Flying Pig XVIII

April 4-6, 2014

including the

2014 U.S. Interscholastic Orienteering Championships

 

 

 

 

Several items of clothing were left behind, contact Mike Minium to claim.

Detailed description of found items is on the results page.

 

click here for Results

 

 

 

Travel Alert

U.S. highway 52 on the south edge of Brookville, Indiana, is closed indefinitely due to a landslide.  There is zero chance that it will reopen during the Pig weekend.  If you are coming from Cincinnati or Cincinnati Airport, do NOT take U.S. 52.  There is no short easy way around the blockage.   The marked detour is many miles long and add 30 or more minutes.  From the Cincinnati area. orienteers should take US route 27 to Oxford, then turn left on Spring Street and go west on Bath Road to IN 101, as shown on the locator map.  If you are staying at Mound Haven Motel, the blockage is between Mound Haven and Brookville.  From Mound Haven, turn east off US 52 at White’s farm and Flea Market, and take Holland Road east and north (narrow and twisty) to Indiana 252.  You can then take 252 west to Brookville, or continue north on Holland Rd to Oxford Pike.  Turn left (west) on Oxford Pike, right on Bruns Rd, then right on IN 101 north.

 

All information is subject to change.

updates:

Fri evening check-in times added, Sat sprint details added (April 1)

Practice area maps now available (March 29)

Park entry fee, updates to schedule times (updated Mar 27)

Friday movie, Sat evening sprint, dinner, activity details added (updated Feb 25)

Lunch sandwiches available Saturday and Sunday (updated Feb 25)

Entry without late fee extended until Mar. 14 (updated Mar 10)

Register online is closed, but email Registrar or Director for special dispensation.

Who’s registered

Locator maps and Directions

Race Details

Lodging and Local Activities

Director: Mike Minium                                     Registrar: Guy Olsen

 

Overview   Orienteering Cincinnati will host 3 races over 3 days.  Races will have courses for all ages and abilities and will be open to anyone.  The U.S. Interscholastic Championships will be decided based on 2 race total scores for Saturday and Sunday.  The events will take place near Brookville Reservoir in the Whitewater River watershed in southeast Indiana, 80 miles east-southeast of Indianapolis, IN and 50 miles northwest of Cincinnati, Ohio.

 

The Races   All 3 races are “A” Sanctioned by Orienteering USA.  All races will have all normal “A” categories for people of all ages, in addition to the special categories for interscholastic events.

            Friday, April 4 – Eastern States Interscholastic Championships “A” Meet. 1;10,000 map of Bear Creek Scout Camp, Everton, Indiana.

            Saturday-Sunday, April 5-6 – U.S. Interscholastic Championships “A” Meet, 1:10,000 map of Mounds State Recreation Area, New Fairfield, Indiana.  Go to Race Details for more information about each race.

Read this page first.  The links below are intended for your convenience AFTER you are familiar with the overall event information.

Courses and Classes

            Competitive   All standard OUSA competitive courses and classes will be offered.  Competitive entrants should pre-register.

            Recreational   Recreational Courses will be offered on white, yellow, and orange level courses at all events, for $10 for individuals, $15 for groups.  Advanced courses may be done "recreational" with permission of Event Director only.  Recreational entrants should register on site on the day of the event, at least 1 hour before the last start time.

 

Awards   U.S. Champion awards will be given to the top three eligible individuals, and all members of the top 3 teams, in each U.S. Interscholastic Championship category.   Flying Pig medals will be given to the first three individual finishers in all other categories, plus any ineligible students finishing in the top 3 places in interscholastic categories.

 

Embargo Information   The following areas may not be used for orienteering or orienteering training prior to these championships:

            1. Mounds State Recreation Area and Garr Hill is off limits.  This includes all public land east of Brookville Lake and west of Route 101, from Fairfield Causeway south to the dam.  You may use the roads, campground, and beach at Mounds SRA, and the boat ramp at Garr Hill, or walk/run/bike on the paved “Scenic Trail” south of Garr Hill, but may not venture off road.

            2. Bear Creek Scout Camp.

 

Practice / Training Area   A practice area is now open at Mounds State Recreation Area.  Maps may be picked up at the park office during business hours beginning on Tuesday.

Practice area maps are now available for free download:

            jpeg version

Park Entrance Fee   There is a gate fee to enter Mounds State Recreation Area.  There is no charge if the gate is not staffed.  We expect the gate to be staffed Saturday 10-6, but not on Sunday.  There might or might not be somebody there on Friday evening.  The park gate is located on the way to the Sunday site and to the practice areas.  On Saturday, a shuttle bus will take you through the gate.  So you probably won’t need to pay a fee unless you want to drive in on Saturday.  The practice area maps are available at the park office which is outside the gate, so you won’t have to pay a fee to pick up practice maps.  If the gate is in operation, you can walk in to the south practice area or drive outside the park to reach the north practice area from Causeway Rd.  Entrance fee is $5 per car with Indiana license plate, $7 per car for out-of-state, and $2 per person for bus passengers.  They also used to charge a small fee for bicycles, but I don’t know if they still do that.

Safety   All competitors must carry a whistle and dress appropriately for the weather conditions.  Pick up your FREE  whistle at the Butler County Convention and Visitor’s Bureau table at Friday check-in.

Friday evening Movie   We had to cancel the showing of Divergent.  The theater had a small fire on March 16 and remains closed for repair and renovation.  If you pre-paid, you will receive a refund.

Lunch Sandwiches Saturday and Sunday   The Orienteering USA Junior Team will be providing sandwiches, available for purchase by pre-order.  Choices will be ham, turkey, or vegetarian, with or without cheese.  All sandwiches are $5.  Condiments such as mustard and mayo will be available for your use.

Saturday afternoon activities   Junior training activity Saturday afternoon.  This may include both course review, discussion, and in-the-woods activity.

 

Saturday evening “Fun” Sprint      Before dinner, see who is the fastest sprinter on short, fast sprint courses on the Union County Schools grounds.  The map includes 3 schools, various athletic fields, 4H fairgrounds, and a very small nature preserve.  This is not an “A” meet, but there will be some sort of awards.  Entry is on-site and by donation to the Joel Rauschenbach Memorial Junior Fund.  Three courses have been designed by Union County HS Freshman Dylan Poe.  Short 1.7 km; Middle 2.7 km; Long 3.2 km.  Do one, two, or all three!

 

Saturday evening Dinner   Union County Middle School.  Pasta dinner hosted by Union County Orienteering students and parents; proceeds will go to local youth orienteering programs.  Live music, games and activities, and dance is planned to follow.  Friday awards will be presented at the dinner.

Child Sitting    We will accommodate parents with split start times if requested.  Please let us know as early as possible if you have children who will need tending during the events, and we will try to help you work out an appropriate arrangement.

Lodging and Tourist Activities             Follow this link for Lodging information, as well as information about local tourist activities.  Our event headquarters hotel will be the Comfort Inn in Oxford, Ohio.   Things to do in Oxford – discounts for orienteers

 

Schedule

 

Date

Time

    Last Day to register without late fee.

Fri. Mar. 14

11:59 pm

    Last Day to receive registration

Mon. Mar. 24

11:59 pm

    Practice / Training area – pick up maps at Mounds Park Office 10-4

Wed, Apr. 2

All day

    Practice / Training area – pick up maps at Mounds Park Office 10-4

Thu. Apr. 3

All day

    Practice / Training area – pick up maps at Mounds Park Office 10-4

Fri. Apr. 4

All day

    Check-In open at Bear Creek Scout Camp

Apr. 4

1:00 pm to 5:00 pm

    Friday evening check-in at Comfort Inn

Apr. 4

9:30 -10:30 pm

    Starts (Eastern States Interscholastics) at Bear Creek

Apr. 4

2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

    Check-In open at Mounds SRA Garr Hill Boat Ramp

Sat. Apr. 5

9:00 am - Noon

    Starts (U.S. Interscholastics Day 1) at Mounds SRA

Apr. 5

10:00 am – 1 :00 pm

    Sprint at Union County Middle School, Liberty, IN

Apr. 5

4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

    Dinner at Union County Middle School, awards for Friday event,

    Various games and activities, live music and dance

Apr. 5

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm

    Check-In open at Mounds SRA

Sun. Apr. 6

8:00 am – 10:00 am

    Starts (U.S. Interscholastics Day 2) at Mounds SRA

Apr. 6

9:00 am – Noon

    Awards

Apr. 6

2:00 pm or earlier

 

Registration      Register online

 

  Registrar  Guy Olsen (flyingpigregistrar@gmail.com) ,

       Guy Olsen

       17 Gladding Rd

       Caldwell NJ 07006-5804

   Checks payable to OCIN

   Any mail to Registrar must be received by Monday, March 24

 

Any late mail must go to:

            Mike Minium,

            6797 Stillwell Beckett Rd

            Oxford, OH 45056-8870

 

Competitive entry fees
(on or before Friday, March 14)

Entry per race

(entering 1 or 2 races)

Entering all 3 events

Adult age 21+
non-member

$34

$92

Adult age 21+
member of USOF, COF, or IOF

$30

$80

Junior age -20
non-member

$17

$46

Junior age -20
member of USOF, COF, or IOF

$15

$40

Junior age -20

with TROL season pass

$5**

$15**

 

** TROL members must enter on or before March 14.  Taking the TROL member discount will reduce your entry fee to $5 per race if you enter on or before March 14, or $10 per race if you enter on or after March 15.

 

Late fee

    $5 per race late fee for any competitive entry received on or after March 15. ($15 for all 3 events).  Reminder that anything sent by mail MUST arrive by Monday, March 24.

 

Recreational Courses

   $10 per individual, $15 per group, entry on day of event only.  (White, yellow and orange courses only)  (Recreational entrants are not eligible for awards and times are not posted).

 

Sport-Ident e-card rental
   $2 per race.
  Must sign agreement (at event check-in) to pay $45 for lost or damaged card.  All entrants must use a SportIdent card.  All cards except flat cards should work.

 

Preview Maps

    Old maps of all areas may be ordered.  Bear Creek map is $4.  Mounds (set of 2) is $6.

 

T shirts

    $15.  Sizes: male and female cuts in XS, S, M, L, XL.  $1 extra for XXL.

 

Friday Night Movie

    Tickets for a showing of the new movie “Divergent” Friday.  Not available due to theater fire.

 

Lunch Sandwiches (Sat and Sun)

    All sandwiches are $5 and will be made with wheat bread.  Choices are turkey or ham or vegetarian, with or without provolone cheese.  Condiments such as mayo and mustard will be available for self-application.

 

Saturday dinner and activities

    Pasta dinner at Union County Middle School.  Children age 0-5 free; Youth age 6-20 $7, Adults 21+ $12.

 

Refunds

    Full refund before March 24, less the fees for any preview maps or other materials already sent.  No refunds after March 24, unless exception is granted by the event director.

 

Joel Rauschenbach Memorial Junior Fund
      The Joel Rauschenbach Memorial Junior Fund provides grants to help develop youth orienteering in the Greater Cincinnati area and to assist area youth in traveling to national and international competitions.  As you register for these events, you will have the opportunity to make a voluntary contribution to this fund if desired.  Joel Rauschenbach Memorial Pages  Your donations help young orienteers.  See some of their stories and photos.

 

Race Details     Follow this link for information on courses and classes, length and climb, and all other details about the competition.

 

 

Registrar  Guy Olsen (flyingpigregistrar@gmail.com) ,

       Guy Olsen

       17 Gladding Rd

       Caldwell NJ 07006-5804

   Checks payable to OCIN

   Any mail to Registrar must be received by Mar. 24.

 

Any late mail must go to:

            Mike Minium,

            6797 Stillwell Beckett Rd

            Oxford, OH 45056-8870

Register online

Who’s registered

Lodging and Local Activities

Race details

Locator maps

ocin schedule page

ocin home

updated 2014-04-03  0115