Camp Ernst
March 7, 2020
Event
Directors – Stephanie Ross and Ben Hart
Thanks
to all volunteers who helped with this event!
This included Matthew Robbins, Laurie Sydzyik,
Bob Frey, Shane Dawalt, Greg Fasig,
Mike Minium, Thurston Miller, Bill Donnelly, and many
other people who helped pick up controls and contributed to the pot-luck dinner
and clean-up.
The
day dawned chilly but sunny, and warmed to fairly pleasant temperatures (great
for running, a little cool for just standing around), with light breezes, but
nothing too daunting.
In
the Ohio Valley School Orienteering Championships, Sophomore Priscilla Kelley
won the varsity course with a time of 40 minutes flat, beating all of her male
opponents as well as a lone female challenger.
Her team-mate Ethan Powers was a close second place, just 19 seconds
behind. In Junior Varsity, Loveland’s
Donald Weintz was first and Finley Miller was second,
but only Daviess County had enough contenders (at least 3) to earn a team award. In the middle school category, Andrew Wilcox
and Dominic Ragusa dominated, with the only sub-30 minute times, while Union
County’s Julianna Goecke was the first female
finisher. Only Loveland and Union County
had the 3 required for middle school team awards.
After
the race, orienteers converged on a potluck feast, and awards for the 2019-20
TROL and WARS seasons were presented.
Ohio Valley School Orienteering Championships
Varsity
1. 2:08:20
Union County HS (IN)
2. 3:16:14
Daviess County HS (KY)
3. 3:55:21
Apollo HS (KY)
Junior
Varsity
1. 4:25:09
Daviess County HS (KY)
Middle
School
1. 1:57:08
Loveland MS (OH)
2. 2:02:23
Union County MS (IN)
TROL
2019-2020 Season 12 Standings
Best 6 races counted for season awards.
WARS
2019-2020 Season 3 Standings Best 6 races counted for season
awards.
OCIN
Route Gadget website – Draw or upload your route!
Results
by Courses:
1 White (7) |
2.0 km 95
m |
13
Controls |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
171 |
Andrew Wilcox |
16:37 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
7 |
Brenda Blacklock |
36:55 |
+20:18 |
||
3 |
38 |
Dylan Gonyer |
41:08 |
+24:31 |
||
4 |
161 |
Q Wilcox |
45:39 |
+29:02 |
||
5 |
15 |
Grant Cole |
48:40 |
+32:03 |
||
6 |
60 |
Arbor Lang Andy Lang |
1:02:34 |
+45:57 |
||
7 |
162 |
Clark Pennington |
WO |
1:34:26 |
+1:17:49 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 Yellow (18) |
2.6 km
105 m |
15 C |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
160 |
Andrew Wilcox |
27:53 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
98 |
Dominic Ragusa |
28:40 |
+0:47 |
||
3 |
37 |
Teratin Goecke |
33:56 |
+6:03 |
||
4 |
52 |
Isaac Jouwstra |
36:24 |
+8:31 |
||
5 |
36 |
Julianna Goecke |
37:34 |
+9:41 |
||
6 |
130 |
Ethan Weintz |
38:04 |
+10:11 |
||
7 |
50 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
42:40 |
+14:47 |
||
8 |
169 |
Nathan Lennon |
YO |
46:07 |
+18:14 |
|
9 |
14 |
Maliki Clarkston |
50:55 |
+23:02 |
||
10 |
16 |
Camren Cooper |
55:30 |
+27:37 |
||
11 |
67 |
Beth MacLehose |
58:48 |
+30:55 |
||
12 |
93 |
Samuel Penman |
1:04:54 |
+37:01 |
||
13 |
26 |
Joshua Derickson |
1:09:45 |
+41:52 |
||
14 |
158 |
Julie Booz |
YO |
1:10:55 |
+43:02 |
|
15 |
99 |
Joan Ragusa |
1:12:48 |
+44:55 |
||
16 |
77 |
Reed Miller |
1:33:17 |
+1:05:24 |
||
17 |
164 |
Jack Gerber Dennis Gerber |
1:47:18 |
+1:19:25 |
||
18 |
19 |
Hayden Creager |
1:55:56 |
+1:28:03 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 Orange (17) |
3.4 km
145 m |
16 C |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
129 |
Donald Weintz |
43:01 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
178 |
Teratin Goecke |
50:12 |
+7:11 |
||
3 |
75 |
Finley Miller |
51:34 |
+8:33 |
||
4 |
142 |
Jonathan Sherrick |
52:25 |
+9:24 |
||
5 |
147 |
Caden Clouse |
53:22 |
+10:21 |
||
6 |
53 |
Tim Jouwstra |
1:04:50 |
+21:49 |
||
7 |
176 |
Ron Reynolds |
1:15:28 |
+32:27 |
||
8 |
173 |
Katie Desmond and kids |
OO |
1:19:42 |
+36:41 |
|
9 |
140 |
Issac Heusdorffer |
1:25:53 |
+42:52 |
||
10 |
71 |
Lane Mayer |
1:36:31 |
+53:30 |
||
11 |
156 |
Michael Bordner |
1:37:23 |
+54:22 |
||
12 |
44 |
Sue Heidel |
1:37:26 |
+54:25 |
||
13 |
145 |
Mackenzie Doyle |
1:42:22 |
+59:21 |
||
14 |
146 |
Hallie Mann |
1:49:25 |
+1:06:24 |
||
15 |
144 |
X'Avian Galloway |
1:57:00 |
+1:13:59 |
||
16 |
168 |
Rindy Walton |
OF |
1:59:37 |
+1:16:36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Pat Desmond and kids |
OO |
mp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 Brown (15) |
3.0 km
150 m |
13 C |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
180 |
Aaron Smith |
22:57 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
177 |
Avery Reynolds |
35:38 |
+12:41 |
||
3 |
155 |
Steve Vaughan |
40:01 |
+17:04 |
||
4 |
108 |
Matthew Robbins |
41:53 |
+18:56 |
||
5 |
126 |
Jason VonNida |
42:41 |
+19:44 |
||
6 |
34 |
Robert Frey |
48:12 |
+25:15 |
||
7 |
111 |
Bob Roncker |
49:29 |
+26:32 |
||
8 |
157 |
Ellen Briggs Joseph Richey |
59:35 |
+36:38 |
||
9 |
12 |
Jim Cimprich |
1:02:13 |
+39:16 |
||
10 |
29 |
Patricia Donnelly |
1:02:59 |
+40:02 |
||
11 |
92 |
Dan Penman |
1:03:19 |
+40:22 |
||
12 |
74 |
Bonnie Miller |
1:14:46 |
+51:49 |
||
13 |
25 |
Claire Dell |
1:19:01 |
+56:04 |
||
14 |
39 |
Bill Greenwell |
1:22:21 |
+59:24 |
||
15 |
135 |
Rex Settlemoir |
1:24:44 |
+1:01:47 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 Green (31) |
4.4 km
145 m |
16 C |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
68 |
Jonathan Madden |
38:57 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
55 |
Priscilla Kelley |
40:00 |
+1:03 |
||
3 |
97 |
Ethan Powers |
40:19 |
+1:22 |
||
4 |
100 |
Jasper Ralinovsky |
42:57 |
+4:00 |
||
5 |
101 |
Joe Ratermann |
44:23 |
+5:26 |
||
6 |
80 |
Mike Minium |
45:41 |
+6:44 |
||
7 |
49 |
Wyatt Isaac |
48:01 |
+9:04 |
||
8 |
51 |
Dave Jouwstra |
49:55 |
+10:58 |
||
9 |
121 |
Peyton Torres-Cruz |
54:03 |
+15:06 |
||
10 |
148 |
Sam Manqueroes |
54:55 |
+15:58 |
||
11 |
110 |
Joe Roman |
55:23 |
+16:26 |
||
12 |
118 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
57:30 |
+18:33 |
||
13 |
153 |
John Niedermeier |
58:46 |
+19:49 |
||
14 |
104 |
Paul Reedy |
58:48 |
+19:51 |
||
15 |
24 |
Jason Day |
1:00:13 |
+21:16 |
||
16 |
23 |
Shane Dawalt |
1:00:58 |
+22:01 |
||
17 |
76 |
Koert Miller |
1:01:06 |
+22:09 |
||
18 |
152 |
Ken Kling |
1:05:27 |
+26:30 |
||
19 |
139 |
Mathew Sargent |
1:05:53 |
+26:56 |
||
20 |
61 |
Jack Latendresse |
1:06:04 |
+27:07 |
||
21 |
163 |
Scott Caw |
GrnM |
1:09:04 |
+30:07 |
|
22 |
90 |
Ryan Owens |
1:10:24 |
+31:27 |
||
23 |
150 |
Shawn Michaels |
1:10:32 |
+31:35 |
||
24 |
149 |
Gavin Sanders |
1:11:27 |
+32:30 |
||
25 |
8 |
Ruth Briland Montana Blevins |
1:15:19 |
+36:22 |
||
26 |
136 |
Travis Brown |
1:22:37 |
+43:40 |
||
27 |
141 |
Reid Patton |
1:26:51 |
+47:54 |
||
28 |
151 |
John Vanover |
1:29:57 |
+51:00 |
||
29 |
170 |
Dawn Bouton Jen McMullen Kelly Gray |
1:35:58 |
+57:01 |
||
30 |
137 |
Reed Pruden |
1:36:20 |
+57:23 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Alexis Case |
mp |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 Red (13) |
6.0 km
145 m |
21 C |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
32 |
Greg Fasig |
56:12 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
81 |
Rob Minto |
58:24 |
+2:12 |
||
3 |
165 |
Aaron Smith |
59:51 |
+3:39 |
||
4 |
113 |
Mathieu Sertorio |
1:02:37 |
+6:25 |
||
5 |
115 |
Shin Shimizu |
1:04:47 |
+8:35 |
||
6 |
5 |
Jim Benton |
1:07:44 |
+11:32 |
||
7 |
79 |
Thurston Miller |
1:13:49 |
+17:37 |
||
8 |
167 |
Anne Lang |
1:15:42 |
+19:30 |
||
9 |
166 |
Steve Barnhart |
1:27:36 |
+31:24 |
||
10 |
159 |
Todd Henson |
1:49:43 |
+53:31 |
||
11 |
134 |
Katrina Young |
1:57:04 |
+1:00:52 |
||
12 |
28 |
Bill Donnelly |
2:14:51 |
+1:18:39 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
175 |
Jasper Ralinovsky |
mp |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
results of previous OCIN
TROL/WARS event (Sharon Woods, March 1, 2020)
results of next OCIN event
(QCARS 1 - Valley View, June 13, 2020)
return to 2020 Results index
return to OCIN home