Camp Friedlander
August 8, 2020
Course
Setter – Greg Fasig
Thanks to
all volunteers who helped with this event.
Results: Matthew Robbins
Registration: Mike Minium, Guy Olsen,
Katy Drinkhouse, Laurie Sydzyik
Beginner Instruction: Greg Fasig
Control Pickup: Maliki Clarkston, Dylan Gonyer,
Amy Lamborg, Rob Minto, Ethan Powers, Jasper Ralinovsky, Chiori Shimizu, Shin
Shimizu, Tom Svobodny
Special thanks to Tom Svobodny
for staying to help with control pickup, despite sustaining a deep gash to his
hand while sliding down a steep ravine during his course.
The day
started out pleasantly cool and dry, although there was a heavy coat of dew on
the grass in most of the open areas of the camp. Courses were fun and challenging, with many
through or around route choices, through meaning nearly vertical down and up;
while around was considerably longer.
There should be some very interesting splits comparisons, especially if
many of the top finishers put their routes on our Route Gadget site.
OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw
or upload your route!
Results
by Courses:
Advanced - Long (47) |
3.4 km |
22 Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
29 |
Aidan Minto |
ICO |
M20 |
21:29 |
0:00 |
2 |
40 |
Sam Richardson |
OCIN |
M20 |
25:12 |
+3:43 |
3 |
70 |
Greg Fasig |
OCIN |
M40 |
29:05 |
+7:36 |
4 |
13 |
Benjamin Hart |
OCIN |
M40 |
32:09 |
+10:40 |
5 |
38 |
Jasper Ralinovsky |
OCIN |
M20 |
32:34 |
+11:05 |
6 |
28 |
Michael Minium |
OCIN |
M60 |
33:38 |
+12:09 |
7 |
30 |
Rob Minto |
ICO |
M40 |
33:41 |
+12:12 |
8 |
48 |
Thomas Svobodny |
MVOC |
M60 |
37:39 |
+16:10 |
9 |
22 |
Jonathan Madden |
OCIN |
M21 |
42:09 |
+20:40 |
10 |
25 |
Kasey Martineau |
OCIN |
F21 |
42:11 |
+20:42 |
11 |
21 |
Courtney Lyerly |
OCIN |
M40 |
42:52 |
+21:23 |
12 |
43 |
Stephanie Ross |
OCIN |
F40 |
44:25 |
+22:56 |
13 |
36 |
Dominic Ragusa |
OCIN |
M16 |
45:00 |
+23:31 |
14 |
27 |
Pat Meehan |
OCIN |
M60 |
45:45 |
+24:16 |
15 |
46 |
Chiori Shimizu |
COO |
F60 |
45:54 |
+24:25 |
16 |
16 |
Dave Jouwstra |
OCIN |
M40 |
48:11 |
+26:42 |
17 |
35 |
Ethan Powers |
OCIN |
M16 |
48:29 |
+27:00 |
18 |
7 |
Michael Darby |
OCIN |
M21 |
48:59 |
+27:30 |
19 |
18 |
Tim Jouwstra |
OCIN |
M16 |
49:11 |
+27:42 |
20 |
26 |
Thomas Martineau |
OCIN |
M40 |
49:39 |
+28:10 |
21 |
3 |
Brenda Blacklock |
ICO |
F40 |
50:29 |
+29:00 |
22 |
8 |
Robert Darby |
OCIN |
M40 |
51:54 |
+30:25 |
23 |
49 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
OCIN |
F40 |
54:21 |
+32:52 |
24 |
51 |
Brynn Walden |
OCIN |
M60 |
56:41 |
+35:12 |
25 |
17 |
Isaac Jouwstra |
OCIN |
M16 |
58:35 |
+37:06 |
26 |
52 |
Sandi Wethington |
None |
GAL |
58:53 |
+37:24 |
27 |
31 |
Ryan Owens |
OCIN |
M40 |
58:56 |
+37:27 |
28 |
15 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
OCIN |
M16 |
1:01:29 |
+40:00 |
29 |
41 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
M40 |
1:03:35 |
+42:06 |
30 |
32 |
Dan Penman |
OCIN |
M40 |
1:07:10 |
+45:41 |
31 |
4 |
Ellen Briggs Joey Richey |
OCIN |
GAL |
1:12:01 |
+50:32 |
32 |
12 |
Bill Greenwell |
OCIN |
M60 |
1:12:39 |
+51:10 |
33 |
50 |
June Tucker |
None |
F40 |
1:13:10 |
+51:41 |
34 |
47 |
Shin Shimizu |
COO |
M60 |
1:14:46 |
+53:17 |
35 |
42 |
Bob Roncker |
OCIN |
M60 |
1:19:07 |
+57:38 |
36 |
2 |
Valerie Benton |
OCIN |
F40 |
1:21:06 |
+59:37 |
37 |
6 |
Camren Cooper |
OCIN |
M16 |
1:25:15 |
+1:03:46 |
38 |
5 |
Maliki Clarkston |
OCIN |
M16 |
1:32:45 |
+1:11:16 |
39 |
23 |
Rob Maly |
OCIN |
GAL |
1:35:23 |
+1:13:54 |
40 |
1 |
Michael Allen |
MVOC |
M60 |
1:37:26 |
+1:15:57 |
41 |
39 |
Mark Richardson |
None |
M40 |
1:43:21 |
+1:21:52 |
42 |
9 |
Claire Dell |
OCIN |
F60 |
1:53:13 |
+1:31:44 |
43 |
34 |
Gayle Pille |
None |
F60 |
2:17:31 |
+1:56:02 |
|
||||||
19 |
Amy Lamborg |
OCIN |
F60 |
mp |
||
24 |
Judith Martineau |
OCIN |
F60 |
dnf |
||
45 |
Suesann Sepela |
None |
F40 |
dnf |
||
10 |
Kathryn Drinkhou Sean Lafferty |
OCIN |
GAL |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
Short - Beginner (13) |
1.8 km |
14 Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
61 |
Rob Minto |
ICO |
MAS |
15:22 |
0:00 |
2 |
57 |
Jonathan Madden |
OCIN |
MAS |
17:31 |
+2:09 |
3 |
65 |
Chiori Shimizu |
COO |
FAS |
22:46 |
+7:24 |
4 |
55 |
Michael Darby |
OCIN |
MAS |
24:03 |
+8:41 |
5 |
56 |
Robert Darby |
OCIN |
MAS |
26:54 |
+11:32 |
6 |
20 |
Caden Lyerly |
OCIN |
M12 |
34:04 |
+18:42 |
7 |
69 |
Sandi Wethington |
None |
FAS |
36:45 |
+21:23 |
8 |
63 |
Bob Roncker |
OCIN |
MAS |
38:12 |
+22:50 |
9 |
37 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
FAS |
44:52 |
+29:30 |
10 |
11 |
Dylan Gonyer |
OCIN |
M12 |
58:36 |
+43:14 |
11 |
53 |
Kathy Wynkoop Family |
OCIN |
GAS |
1:09:28 |
+54:06 |
12 |
33 |
Samuel Penman |
OCIN |
M12 |
1:23:28 |
+1:08:06 |
13 |
14 |
Drew Howdyshell David Howdyshell |
None |
GAS |
1:41:03 |
+1:25:41 |
|
results of next OCIN QCARS event
(Tower Park, August 15, 2020)
return to 2020 Results index
return to OCIN home