Pyramid Hill
February 27, 2021
Event
Director and Course Setter – Jasper Ralinovsky
Thanks to all volunteers who helped with
this event:
Site Setup: Mike Minium,
Christian Torres-Cruz, Amy Lamborg, Bob Frey
Instruction: Bob Frey, Amy Lamborg, Jasper Ralinovsky
Course Consulting and Map Printing: Mike
Minium
Registration: Mike Minium
and Guy Olsen
Results and Download: Matthew Robbins,
Shane Dawalt
Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose
Season Standings:
Thurston Miller
Control Pickup: Chiori Shimizu, Shin Shimizu, Joey Richey, Rob Minto, Mike Minium, Bill Donnelly, Shane Dawalt,
Brenda Blacklock
Thanks to Pyramid Hill for again letting
us run through their beautiful park, although those orienteers who braved the
orange course and above may have some less than beautiful thoughts about the
dense thickets of honeysuckle and other vegetation in the forested southern
parts of the park. The snow had melted,
except for a few soggy piles around parking lots, the sun was out, and
temperatures soared into the fifties.
Although ground conditions were muddy and slippery, you really couldn’t
ask for better conditions for a late February orienteering event.
OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw
or upload your route!
Results
by Age Class:
White Trol PS-F (3) |
1.9
km |
11
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
72 |
Lucia Neal |
West Lafayette IS |
23:24 |
0:00 |
2 |
105 |
Cora Wynkoop |
Blue Ash ES |
29:43 |
+6:19 |
3 |
76 |
Amelia Penman |
Home School |
1:32:33 |
+1:09:09 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
White Trol PS-M (6) |
1.9 km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
51 |
Everett Lyerly |
Blue Ash ES |
22:03 |
0:00 |
2 |
13 |
Grant Cole |
J.F. Dulles ES |
32:35 |
+10:32 |
3 |
28 |
Jason Feaster |
Field ES |
33:34 |
+11:31 |
4 |
50 |
Elliott Lyerly |
Blue Ash ES |
35:26 |
+13:23 |
5 |
104 |
Lucas Welty |
Union County MS |
45:35 |
+23:32 |
6 |
95 |
Christian Torres-Cruz |
Union County MS |
51:28 |
+29:25 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
White Open (3) |
1.9 km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
106 |
Isaac (Kathy) Wynkoop |
OCIN |
26:15 |
0:00 |
2 |
36 |
Theresa Grissom |
None |
26:47 |
+0:32 |
3 |
73 |
Helen Brennen Kate Nottingham |
None |
46:40 |
+20:25 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Yellow Trol MS-F (1) |
2.9 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
103 |
Megan Weintz |
Loveland MS |
43:13 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Yellow Trol MS-M (7) |
2.9 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
26 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
28:22 |
0:00 |
2 |
35 |
Jared Grissom |
Union County MS |
33:16 |
+4:54 |
3 |
47 |
Caden Lyerly |
E.H. Greene IS |
35:44 |
+7:22 |
4 |
14 |
Camren Cooper |
Union County MS |
52:31 |
+24:09 |
5 |
78 |
Samuel Penman |
Home School |
58:08 |
+29:46 |
6 |
42 |
Josiah Holman |
Union County MS |
58:53 |
+30:31 |
7 |
60 |
Reed Miller |
Home School |
1:18:53 |
+50:31 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Yellow Trol Open (3) |
2.9 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
118 |
Christian Torres-Cruz |
Union County MS |
57:20 |
0:00 |
2 |
115 |
Conner Fair Matthew Miracle |
Hamilton JROTC |
1:32:28 |
+35:08 |
3 |
114 |
William Bengey Matthew Combs |
Hamilton JROTC |
1:42:59 |
+45:39 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Yellow Open (10) |
2.9 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
37 |
Ben Harris |
OCIN |
20:32 |
0:00 |
2 |
91 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
46:42 |
+26:10 |
3 |
81 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
51:24 |
+30:52 |
4 |
11 |
Greg Calhoun Andrew Steve Brown |
OCIN |
53:26 |
+32:54 |
5 |
57 |
Bonnie Miller |
OCIN |
55:23 |
+34:51 |
6 |
53 |
Tami Mahler |
OCIN |
59:38 |
+39:06 |
7 |
8 |
Sharon Bond |
MVOC |
1:00:54 |
+40:22 |
8 |
18 |
Kathleen Damm |
None |
1:03:15 |
+42:43 |
9 |
66 |
Joanna Mitro Gary Mitro |
OCIN |
1:03:46 |
+43:14 |
10 |
120 |
Dawn Gordon Dave Rudy |
OCIN |
1:38:00 |
+1:17:28 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Orange Trol JV-M (5) |
4.7 km |
17 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
80 |
Dominic Ragusa |
Home School |
1:09:08 |
0:00 |
2 |
102 |
Ethan Weintz |
Loveland HS |
1:28:19 |
+19:11 |
3 |
58 |
Finley Miller |
Home School |
1:34:27 |
+25:19 |
4 |
113 |
Alexander Lopez |
Hamilton JROTC |
1:45:29 |
+36:21 |
|
|||||
70 |
David Nash |
OCIN |
mp |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Orange Trol Open (1) |
4.7 km |
17 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
121 |
Fair Miracle Bengey Combs |
Hamilton JROTC |
1:45:08 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Orange F (4) |
4.7 km |
17 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
43 |
Angela Jones |
ICO |
1:16:15 |
0:00 |
2 |
71 |
Leslie Nash |
OCIN |
1:30:25 |
+14:10 |
3 |
12 |
Annette Clarke |
None |
2:11:26 |
+55:11 |
|
|||||
96 |
Heidi Vaughan |
OCIN |
mp |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Orange M (5) |
4.7 km |
17 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
97 |
Jameson Vaughan |
OCIN |
1:10:03 |
0:00 |
2 |
116 |
Brian Hazelwood |
OCIN |
1:35:02 |
+24:59 |
3 |
88 |
Tim Rouse |
OCIN |
1:52:39 |
+42:36 |
4 |
55 |
Lane Mayer |
OCIN |
2:07:20 |
+57:17 |
|
|||||
7 |
Ben Bond |
MVOC |
mp |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Orange Group (6) |
4.7 km |
17 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
98 |
Morgan Vaughan Peyton Rasmussen |
OCIN |
1:14:05 |
0:00 |
2 |
25 |
Katy Drinkhouse Sean Lafferty |
Drinkhouse Lafferty |
2:09:38 |
+55:33 |
3 |
68 |
Ernesto Morales |
OCIN |
2:27:11 |
+1:13:06 |
4 |
39 |
Sue Heidel |
OCIN |
2:31:14 |
+1:17:09 |
5 |
2 |
Jana Davis Brian Baker |
OLOU |
3:11:09 |
+1:57:04 |
6 |
40 |
Donna Heldman Jude Jones |
None |
4:14:12 |
+3:00:07 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Brown Trol Open (3) |
3.2 km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
123 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
1:07:35 |
0:00 |
2 |
125 |
Jared Grissom |
OCIN |
1:28:00 |
+20:25 |
|
|||||
127 |
Caden Lyerly |
OCIN |
mp |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Brown F (5) |
3.2 km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
48 |
Catherine Lyerly |
OCIN |
1:01:31 |
0:00 |
2 |
119 |
Amy Lamborg |
OCIN |
1:04:57 |
+3:26 |
3 |
124 |
Theresa Grissom |
OCIN |
1:27:57 |
+26:26 |
4 |
23 |
Claire Dell |
OCIN |
2:15:34 |
+1:14:03 |
|
|||||
79 |
Gayle Pille |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Brown M (11) |
3.2 km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
56 |
Pat Meehan |
OCIN |
49:00 |
0:00 |
2 |
74 |
Andy Orth |
OCIN |
51:31 |
+2:31 |
3 |
54 |
Warren Mandrell |
OCIN |
1:00:59 |
+11:59 |
4 |
77 |
Daniel Penman |
OCIN |
1:10:49 |
+21:49 |
5 |
84 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
1:15:44 |
+26:44 |
6 |
99 |
Stevan Vaughan |
OCIN |
1:16:52 |
+27:52 |
7 |
30 |
Robert Frey |
OCIN |
1:24:51 |
+35:51 |
8 |
31 |
Brad Behymer Kyle Gasnik |
None |
1:32:10 |
+43:10 |
9 |
86 |
Bob Roncker |
OCIN |
1:38:56 |
+49:56 |
10 |
33 |
Bill Greenwell |
OCIN |
1:39:20 |
+50:20 |
11 |
69 |
Charles Nash |
OCIN |
1:42:23 |
+53:23 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Brown Group (1) |
3.2 km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
6 |
Blevins Briland MacLehose |
Pawsitively Social-Distanced |
1:23:30 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Brown Open (1) |
3.2 km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
117 |
Ben Harris |
OCIN |
43:36 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Green Trol V-M (4) |
5.4 km |
19 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
111 |
Jacob Spangenberg |
Hamilton JROTC |
3:01:20 |
0:00 |
2 |
112 |
Bernardo Hernandez-Martinez |
Hamilton JROTC |
3:27:45 |
+26:25 |
|
|||||
59 |
Koert Miller |
Home School |
dnf |
||
101 |
Donny Weintz |
Loveland HS |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Green F (7) |
5.4 km |
19 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
92 |
Chiori Shimizu |
COO |
1:32:00 |
0:00 |
2 |
87 |
Stephanie Ross |
OCIN |
1:34:30 |
+2:30 |
3 |
94 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
OCIN |
1:58:35 |
+26:35 |
4 |
61 |
Salinda Miller |
OCIN |
1:58:58 |
+26:58 |
5 |
5 |
Brenda Blacklock |
ICO |
2:06:52 |
+34:52 |
6 |
32 |
Kim Gerlach |
OCIN |
2:11:36 |
+39:36 |
|
|||||
4 |
Valerie Benton |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Green M (15) |
5.4 km |
19 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
38 |
Benjamin Hart |
OCIN |
1:17:38 |
0:00 |
2 |
52 |
Jonathan Madden |
OCIN |
1:35:03 |
+17:25 |
3 |
63 |
Michael Minium |
OCIN |
1:36:47 |
+19:09 |
4 |
100 |
Jason VonNida |
OCIN |
1:49:51 |
+32:13 |
5 |
21 |
Shane Dawalt |
OCIN |
1:59:16 |
+41:38 |
6 |
45 |
Dave Jouwstra |
OCIN |
2:05:37 |
+47:59 |
7 |
65 |
Kevin Mitchell |
OCIN |
2:44:34 |
+1:26:56 |
8 |
75 |
Ryan Owens |
OCIN |
3:01:19 |
+1:43:41 |
9 |
85 |
Dave Robinson |
OCIN |
3:13:10 |
+1:55:32 |
10 |
9 |
Michael Bordner |
OCIN |
3:31:01 |
+2:13:23 |
|
|||||
22 |
Jason Day |
OCIN |
mp |
||
62 |
Thurston Miller |
OCIN |
mp |
||
46 |
Karen Rekos Dave Lane |
Adventure Bear |
dnf |
||
49 |
Courtney Lyerly |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
67 |
Bruce Moore |
OLOU |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Green Open (1) |
5.4 km |
19 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
122 |
Jasper Ralinovsky |
OCIN |
59:51 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Red F (2) |
6.9 km |
24 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
107 |
Katrina Young |
OCIN |
2:21:16 |
0:00 |
2 |
82 |
Sophie Ratermann |
OCIN |
2:47:56 |
+26:40 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Red M (14) |
6.9 km |
24 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
27 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
1:09:52 |
0:00 |
2 |
90 |
Mathieu Sertorio |
OCIN-TJ79 |
1:12:33 |
+2:41 |
3 |
64 |
Robert Minto |
ICO |
1:23:33 |
+13:41 |
4 |
83 |
Joseph Richey |
OCIN |
1:26:26 |
+16:34 |
5 |
29 |
Justin Feaster |
OLOU |
1:29:40 |
+19:48 |
6 |
3 |
Jim Benton |
OCIN |
1:36:55 |
+27:03 |
7 |
10 |
Addison Bosley |
OCIN |
1:36:57 |
+27:05 |
8 |
93 |
Shin Shimizu |
COO |
1:53:37 |
+43:45 |
9 |
34 |
Seth Greiner |
ICO |
2:01:40 |
+51:48 |
10 |
1 |
Andrew Bak |
OCIN |
2:21:05 |
+1:11:13 |
11 |
24 |
Bill Donnelly |
OCIN |
3:09:34 |
+1:59:42 |
12 |
110 |
Michael Middleton |
Hamilton JROTC |
3:38:46 |
+2:28:54 |
13 |
109 |
Mason Cord |
Hamilton JROTC |
3:41:46 |
+2:31:54 |
|
|||||
44 |
Matthew Jourdan |
ICO |
mp |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Red Open (1) |
6.9 km |
24 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
126 |
Ben Harris |
OCIN |
1:36:24 |
0:00 |
results of previous OCIN event
(Armco Park, Feb 20, 2021)
results of next OCIN event
(General Butler, March 6, 2021)
return to 2021 Results index
return to OCIN home