Middle Creek
December 12, 2021
Event
Directors: Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross
Thanks to all volunteers who helped with
this event!
Guy Olsen and Mike Minium
– Registration
Matthew Robbins and Mike Minium – Download and Results
Thurston Miller – Season Standings
Beth MacLehose
– Route Gadget
Rex Settlemoir
and Stephanie Ross – Photography
Shin Shimizu, Rob Minto, Aidan Minto,
Brenda Blacklock, Bruce Moore, Diane McKim, Julie Goecke,
Amy Lamborg, Jasper Ralinovsky,
Rex Settlemoir, Bob Frey, Mike Minium
– Setup and Control Pickup
It was a beautiful sunny December day at
Middle Creek, with calm winds and temperatures starting around freezing but
rapidly warming. It was hard to imagine
that just 36 hours earlier, Kentucky was ravaged by devastating tornados; that
elsewhere in the state the search, rescue, and recovery efforts were still in
full swing, and many communities were still without power.
Every course had challenges; Ben Hart
set some good ones today. Orange course
and above started to the north of Route 18, climbing the hills of Dinsmore
before crossing to the south, while white and yellow had a separate start and
kept to the south side of the park. Red
and green runners were welcomed to the terrain with a muscle-shattering 70
meters of climb between controls 1 and 2.
Everyone got to cross the creek at the long wooden bridge.
WARS Season Standings (coming soon)
OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw
or upload your route!
Results
by Age Class:
WhiteTrolPS-F (1) |
2.2
km |
10
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
44 |
Lucia Neal |
Home School |
21:42 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
WhiteTrolPS-M (2) |
2.2 km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
16 |
Jason Feaster |
Field ES |
34:38 |
0:00 |
2 |
8 |
Grant Cole |
J.F. Dulles ES |
56:29 |
+21:51 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
WhiteOpen (1) |
2.2 km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
72 |
Ann Almstedt |
OCIN |
37:31 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowTrolMS-M (2) |
2.7 km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
14 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
28:24 |
0:00 |
2 |
23 |
Jared Grissom |
Union County MS |
36:56 |
+8:32 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowTrolOpen (1) |
2.7 km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
20 |
Micah Gastrich Blake Sheard |
OCIN |
1:42:31 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowOpen (6) |
2.7 km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
54 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
43:24 |
0:00 |
2 |
9 |
Karla Cole |
OCIN |
53:28 |
+10:04 |
3 |
49 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
1:02:41 |
+19:17 |
4 |
42 |
Joanna Mitro |
OCIN |
1:02:55 |
+19:31 |
5 |
1 |
Ann Almstedt |
OCIN |
1:03:22 |
+19:58 |
6 |
19 |
Aaron Jody Helen Gastrich |
OCIN |
1:44:35 |
+1:01:11 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeTrolJV-F (1) |
3.6 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
21 |
Julianna Goecke |
Union County HS |
2:52:52 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeTrolJV-M (2) |
3.6 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
48 |
Dominic Ragusa |
Home School |
1:06:46 |
0:00 |
2 |
10 |
Camren Cooper |
Union County HS |
2:02:54 |
+56:08 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeF (4) |
3.6 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
24 |
Theresa Grissom |
OCIN |
1:29:32 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
47 |
Julie Puckett |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
27 |
Stephanie Jordan |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
46 |
Paula Pompilio |
None |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeM (1) |
3.6 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
58 |
Tim Rouse |
OCIN |
1:22:27 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownTrolOpen (2) |
3.2 km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
71 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
1:05:46 |
0:00 |
1 |
70 |
Lucia Neal |
Home School |
1:05:46 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F55+ (3) |
3.2 km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
28 |
Amy Lamborg |
None |
1:25:30 |
0:00 |
2 |
5 |
Valerie Benton |
OCIN |
1:29:06 |
+3:36 |
3 |
31 |
Diane McKim |
OLOU |
1:47:10 |
+21:40 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F75+ (1) |
3.2 km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
12 |
Claire Dell |
OCIN |
2:14:49 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M65+ (5) |
3.2 km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
30 |
Warren Mandrell |
OCIN |
46:03 |
0:00 |
2 |
57 |
Bob Roncker |
OCIN |
1:15:09 |
+29:06 |
3 |
61 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
1:20:48 |
+34:45 |
4 |
22 |
Bill Greenwell |
OCIN |
1:21:58 |
+35:55 |
5 |
18 |
Robert Frey |
OCIN |
1:28:01 |
+41:58 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownM (1) |
3.2 km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
45 |
Andy Orth |
OCIN |
56:50 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenTrolV-M (1) |
4.5 km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
35 |
Finley Miller |
Home School |
1:13:26 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F45+ (3) |
4.5 km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
6 |
Brenda Blacklock |
ICO |
1:43:48 |
0:00 |
2 |
65 |
Michelle Spain |
None |
2:41:27 |
+57:39 |
|
|||||
66 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M55+ (7) |
4.5 km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
38 |
Michael Minium |
OCIN |
1:08:15 |
0:00 |
2 |
63 |
Shin Shimizu |
COO |
1:15:58 |
+7:43 |
3 |
36 |
Thurston Miller |
OCIN |
1:18:46 |
+10:31 |
4 |
43 |
Bruce Moore |
OLOU |
1:24:42 |
+16:27 |
5 |
55 |
Dave Robinson |
OCIN |
1:56:02 |
+47:47 |
6 |
41 |
Kevin Mitchell |
OCIN |
2:05:05 |
+56:50 |
7 |
53 |
Paul Reedy |
OCIN |
2:20:04 |
+1:11:49 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenM (5) |
4.5 km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
29 |
Wenzhe Li |
OCIN |
1:16:34 |
0:00 |
2 |
11 |
Jason Day |
OCIN |
1:19:00 |
+2:26 |
3 |
68 |
Gary Thomas |
OCIN |
1:56:06 |
+39:32 |
4 |
64 |
Jeff Spain |
None |
2:41:26 |
+1:24:52 |
|
|||||
7 |
Michael Bordner |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenGroup (1) |
4.5 km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
51 |
John Ratermann Joe Ratermann |
OCIN |
1:34:40 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M-20 (2) |
6.0 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
39 |
Aidan Minto |
ICO |
59:33 |
0:00 |
2 |
50 |
Jasper Ralinovsky |
OCIN |
1:24:07 |
+24:34 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M35+ (3) |
6.0 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
15 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
1:03:39 |
0:00 |
2 |
17 |
Justin Feaster |
OLOU |
1:18:32 |
+14:53 |
3 |
60 |
Mathieu Sertorio |
OCIN |
1:25:28 |
+21:49 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M45+ (4) |
6.0 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
4 |
Jim Benton |
OCIN |
1:32:39 |
0:00 |
2 |
40 |
Robert Minto |
ICO |
1:53:22 |
+20:43 |
3 |
33 |
Patrick Merchak |
OBLUE |
3:13:03 |
+1:40:24 |
4 |
13 |
Bill Donnelly |
OCIN |
3:29:40 |
+1:57:01 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M-21+ (4) |
6.0 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
2 |
Brian Baker |
OLOU |
1:48:32 |
0:00 |
2 |
69 |
Andrew Bak |
OCIN |
1:50:06 |
+1:34 |
|
|||||
3 |
Joseph Beatrice |
None |
dnf |
||
56 |
Jacob Rodeheffer |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
results of next OCIN event
(Seven Hills Park, December 18 2021)
return to 2021 Results index
return to OCIN home