Camp Friedlander / Cub World
January 22, 2022
Event
Directors: Courtney and Catherine Lyerly
Courses:
Courtney and Caden Lyerly
Thanks to all volunteers who helped with
this event!
Guy Olsen and Mike Minium
– Registration
Matthew Robbins Minium
– Download and Results
Thurston Miller – Season Standings
Beth MacLehose
– Route Gadget
Set up and Instruction: Bob Frey, Rex Settlemoir, Amy Lamborg, Jasper Ralinovsky, Mike Minium
Control Pickup and Clean up: Ben Hart
and Stephanie Ross, Chiori and Shin Shimizu, Bill
Donnelly, Rex Settlemoir, Laurie Sydzyik,
Sophie Ratermann
Photography: Rex Settlemoir
A day that started bitterly cold, gradually
warmed to a high right at the freezing mark.
Partly sunny skies gave way to all clouds by afternoon, and a light
breeze from the south kept it feeling a bit colder. Challenging courses went throughout the Cub
World, Camp Craig, and Camp Friedlander properties, with many orienteers encountering
scouts participating in the annual Klondike Derby on the gravel roads and paths
around the lake. Orienteers on most
courses were treated to a control on the island (accessible by bridge), and almost
everyone got a chance to storm the castle, navigating to a control atop the
west tower. Some courses also were
treated to a control beneath a bridge, another below a tent platform, and of
course the expert courses had to venture into some of the camp’s notoriously
deep and steep ravines. All said, it was
a fun day in spite of the chill.
OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw
or upload your route!
Results
by Age Class:
WhiteTrolPS-F (3) |
2.1
km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
46 |
Lucia Neal |
22:35 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
73 |
Cora Wynkoop |
22:38 |
+0:03 |
|
3 |
75 |
Virginia Wynkoop |
35:41 |
+13:06 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
WhiteTrolPS-M (4) |
2.1
km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
94 |
Isaac Wynkoop |
35:45 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
92 |
Elliott Lyerly |
35:52 |
+0:07 |
|
3 |
101 |
Everett Lyerly |
40:42 |
+4:57 |
|
4 |
10 |
Grant Cole |
43:28 |
+7:43 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
WhiteOpen (4) |
2.1
km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
99 |
Harley Healy |
29:35 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
18 |
Susan Frazier |
44:44 |
+15:09 |
|
3 |
76 |
Paulina Zuniga |
1:02:56 |
+33:21 |
|
4 |
51 |
Nicola Qureshi |
1:34:01 |
+1:04:26 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowTrolMS-M (2) |
3.6
km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
93 |
Caden Lyerly |
37:38 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
22 |
Jared Grissom |
53:11 |
+15:33 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowTrolOpen (1) |
3.6
km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
89 |
Lucia Neal |
1:22:26 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowOpen (8) |
3.6
km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
32 |
Taylor Larsen |
29:07 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
52 |
Joan Ragusa |
1:06:06 |
+36:59 |
|
3 |
98 |
Rex Settlemoir |
1:09:02 |
+39:55 |
|
4 |
96 |
Katrina Young |
1:15:45 |
+46:38 |
|
5 |
90 |
Harley Healy |
1:25:02 |
+55:55 |
|
6 |
11 |
Karla Cole |
1:30:19 |
+1:01:12 |
|
7 |
69 |
Angie Stockton |
1:34:00 |
+1:04:53 |
|
8 |
44 |
Joanna Mitro Gary Mitro |
1:34:15 |
+1:05:08 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeTrolJV-F (3) |
4.3
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
79 |
Hailey Smith |
3:06:25 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
81 |
Elizabeth Nickson |
3:08:15 |
+1:50 |
|
|
|||||
78 |
Misty Wentworth |
dnf |
|||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeTrolJV-M (3) |
4.3
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
15 |
Alex Eriksson |
47:06 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
28 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
1:08:51 |
+21:45 |
|
3 |
83 |
Brian Staley |
3:41:13 |
+2:54:07 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeF (1) |
4.3
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
23 |
Theresa Grissom |
dnf |
|||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeM (3) |
4.3
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
9 |
Michael Bordner |
1:27:08 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
86 |
Brian Hazelwood |
1:29:58 |
+2:50 |
|
3 |
102 |
Win Knowles |
3:16:33 |
+1:49:25 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeOpen (1) |
4.3
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
97 |
Taylor Larsen |
50:15 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F55+ (1) |
3.8
km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
95 |
Amy Lamborg |
1:04:10 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F65+ (2) |
3.8
km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
26 |
Victoria Huseman |
2:02:46 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
50 |
Paula Pompilio |
2:20:08 |
+17:22 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M65+ (6) |
3.8
km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
37 |
Warren Mandrell |
58:01 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
38 |
Pat Meehan |
1:04:38 |
+6:37 |
|
3 |
21 |
Bill Greenwell |
1:13:03 |
+15:02 |
|
4 |
66 |
Rex Settlemoir |
1:21:38 |
+23:37 |
|
5 |
19 |
Robert Frey |
1:23:20 |
+25:19 |
|
6 |
61 |
Bob Roncker |
1:43:27 |
+45:26 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownF (4) |
3.8
km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
91 |
Catherine Lyerly |
1:06:01 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
56 |
Ellen Richey |
1:26:41 |
+20:40 |
|
3 |
17 |
Isis Espinosa |
1:27:53 |
+21:52 |
|
4 |
27 |
Stephanie Jordan |
2:15:10 |
+1:09:09 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownM (6) |
3.8
km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
42 |
Takanobu Minami |
56:26 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
48 |
Andy Orth |
1:00:46 |
+4:20 |
|
3 |
63 |
Tim Rouse |
1:06:55 |
+10:29 |
|
4 |
85 |
Scott Eberwine |
1:18:05 |
+21:39 |
|
5 |
43 |
Kevin Mitchell |
1:31:50 |
+35:24 |
|
6 |
36 |
Paul Malott |
1:36:10 |
+39:44 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownGroup (1) |
3.8
km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
31 |
Dave and Karen Lane |
1:43:08 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenTrolV-M (3) |
5.5
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
40 |
Finley Miller |
1:13:02 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
30 |
Tim Jouwstra |
1:30:29 |
+17:27 |
|
3 |
77 |
Jordan Ditty |
1:57:57 |
+44:55 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F45+ (4) |
5.5
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
67 |
Chiori Shimizu |
1:13:32 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
62 |
Stephanie Ross |
1:39:45 |
+26:13 |
|
3 |
70 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
1:52:55 |
+39:23 |
|
4 |
1 |
Ann Almstedt |
2:56:54 |
+1:43:22 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M55+ (9) |
5.5
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
25 |
Benjamin Hart |
1:08:08 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
68 |
Shin Shimizu |
1:11:59 |
+3:51 |
|
3 |
87 |
Mike Minium |
1:20:53 |
+12:45 |
|
4 |
39 |
Paul Merchak |
1:27:24 |
+19:16 |
|
5 |
41 |
Thurston Miller |
1:31:07 |
+22:59 |
|
6 |
59 |
Dave Robinson |
1:43:08 |
+35:00 |
|
7 |
47 |
John Niedermeier |
1:47:00 |
+38:52 |
|
8 |
55 |
Paul Reedy |
1:47:07 |
+38:59 |
|
9 |
12 |
Robert Darby |
2:03:38 |
+55:30 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenM (7) |
5.5
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
33 |
Wenzhe Li |
1:19:25 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
34 |
Jonathan Madden |
1:19:43 |
+0:18 |
|
3 |
13 |
Jason Day |
1:25:30 |
+6:05 |
|
4 |
29 |
Dave Jouwstra |
1:35:54 |
+16:29 |
|
5 |
72 |
Jason VonNida |
1:36:37 |
+17:12 |
|
6 |
49 |
Ryan Owens |
1:51:26 |
+32:01 |
|
7 |
71 |
Gary Thomas |
1:57:49 |
+38:24 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenGroup (1) |
5.5
km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
53 |
John Ratermann Joe Ratermann |
2:02:23 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F-21+ (1) |
6.4
km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
54 |
Sophie Ratermann |
2:46:48 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M-20 (2) |
6.4
km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
88 |
Jasper Ralinovsky |
1:05:53 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
84 |
Matthew Combs |
1:49:56 |
+44:03 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M35+ (5) |
6.4
km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
16 |
Mattias Eriksson |
57:54 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
65 |
Mathieu Sertorio |
1:10:24 |
+12:30 |
|
3 |
24 |
Ben Harris |
1:20:33 |
+22:39 |
|
4 |
57 |
Joseph Richey |
1:26:42 |
+28:48 |
|
5 |
4 |
Brian Baker |
1:31:06 |
+33:12 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M45+ (3) |
6.4
km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
7 |
Jim Benton |
1:16:32 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
3 |
Niklas Almstedt |
2:31:59 |
+1:15:27 |
|
3 |
14 |
Bill Donnelly |
3:05:09 |
+1:48:37 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
RedGroup (1) |
6.4
km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
20 |
Janus Bourquin Gray Burge |
dnf |
|||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M-21+ (2) |
6.4
km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
100 |
Andrew Bak |
1:23:01 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
60 |
Jacob Rodeheffer |
1:43:37 |
+20:36 |
|
|
results of previous OCIN event
(Miami Univ. Ecology Research Center – Jan 8 2022)
results of next OCIN event
(Pyramid Hill – Jan 30 2022)
return to 2022 Results index
return to OCIN home