Burnet Woods, Cincinnati, OH
August 6, 2022
Director
and Course Setter: Shin Shimizu
Thanks to all volunteers who helped with
this event!
Guy Olsen – Pre-registration
Matthew Robbins, Bob Frey, Mike minium – Download and Results
Thurston Miller – Season Standings
Beth MacLehose
– Route Gadget
Rex Settlemoir
- Photography, Site Setup
Chiori
Shimizu, Mike Minium, Aleighla
Creager, Peyotn Creager, Neivayah
Creager, Bob Frey – Site Setup
Amy Lamborg,
Laurie Sydzyik, Dylan Poe, Bruce Moore, Shin and Chiori Shimizu– Control Pickup
Lightning flashed, thunder roared, and
the rain poured down. After a bit of
delay, the storm abated, the rain moved on, and orienteers took to the slippery
hills and vales of Burnet Woods. Mud was
abundant, there were slips, slides, and tumbles, but all survived, returning
with smiles.
OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw
or upload your route!
Results
by Courses
1 Short (11) |
1.5 km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Text1 |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
27 |
Ben Harris |
OCIN |
MAS |
9:25 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
28 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
MAS |
9:40 |
+0:15 |
|
3 |
30 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
MAS |
24:56 |
+15:31 |
|
4 |
14 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
FAS |
29:30 |
+20:05 |
|
5 |
8 |
Ila Merick |
OCIN |
FAS |
33:46 |
+24:21 |
|
6 |
37 |
Reverman Group |
Thurg Orienta |
FAS |
35:26 |
+26:01 |
|
7 |
33 |
Neivayah Creager |
OCIN |
F12 |
38:42 |
+29:17 |
|
8 |
34 |
Peyton Creager |
OCIN |
M12 |
38:46 |
+29:21 |
|
9 |
19 |
Dawn Gordon David Rudy |
OCIN |
GAS |
40:54 |
+31:29 |
|
10 |
10 |
Amelia Penman |
OCIN |
F12 |
41:59 |
+32:34 |
|
11 |
11 |
Abe Penman Daniel Penman |
OCIN |
GAS |
43:14 |
+33:49 |
|
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
|
2 Long (17) |
2.9 km |
21 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Text1 |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
13 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
M21 |
20:37 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
4 |
Ben Harris |
OCIN |
M40 |
21:22 |
+0:45 |
|
3 |
5 |
Benjamin Hart |
OCIN |
M60 |
26:31 |
+5:54 |
|
4 |
21 |
Chiori Shimizu |
COO |
F60 |
30:39 |
+10:02 |
|
5 |
9 |
Bruce Moore |
OLOU |
M60 |
31:46 |
+11:09 |
|
6 |
36 |
Mike Minium |
OCIN |
M60 |
31:52 |
+11:15 |
|
7 |
23 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
OCIN |
F60 |
36:29 |
+15:52 |
|
8 |
15 |
Sam Reenan |
OCIN |
M21 |
41:48 |
+21:11 |
|
9 |
16 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
M40 |
47:04 |
+26:27 |
|
10 |
32 |
Aleighla Creager |
OCIN |
F16 |
47:42 |
+27:05 |
|
11 |
2 |
Robert Frey |
OCIN |
M60 |
50:54 |
+30:17 |
|
12 |
17 |
Bob Roncker |
OCIN |
M60 |
51:58 |
+31:21 |
|
13 |
3 |
Bill Greenwell |
OCIN |
M60 |
53:38 |
+33:01 |
|
14 |
20 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
M60 |
58:14 |
+37:37 |
|
15 |
12 |
Samuel Penman |
OCIN |
M16 |
1:02:14 |
+41:37 |
|
16 |
1 |
Claire Dell |
OCIN |
F60 |
1:09:44 |
+49:07 |
|
|
|||||||
35 |
Amy Lamborg |
OCIN |
F60 |
mp |
|||
|
|||||||
|
QCARS
season Scoring:
M – male
solo, F – female solo, G – group
A – adult, J
– junior (age < 20)
Solos age 12
and under get a season ranking score on the short course if it is the first course they run that day.
Solos in the
following age groups get a season ranking score on the long course if it is the
first course they run on that day:
<16,
<20, 21-39, >40, >60
results
of next OCIN event
(Sawyer Point, August 14, 2022)
results
of previous OCIN
event (Valley View, July 30, 2022)
return to 2022 Results index
return to OCIN home