Pyramid Hill,
January 28, 2023
Event
Director: Catherine Lyerly
Course Planners: Courtney and Caden
Lyerly
Control Setting: Catherine Lyerly,
Jasper Ralinovsky, Mike Minium
Pre-Registration: Guy Olsen
Course Consulting and Map Printing: Mike
Minium
Registration: Bob Frey, Amy Lamborg, Mike Minium, Catherine Lyerly
Results and Download: Matthew Robbins,
Dylan Poe
Photography: Rex Settlemoir
Control Pickup: Chiri
Shimizu, Shin Shimizu, Ben Hart, Stephanie Ross, Bill Donnelly, Lyerly Family,
Rex Settlemoir
Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose
When the park name contains the word
hill, you probably should not expect a flat course. The courses at Pyramid Hill definitely had
their ups and downs. But participants
had a gorgeous day to run in the park, with a beautiful view of the Great Miami
River valley, the Miami University Hamilton Campus, and downtown Hamilton. There were still holiday light strings
dangling from many of the trees in the developed parts of the park, as snowy
weather has set back the clean-up from their big holiday light show. Temperatures started near freezing but rose
quickly, and although significant patches of snow were still present, the
woodland trails had mostly muddy and slippery conditions.
Thanks to Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park for welcoming orienteering and giving
us discounted admission! Please
consider purchasing a Pyramid Hill membership or making an additional donation
to this amazing park, at the Pyramid Hill website.
TROL
2022-2023 Season 15 Standings
WARS
2022-2023 Season 6 Standings
Route Gadget
–
Draw your route and see route choice of your competitors.
Results
by Age Class
WhiteTrolPS-F (1) |
1 White |
1.7 km |
11
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
76 |
Virginia Wynkoop |
Blue Ash ES |
37:12 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
WhiteTrolPS-M (3) |
1 White |
1.7 km |
11
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
90 |
Everett Lyerly |
E.H. Greene IS |
22:31 |
0:00 |
2 |
75 |
Isaac Wynkoop |
Blue Ash ES |
27:04 |
+4:33 |
3 |
91 |
Elliott Lyerly |
Blue Ash ES |
28:05 |
+5:34 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
WhiteOpen (2) |
1 White |
1.7 km |
11
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
49 |
Read Family Daniel Read |
None |
26:18 |
0:00 |
2 |
97 |
Rhett Ophelia Luke Amanda Brymer |
None |
37:44 |
+11:26 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowTrolMS-F (2) |
2 Yellow |
3.1 km |
13
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
74 |
Cora Wynkoop |
E.H. Greene IS |
38:06 |
0:00 |
2 |
87 |
Amelia Penman |
Home School |
1:39:45 |
+1:01:39 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowTrolMS-M (1) |
2 Yellow |
3.1 km |
13
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
62 |
Logan Starret |
Union County MS |
1:48:33 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowTrolOpen (2) |
2 Yellow |
3.1 km |
13
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
96 |
Caden Lyerly |
Sycamore Jr HS |
1:07:10 |
0:00 |
2 |
83 |
Ayden Rollins |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
1:10:12 |
+3:02 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
YellowOpen (15) |
2 Yellow |
3.1 km |
13
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
94 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
56:35 |
0:00 |
2 |
69 |
Mary Margaret Petr Vaughan |
OCIN |
1:04:21 |
+7:46 |
3 |
3 |
Ben Bond |
MVOC |
1:06:46 |
+10:11 |
4 |
57 |
David Rudy |
OCIN |
1:12:13 |
+15:38 |
5 |
7 |
Rhett Ophelia Luke Amanda Brymer |
None |
1:14:11 |
+17:36 |
6 |
5 |
Sharon Bond |
MVOC |
1:21:32 |
+24:57 |
7 |
32 |
Tami Mahler |
OCIN |
1:26:29 |
+29:54 |
8 |
39 |
Bonnie Miller |
OCIN |
1:32:46 |
+36:11 |
9 |
63 |
Gunter Storjohann |
OCIN |
1:34:24 |
+37:49 |
10 |
86 |
Daniel Penman |
OCIN |
1:41:05 |
+44:30 |
11 |
10 |
Claire Vianney Anne Terry Dillon |
None |
1:49:46 |
+53:11 |
12 |
25 |
Robin Martin Camille Jones |
None |
2:34:01 |
+1:37:26 |
13 |
14 |
Susan Frazier |
None |
2:57:17 |
+2:00:42 |
|
|||||
95 |
Family Read |
OCIN |
mp |
||
73 |
Stacy Zepernick Mary Williams |
OCIN |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeTrolJV-M (5) |
3 Orange |
4.1 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
48 |
Dominic Ragusa |
Home School |
44:49 |
0:00 |
2 |
16 |
Dylan Gonyer |
Union County HS |
1:09:30 |
+24:41 |
3 |
27 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
Home School |
1:30:21 |
+45:32 |
4 |
85 |
Samuel Penman |
Home School |
1:59:41 |
+1:14:52 |
|
|||||
24 |
Josiah Holman |
Union County HS |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeF (2) |
3 Orange |
4.1 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
65 |
Jana Teets |
OCIN |
1:29:07 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
67 |
Heidi Vaughan |
OCIN |
mp |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeM (1) |
3 Orange |
4.1 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
6 |
Michael Bordner |
OCIN |
1:39:29 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeGroup (1) |
3 Orange |
4.1 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
45 |
Cindy Springer Jenny O'Donnell |
OCIN |
2:53:48 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
OrangeOpen (1) |
3 Orange |
4.1 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
23 |
Mike Heldman Andrew Heldman |
OCIN |
2:35:56 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownTrolOpen (1) |
4 Brown |
2.9 km |
12 Controlsontrols |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
79 |
William Kennedy |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F55+ (2) |
4 Brown |
2.9 km |
12 Controlsontrols |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
89 |
Ann Almstedt |
COO |
1:06:42 |
0:00 |
2 |
2 |
Valerie Benton |
OCIN |
1:12:56 |
+6:14 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F65+ (1) |
4 Brown |
2.9 km |
12 Controlsontrols |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
31 |
Amy Lamborg |
OCIN |
1:00:52 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F75+ (1) |
2 Yellow |
3.1 km |
13
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
9 |
Claire Dell |
OCIN |
1:33:32 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M65+ (6) |
4 Brown |
2.9 km |
12 Controlsontrols |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
33 |
Warren Mandrell |
OCIN |
38:00 |
0:00 |
2 |
37 |
Pat Meehan |
OCIN |
44:40 |
+6:40 |
3 |
53 |
Dave Robinson |
OCIN |
45:51 |
+7:51 |
4 |
18 |
Bill Greenwell |
OCIN |
1:00:30 |
+22:30 |
5 |
58 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
1:05:58 |
+27:58 |
6 |
8 |
Jim Carter |
OLOU |
1:15:22 |
+37:22 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M75+ (1) |
4 Brown |
2.9 km |
12 Controlsontrols |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
15 |
Robert Frey |
OCIN |
58:40 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownF (4) |
4 Brown |
2.9 km |
12 Controlsontrols |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
93 |
Catherine Lyerly |
OCIN |
54:05 |
0:00 |
2 |
50 |
Ellen Richey |
OCIN |
1:18:57 |
+24:52 |
3 |
84 |
Stephanie Jordan |
OCIN |
1:20:23 |
+26:18 |
|
|||||
66 |
Katie Teets |
OCIN |
mp |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownM (6) |
4 Brown |
2.9 km |
12 Controlsontrols |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
70 |
Stevan Vaughan |
OCIN |
35:02 |
0:00 |
2 |
56 |
Tim Rouse |
OCIN |
43:09 |
+8:07 |
3 |
71 |
Tim Vincent |
OCIN |
53:46 |
+18:44 |
4 |
52 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
54:32 |
+19:30 |
5 |
42 |
Kevin Mitchell |
OCIN |
56:34 |
+21:32 |
6 |
35 |
Lane Mayer |
None |
1:22:57 |
+47:55 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
BrownGroup (1) |
4 Brown |
2.9 km |
12 Controlsontrols |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
17 |
Jennifer Larson Kelly Gray |
None |
1:30:15 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenTrolV-F (1) |
5 Green |
5.2 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
78 |
Izzy Hann |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
2:26:44 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenTrolV-M (5) |
5 Green |
5.2 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
40 |
Finley Miller |
Home School |
56:31 |
0:00 |
2 |
12 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
1:01:29 |
+4:58 |
3 |
29 |
Isaac Jouwstra |
Home School |
1:35:11 |
+38:40 |
4 |
80 |
Alexander Lopez |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
1:57:10 |
+1:00:39 |
|
|||||
77 |
Quinn Bullard |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
dnf |
||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F45+ (4) |
5 Green |
5.2 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
20 |
Theresa Grissom |
OCIN |
1:18:16 |
0:00 |
2 |
55 |
Stephanie Ross |
OCIN |
1:23:37 |
+5:21 |
3 |
64 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
OCIN |
1:28:38 |
+10:22 |
4 |
36 |
Diane McKim |
OLOU |
2:16:30 |
+58:14 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M55+ (7) |
5 Green |
5.2 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
22 |
Benjamin Hart |
OCIN |
1:04:52 |
0:00 |
2 |
41 |
Michael Minium |
OCIN |
1:12:16 |
+7:24 |
3 |
44 |
John Niedermeier |
None |
1:18:04 |
+13:12 |
4 |
4 |
Matt Bond |
MVOC |
1:20:56 |
+16:04 |
5 |
43 |
Bruce Moore |
OLOU |
1:23:59 |
+19:07 |
6 |
82 |
Dave Lane |
OCIN |
1:42:07 |
+37:15 |
7 |
11 |
Bill Donnelly |
OCIN |
2:27:52 |
+1:23:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenF (1) |
5 Green |
5.2 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
68 |
Morgan Vaughan |
OCIN |
1:14:41 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
GreenM (3) |
5 Green |
5.2 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
72 |
Jason VonNida |
OCIN |
1:21:36 |
0:00 |
2 |
28 |
Dave Jouwstra |
OCIN |
1:35:05 |
+13:29 |
3 |
30 |
Tim Jouwstra |
OCIN |
1:35:25 |
+13:49 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F-21+ (1) |
6 Red |
6.2 km |
22 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
59 |
Chiori Shimizu |
COO |
1:25:20 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M35+ (2) |
6 Red |
6.2 km |
22 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
21 |
Ben Harris |
OCIN |
1:06:17 |
0:00 |
2 |
51 |
Joseph Richey |
OCIN |
1:24:39 |
+18:22 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M45+ (4) |
6 Red |
6.2 km |
22 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
1 |
Jim Benton |
OCIN |
1:12:52 |
0:00 |
2 |
26 |
Matthew Jourdan |
None |
1:19:11 |
+6:19 |
3 |
60 |
Shin Shimizu |
COO |
1:36:51 |
+23:59 |
4 |
92 |
Steve Barnhart |
MVOC |
1:46:41 |
+33:49 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
RedGroup (1) |
6 Red |
6.2 km |
22 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
38 |
Taro Morimitsu Paul Merchak |
OCIN |
1:23:47 |
0:00 |
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M-21+ (4) |
6 Red |
6.2 km |
22 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
47 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
56:17 |
0:00 |
2 |
61 |
Nathanael Smith |
MVOC |
1:05:08 |
+8:51 |
3 |
54 |
Jacob Rodeheffer |
OCIN |
1:24:10 |
+27:53 |
|
|||||
13 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
mp |
||
|
|||||
|
results
of previous OCIN
event (Camp Friedlander on Jan 21, 2023)
return to 2023 Results index
return to OCIN home