Camp Friedlander
August 19, 2023
Event Director: Joe
Roman
Thanks to all
volunteers who helped with this event!
Pre-registration: Guy Olsen and Mike
Minium
Setup, Instruction, Cean up: Rex Settlemoir,
Bob Frey, Amy Lamborg, Ben Hart, Thurston Miller, Bill Donnelly
Download: Matthew Robbins and Dylan Poe
Photography: Rex Settlemoir
Control Pickup: Bill Donnelly, Chiori Shimizu, Shin Shimizu
Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose
Given that it was August in southwest
Ohio, it was a pleasant day – mostly sunny, but not too hot or humid. Joe’s courses offered lots of route choice,
and with the criss-crossing connection lines,
orienteers had to be very careful to go to the correct controls in order.
After controls were picked up, the
summer season concluded with a potluck cookout and season awards.
Results
by Age Class
M-12 (1) |
1 Short |
1.9 km |
10
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
44 |
Isaac Wynkoop |
38:06 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M-16 (3) |
2 Long |
3.3 km |
14
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
11 |
Jared Grissom |
24:49 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
19 |
Caden Lyerly |
29:51 |
+5:02 |
|
3 |
14 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
45:40 |
+20:51 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M17-20 (1) |
2 Long |
3.3 km |
14
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
30 |
Dominic Ragusa |
27:59 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F21-39 (5) |
2 Long |
3.3 km |
14
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
24 |
Salinda Miller |
40:55 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
69 |
Krystal Cheng |
41:44 |
+0:49 |
|
3 |
8 |
Julia Eigenbrodt |
44:05 |
+3:10 |
|
4 |
27 |
Melissa Mueller |
1:10:25 |
+29:30 |
|
5 |
41 |
Katie Teets |
1:38:43 |
+57:48 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M21-39 (6) |
2 Long |
3.3 km |
14
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
29 |
Dylan Poe |
19:46 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
71 |
Jasper Ralinovsky |
21:17 |
+1:31 |
|
3 |
70 |
Josh Kramer |
24:06 |
+4:20 |
|
4 |
21 |
Jonathan Madden |
26:29 |
+6:43 |
|
5 |
72 |
Andrew Bak |
27:50 |
+8:04 |
|
6 |
7 |
Edwin Eigenbrodt |
34:13 |
+14:27 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F40-59 (2) |
2 Long |
3.3 km |
14
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
12 |
Theresa Grissom |
28:15 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
42 |
Maureen Weincouff |
1:10:22 |
+42:07 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M40-59 (8) |
2 Long |
3.3 km |
14
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
1 |
Jim Benton |
27:21 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
20 |
Courtney Lyerly |
29:49 |
+2:28 |
|
3 |
25 |
Thurston Miller |
31:56 |
+4:35 |
|
4 |
15 |
Dave Jouwstra |
39:16 |
+11:55 |
|
5 |
3 |
Michael Bordner |
42:47 |
+15:26 |
|
6 |
28 |
Ryan Owens |
44:08 |
+16:47 |
|
7 |
32 |
Matthew Robbins |
47:23 |
+20:02 |
|
8 |
23 |
Jason Martin |
50:11 |
+22:50 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F60+ (5) |
2 Long |
3.3 km |
14
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
37 |
Chiori Shimizu |
34:48 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
16 |
Amy Lamborg |
41:05 |
+6:17 |
|
3 |
2 |
Valerie Benton |
46:03 |
+11:15 |
|
4 |
22 |
Tami Mahler |
1:00:04 |
+25:16 |
|
5 |
5 |
Claire Dell |
1:17:16 |
+42:28 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M60+ (7) |
2 Long |
3.3 km |
14
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
13 |
Benjamin Hart |
25:28 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
26 |
Michael Minium |
29:31 |
+4:03 |
|
3 |
38 |
Shin Shimizu |
32:33 |
+7:05 |
|
4 |
36 |
Rex Settlemoir |
44:57 |
+19:29 |
|
5 |
9 |
Robert Frey |
46:16 |
+20:48 |
|
6 |
10 |
Bill Greenwell |
46:57 |
+21:29 |
|
7 |
6 |
Bill Donnelly |
54:46 |
+29:18 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F Jr Short (1) |
1 Short |
1.9 km |
10
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
43 |
Cora Wynkoop |
23:29 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M Jr Short (2) |
1 Short |
1.9 km |
10
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
50 |
Jared Grissom |
16:35 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
4 |
Jonathan Jack Brodhag |
mp |
|||
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
F Adult Short (7) |
1 Short |
1.9 km |
10
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
64 |
Chiori Shimizu |
16:25 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
51 |
Theresa Grissom |
16:45 |
+0:20 |
|
3 |
31 |
Joan Ragusa |
24:46 |
+8:21 |
|
4 |
47 |
Valerie Benton |
27:26 |
+11:01 |
|
5 |
58 |
Salinda Miller |
29:16 |
+12:51 |
|
6 |
40 |
Jana Teets |
32:22 |
+15:57 |
|
7 |
45 |
Kathy Wynkoop |
42:13 |
+25:48 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
M Adult Short (6) |
1 Short |
1.9 km |
10
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
61 |
Dylan Poe |
11:51 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
46 |
Jim Benton |
14:43 |
+2:52 |
|
3 |
59 |
Thurston Miller |
20:36 |
+8:45 |
|
4 |
54 |
Dave Jouwstra |
22:01 |
+10:10 |
|
5 |
63 |
Rex Settlemoir |
27:57 |
+16:06 |
|
6 |
49 |
Bill Donnelly |
33:07 |
+21:16 |
|
|
|||||
|
|||||
|
Group Adult Short (1) |
1 Short |
1.9 km |
10
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
67 |
Gerlach Family |
51:57 |
0:00 |
|
|
|||||
|
results
of next school
event (UCMS, August 23-24, 2023)
results
of previous OCIN
QCARS event (Sharon Woods, August 5, 2023)
return to 2023 Results index
return to OCIN home