Camp Butterworth
November 3, 2018
Mike Minium, Event Director
Thanks
to all volunteers who helped with this event: Matthew Robbins, Bob Frey, Laurie
Sydzyik, Vicki Huseman
Control
Pickup: Bill Donnelly, Tom Svobodny, Casey Walter, Maliki Clarkston, Aleighla Creager, Hayden Creager, Julie Goecke
A
mostly sunny day began with wet conditions left over from heavy rain on
Saturday and drizzly conditions all day Friday.
Temperatures started out just above freezing but rose into the low
50’s, making for generally pleasant temperatures for running through the
woods.
Results by Courses:
Age
classes explanation: The first letter indicates the course
(example: W for “white”, Y for “yellow” etc.). The T indicates “TROL”, our youth
league for students in high school age or younger. Students who do their first course of the day
solo, in their age group would be eligible for TROL season points (points scoring begins Nov. 17). These are indicated as PSM or PSF (primary
school male or female, grade 6 or younger, on white course); MSM or MSF (middle
school male or female, grade 8 or younger on yellow course); JVM or JVF (junior
varsity male or female, grade 12 or younger, on orange course); or VM or VF
(varsity male or female, grade 12 or younger, on green course). “TO” indicates a student(s) of
TROL age, doing “open” class, which indicates one of the following:
students doing a course in pairs, groups, or with adult help; students doing a
course easier than their age class, (for example a 7th grader or
older doing white or a 9th grader or older doing yellow), or an
eligible student doing their age course after having already run another
course. “O” indicates
“open” class (any adult on white, yellow, or orange, groups on
Brown or above, adults doing a 2nd or 3rd course after
having already run another course). On
brown, green, or red, M or F indicates a male or female running competitively
(first course of the day, solo) on that course.
1 White (18) |
1.3 km 0 m |
10 C |
|
Place |
|
Name |
|
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
|
Matthew Gentile |
|
Daviess County HS |
WTO |
14:42 |
0:00 |
2 |
|
Hallie Mann |
|
Daviess County HS |
WTO |
16:45 |
+2:03 |
3 |
|
Jouwstra Day Group |
|
OCIN |
WTO |
16:56 |
+2:14 |
4 |
|
Aleighla Creager |
|
Union Co MS |
WTO |
19:57 |
+5:15 |
5 |
|
Maliki Clarkston |
|
Union Co MS |
WTO |
23:04 |
+8:22 |
6 |
|
Carrie-6 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
WTO |
26:10 |
+11:28 |
7 |
|
Robbyn-5 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
WTO |
26:48 |
+12:06 |
8 |
|
John Vanover |
|
Daviess County HS |
WTO |
28:40 |
+13:58 |
9 |
|
Melissa-7 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
WTO |
29:59 |
+15:17 |
10 |
|
Marta-6 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
WTO |
31:48 |
+17:06 |
11 |
|
Aidan Robinson |
|
Apollo HS AFJROTC |
WTO |
32:01 |
+17:19 |
12 |
|
Undecided - 7 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
WTO |
36:53 |
+22:11 |
13 |
|
Funky Chickens - 8 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
WTO |
36:58 |
+22:16 |
14 |
|
Foxes 34353 - 5 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
WTO |
40:14 |
+25:32 |
15 |
|
IDA-4 -6 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
WTO |
40:39 |
+25:57 |
16 |
|
Freudenberg Family - 5 |
|
OCIN |
WO |
1:03:18 |
+48:36 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Matt Huffines |
|
Daviess County HS |
WTO |
mp |
|
|
|
Hayden Creager |
|
Union Co MS |
WTPSM |
mp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 Yellow (23) |
1.8 km 0 m |
12 C |
|
Pl |
|
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
|
Gavin Sanders |
|
Daviess County HS |
YTO |
25:24 |
0:00 |
2 |
|
Caden Clouse |
|
Daviess County HS |
YTO |
30:51 |
+5:27 |
3 |
|
Barbara Hays |
|
MVOC |
YO |
35:24 |
+10:00 |
4 |
|
Isaac Jouwstra |
|
Home School |
YTMSM |
39:16 |
+13:52 |
5 |
|
Matt Urshel Fam
- 4 |
|
OCIN |
YO |
39:28 |
+14:04 |
6 |
|
Andy Orth Jason VonNida |
|
Unk |
YO |
41:39 |
+16:15 |
7 |
|
Mathew Sargent |
|
Apollo HS AFJROTC |
YTO |
41:55 |
+16:31 |
8 |
|
Aaron Jouwstra |
|
Home School |
YTMSM |
43:53 |
+18:29 |
9 |
|
Brown Group |
|
OCIN |
YO |
45:30 |
+20:06 |
10 |
|
Sam Day Will Day |
|
Loveland MS |
YTO |
47:40 |
+22:16 |
11 |
|
Cydney Payne |
|
Daviess County HS |
YTO |
47:56 |
+22:32 |
12 |
|
Reid Patton |
|
Apollo HS AFJROTC |
YTO |
54:08 |
+28:44 |
13 |
|
Quicksters - 5 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
YTO |
55:28 |
+30:04 |
14 |
|
Myles Huffines |
|
Daviess County HS |
YTO |
56:09 |
+30:45 |
15 |
|
Aleighla Creager
Julie Goecke |
|
Union Co MS |
YTO |
59:58 |
+34:34 |
16 |
|
Matthew Gentile |
|
Daviess County HS |
YTO |
1:01:32 |
+36:08 |
17 |
|
Matt Huffines |
|
Daviess County HS |
YTO |
1:06:41 |
+41:17 |
18 |
|
Hallie Mann |
|
Daviess County HS |
YTO |
1:06:46 |
+41:22 |
19 |
|
Maliki Clarkston |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
1:07:39 |
+42:15 |
20 |
|
Evan Ferguson |
|
Apollo HS AFJROTC |
YTO |
1:12:02 |
+46:38 |
21 |
|
Suspicious Frogs - 2 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
YTO |
1:12:55 |
+47:31 |
22 |
|
M and Ms - 2 |
|
GSA Map Magic |
YTO |
1:22:05 |
+56:41 |
23 |
|
Maliki and Hayden |
|
Union Co MS |
YTO |
1:31:22 |
+1:05:58 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 Orange (7) |
3.0 km 0 m |
17 C |
|
Pl |
|
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
|
Bob Frey |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:12:51 |
0:00 |
2 |
|
Jonathan Madden |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:14:36 |
+1:45 |
3 |
|
Andy Orth Jason VonNida |
|
Unk |
OO |
1:22:12 |
+9:21 |
4 |
|
Thomas Hamer Bill Greenwell |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:25:40 |
+12:49 |
5 |
|
Ben Ragusa Dominic Ragusa |
|
Home School |
OTO |
1:43:42 |
+30:51 |
6 |
|
Carston Naber |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:58:52 |
+46:01 |
7 |
|
Karen Rekos Dave Lane |
|
OCIN |
OO |
2:06:28 |
+53:37 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 Brown (8) |
2.5 km 0 m |
13 C |
|
Pl |
|
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
|
Bill Donnelly |
|
OCIN |
BrnO |
38:06 |
0:00 |
2 |
|
Dave Jouwstra |
|
Home School |
BrnM |
51:33 |
+13:27 |
3 |
|
Christian Kahle Jim Kahle |
|
Loveland HS |
BrnO |
1:07:09 |
+29:03 |
4 |
|
Claire Dell |
|
OCIN |
BrnF |
1:25:48 |
+47:42 |
5 |
|
Patricia Shaw |
|
MVOC |
BrnF |
1:42:54 |
+1:04:48 |
6 |
|
Jakeb McCarty |
|
Apollo HS AFJROTC |
BrnM |
2:06:49 |
+1:28:43 |
7 |
|
Kevin Brown |
|
Apollo HS AFJROTC |
BrnM |
2:11:19 |
+1:33:13 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Julie and Aleighla |
|
Union Co MS |
BrnO |
dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 Green (12) |
3.9 km 0 m |
18 C |
|
Pl |
|
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
|
Sam Richardson |
|
Loveland HS |
GTVM |
51:03 |
0:00 |
2 |
|
Randy Porter |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:17:27 |
+26:24 |
3 |
|
Eric Porter |
|
Union Co HS |
GTVM |
1:25:26 |
+34:23 |
4 |
|
Jason Day Casey Campbell |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:31:04 |
+40:01 |
5 |
|
Matthew Robbins |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:37:59 |
+46:56 |
6 |
|
Laurie Sydzyik |
|
OCIN |
GrnF |
1:44:28 |
+53:25 |
7 |
|
Dave Robinson |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:02:35 |
+1:11:32 |
8 |
|
Kevin Mitchell |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:02:42 |
+1:11:39 |
9 |
|
Jim Cimprich |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:03:22 |
+1:12:19 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tim Vincent |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
mp |
|
|
|
Travis Brown |
|
Apollo HS AFJROTC |
GTVM |
dnf |
|
|
|
Michael Sargent |
|
Apollo HS AFJROTC |
GrnM |
dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 Red (8) |
5.4 km 0 m |
24 C |
|
Pl |
|
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
|
Gheorghe Fala |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
52:41 |
0:00 |
2 |
|
Tom Svobodny |
|
MVOC |
RedM |
1:08:11 |
+15:30 |
3 |
|
Greg Fasig |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:21:18 |
+28:37 |
4 |
|
Matt Bond |
|
MVOC |
RedM |
1:26:07 |
+33:26 |
5 |
|
Paul Merchak |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:26:32 |
+33:51 |
6 |
|
Steve Barnhart |
|
MVOC |
RedM |
1:32:13 |
+39:32 |
7 |
|
Casey Walter |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:40:53 |
+48:12 |
8 |
|
Bill Donnelly |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:58:14 |
+1:05:33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
results of REI Orienteering
Workshop (REI workshop, October 28, 2018)
results of next OCIN local event
(Centennial Park, November 10, 2018)
return to results index
return to OCIN home