Valley View Foundation and Pattison
School
December 9, 2018
Joe Roman, Event
Director
Thanks
to all volunteers who helped with this event!
Matthew
Robbins, Greg Fasig, Shane Dawalt,
Bob Frey, Stephanie Ross, Ben Hart, Gheorghe Fala,
Tom Svobodny, Mike Minium,
Dave Jouwstra, Aaron Jouwstra,
Isaac Jouwstra, Tim Jouwstra.
The
day dawned well below freezing, but warmed throughout. There were several marshy areas, and at least
a few orienteers found knee-deep ones to cross at their peril. But fun was had by all.
Results by Courses:
1 White (10) |
2.0 km 0 m |
9 C |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
5 |
Brian Chesnut |
|
Unk |
WO |
32:14 |
0:00 |
2 |
57 |
Maliki Clarkston |
|
Union Co MS |
WTO |
33:22 |
+1:08 |
3 |
37 |
Robert Meyer |
|
Unk |
WO |
36:38 |
+4:24 |
4 |
52 |
Reed Miller |
|
Granger Home School |
WTPSM |
44:41 |
+12:27 |
5 |
28 |
Cathi Lowry |
|
Unk |
WO |
47:09 |
+14:55 |
6 |
88 |
Stephen Dorsey |
|
Home School |
WTO |
47:46 |
+15:32 |
7 |
29 |
Will Jones |
|
Fairview Christian |
WTPSM |
50:19 |
+18:05 |
8 |
18 |
Harry Hahnemann |
|
OCIN |
WO |
52:57 |
+20:43 |
9 |
15 |
John Ratermann |
|
Holy Angels |
WTPSM |
1:00:06 |
+27:52 |
10 |
67 |
Brendan Jenny Luna |
|
OCIN |
WO |
1:08:28 |
+36:14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1A Long (1) |
4.8 km 0 m |
16 C |
|
Place |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
|
66 |
Greg Ballman |
|
Loveland HS |
LongW-M |
mp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 Yellow (23) |
2.5 km 0 m |
10 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
1 |
Wyatt Isaac |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
20:22 |
0:00 |
2 |
25 |
Ethan Powers |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
22:06 |
+1:44 |
3 |
14 |
Dave Stewart |
|
Unk |
YO |
26:51 |
+6:29 |
4 |
83 |
Aaaron Jouwstra |
|
Home School |
YTMSM |
31:11 |
+10:49 |
5 |
85 |
Isaac Jouwstra |
|
Home School |
YTMSM |
32:23 |
+12:01 |
6 |
89 |
Dominic Ragusa |
|
Home School |
YTMSM |
34:23 |
+14:01 |
7 |
7 |
Ethan Weintz |
|
Loveland MS |
YTMSM |
37:45 |
+17:23 |
8 |
62 |
Jonathan Madden |
|
OCIN |
YO |
39:23 |
+19:01 |
9 |
24 |
Monica Wynn Steve Wynn |
|
OCIN |
YO |
51:01 |
+30:39 |
10 |
42 |
Beihong Wu Chen Zhang |
|
OCIN |
YO |
51:40 |
+31:18 |
11 |
64 |
Julie Gibeau |
|
OCIN |
YO |
51:55 |
+31:33 |
12 |
55 |
Bob Dawn David Darby |
|
OCIN |
YO |
52:22 |
+32:00 |
13 |
32 |
Nina Volkman Dave Volkman |
|
OCIN |
YO |
56:16 |
+35:54 |
14 |
12 |
Marji Garrett |
|
OCIN |
YO |
57:13 |
+36:51 |
15 |
36 |
Sue Heidel |
|
OCIN |
YO |
1:03:12 |
+42:50 |
16 |
71 |
Lorelei Escobedo |
|
Home School |
YTMSF |
1:06:40 |
+46:18 |
17 |
9 |
Maliki Clarkston |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
1:06:53 |
+46:31 |
18 |
65 |
Harry Hahnemann |
|
OCIN |
YO |
1:28:10 |
+1:07:48 |
19 |
27 |
Noah Drach |
|
Loveland HS |
YTO |
2:06:45 |
+1:46:23 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Peyton Torres |
|
Union Co MS |
YTMSM |
mp |
|
|
58 |
Will Day |
|
Loveland MS |
YTMSM |
mp |
|
|
26 |
Melissa Stewart Ian Stewart |
|
Unk |
YO |
mp |
|
|
72 |
Kellen Escobedo |
|
Home School |
YTMSM |
mp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 Orange (17) |
3.0 km 0 m |
10 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
3 |
Graham Freeman |
|
Union Co HS |
OTJVM |
50:40 |
0:00 |
2 |
4 |
Priscilla Kelley |
|
Union Co HS |
OTJVF |
54:07 |
+3:27 |
3 |
51 |
Finley Miller |
|
Granger Home School |
OTJVM |
1:02:12 |
+11:32 |
4 |
6 |
Brian Chesnut |
|
Unk |
OO |
1:03:18 |
+12:38 |
5 |
80 |
Ryan Owens |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:04:18 |
+13:38 |
6 |
43 |
Bob Frey |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:10:20 |
+19:40 |
7 |
33 |
Christiaan De Jongh |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:10:23 |
+19:43 |
8 |
45 |
Donny Weintz |
|
Loveland HS |
OTJVM |
1:13:07 |
+22:27 |
9 |
87 |
Tim Jouwstra |
|
Home School |
OTJVM |
1:26:15 |
+35:35 |
10 |
21 |
Jenny O'Donnell Jeff Napier |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:26:41 |
+36:01 |
11 |
63 |
Gary Little |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:36:52 |
+46:12 |
12 |
76 |
Riley Williams |
|
Union Co HS |
OTJVF |
1:38:52 |
+48:12 |
13 |
39 |
Dawn Gordon Dave Rudy |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:47:14 |
+56:34 |
14 |
91 |
Beihong Wu Chen Zhang |
|
OCIN |
OO |
1:52:47 |
+1:02:07 |
15 |
30 |
Pam Sisney Patty Moran |
|
Unk |
OO |
2:31:04 |
+1:40:24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Julianna Geocke |
|
Union County MS |
OTJVF |
mp |
|
|
90 |
Robert Meyer |
|
OCIN |
OO |
mp |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 Brown (10) |
2.9 km 0 m |
10 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
77 |
Warren Mandrell |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
38:29 |
0:00 |
2 |
86 |
Pat Meehan |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
39:54 |
+1:25 |
3 |
40 |
Jonathan Madden |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:02:27 |
+23:58 |
4 |
41 |
Bill Greenwell |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:10:04 |
+31:35 |
5 |
60 |
Matthew Robbins |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:12:41 |
+34:12 |
6 |
38 |
Jack Crawford |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:16:35 |
+38:06 |
7 |
46 |
Bonnie Miller |
|
OCIN |
BrnF |
1:55:00 |
+1:16:31 |
8 |
81 |
Charlie Nash |
|
OCIN |
BrnM |
2:03:02 |
+1:24:33 |
9 |
48 |
Kim Richardson Mark Richardson |
|
OCIN |
BrnO |
2:12:24 |
+1:33:55 |
10 |
31 |
Mike Allen |
|
MVOC |
BrnM |
2:18:21 |
+1:39:52 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 Green (18) |
4.6 km 0 m |
14 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
17 |
Joe Ratermann |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
56:39 |
0:00 |
2 |
23 |
Shin Shimizu |
|
COO |
GrnM |
59:56 |
+3:17 |
3 |
73 |
Randy Porter |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:17:39 |
+21:00 |
4 |
70 |
Eric Porter |
|
Union County HS |
GTVM |
1:19:17 |
+22:38 |
5 |
13 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
|
OCIN |
GrnF |
1:19:21 |
+22:42 |
6 |
56 |
Jason Day |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:20:04 |
+23:25 |
7 |
84 |
Dave Jouwstra |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:20:37 |
+23:58 |
8 |
11 |
Brian DeYoung |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:20:42 |
+24:03 |
9 |
10 |
Gary Thomas |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:22:28 |
+25:49 |
10 |
50 |
Koert Miller |
|
Granger Home School |
GTVM |
1:24:30 |
+27:51 |
11 |
16 |
Sophie Ratermann |
|
Lehman HS |
GTVF |
1:26:00 |
+29:21 |
12 |
34 |
Stefan De Jongh |
|
Loveland HS |
GTVM |
1:35:03 |
+38:24 |
13 |
19 |
Dave Robinson |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:43:04 |
+46:25 |
14 |
20 |
Kevin Mitchell |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:43:13 |
+46:34 |
15 |
61 |
Dave Lane Karen Rekas |
|
OCIN |
GrnO |
1:57:07 |
+1:00:28 |
16 |
47 |
Patricia Donnelly |
|
OCIN |
GrnF |
2:37:53 |
+1:41:14 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Mike Minium |
|
OCIN |
GrnM |
mp |
|
|
49 |
Sam Richardson |
|
Loveland HS |
GTVM |
dnf |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 Red (12) |
6.5 km 0 m |
17 C |
|
Pl |
Stno |
Name |
|
Club |
Cl. |
Time |
Diff. |
|
1 |
75 |
Gheoghe Fala |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
47:54 |
0:00 |
2 |
74 |
Tom Svobodny |
|
MVOC |
RedM |
1:06:36 |
+18:42 |
3 |
79 |
Greg Fasig |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:07:16 |
+19:22 |
4 |
59 |
Ben Hart |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:11:52 |
+23:58 |
5 |
82 |
Steve Barnhart |
|
MVOC |
RedM |
1:29:51 |
+41:57 |
6 |
78 |
Paul Merchak |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:31:33 |
+43:39 |
7 |
44 |
Salinda Miller |
|
OCIN |
RedF |
1:32:39 |
+44:45 |
8 |
69 |
Stephanie Ross |
|
OCIN |
RedF |
1:33:40 |
+45:46 |
9 |
68 |
Jack Crawford |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:34:52 |
+46:58 |
10 |
53 |
Thurston Miller |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:39:22 |
+51:28 |
11 |
54 |
Shane Dawalt |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
1:56:25 |
+1:08:31 |
12 |
35 |
Bill Donnelly |
|
OCIN |
RedM |
2:07:09 |
+1:19:15 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
results of next OCIN local event
(England Idlewild, December 15, 2018)
return to results index
return to OCIN home