Forest Run MetroPark

April 20, 2019

Mike Minium, Event Director

 

Special thanks to all of the volunteers who helped with this event, especially Matthew Robbins, Greg Fasig, Joe Roman, Joe Ratermann, Stephanie Ross, Ben Hart, Bob Frey, Tom Svobodny, Jordan Hertel, Peyton Torres-Cruz, Julianna Goecke, Finley Miller, Thurston Miller, Shin Shimizu.  Also thanks to Allison and Becky from MetroParks of Butler County.

 

Overnight torrential rains and high winds gave way to a grey, misty day with periods of light drizzle.  Conditions were soggy and muddy, but it could have been a far worse day to be orienteering.  It was a chilly day for late April, never making it out of the 40’s.

 

Attendance was light on the white course; no surprise due to the weather.  Most groups collected eggs but also used SportIdent timing; however a few groups chose to use only the SI timing or to collect eggs only.  But, all returnees were rewarded with a choice of candy or toys from our treasure chests.

 

A large group of 44 orienteers showed up for the mass start of the score-O course.  Competition was quite intense for boys under 20 and men over 50; next year perhaps we need to further divide these age classes.  Overall the course was won by speedy high school senior Sam Richardson, closely followed by OCIN President Greg Fasig.  Ten of the orienteers managed to clear the course within the time limit finding all 28 controls for the maximum of 1150 possible points.

 

OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

 

Split Times – Score course

Results by Courses:

1 White (12)

1.0 km 0 m

7 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

1

Brian Blankenship

Kenton JrROTC

WTO

6:11

0:00

2

14

Finley Miller

Michiana HomeSchool

WTPSM

7:01

+0:50

3

13

Reed Miller

Michiana HomeSchool

WTPSM

10:38

+4:27

4

8

Caden Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTPSF

12:14

+6:03

5

9

Everett Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTPSM

13:11

+7:00

6

7

Shunteria Edge

Kenton MS

WTO

14:00

+7:49

7

2

Haylee Keckler

Kenton JrROTC

WTO

14:05

+7:54

8

3

Daniel Davidson

Kenton JrROTC

WTO

14:21

+8:10

9

5

Josiah Aaron

Kenton MS

WTO

14:30

+8:19

10

12

Boyd Dawney

Kenton

WO

18:34

+12:23

11

6

Sandra Spires

Kenton MS

WTO

22:43

+16:32

12

4

Vivian Nalls

Kenton MS

WTO

22:52

+16:41

 

 

Hayden, Neivayah and Peyton Creager

UCMS / College Corner ES

WTO

eggs

 

 

 

Rainsberg / Day family (6)

 

WTO

eggs

 

 

 

Arbor Lang

 

WTO

eggs

 

 

Score (40)

28 C 1150 Pts

1:00:00

 

Place

Name

Club

Class

Time

Points

Penalty

Score

 

 

1

Sam Richardson

Loveland HS

M20

39:16

1150

 

1150

2

Greg Fasig

OCIN

M50

42:07

1150

 

1150

3

Tom Svobodny

MVOC

M50

44:03

1150

 

1150

4

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M50

44:35

1150

 

1150

5

Jordan Hertel

UCHS

M20

48:46

1150

 

1150

6

Ethan Powers

UCMS

M20

49:36

1150

 

1150

7

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M50

51:14

1150

 

1150

8

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M50

52:38

1150

 

1150

9

Finley Miller

Home School

M20

55:06

1150

 

1150

10

Joe Ratermann

OCIN

M50

55:45

1150

 

1150

11

Thurston Miller

OCIN

M50

54:12

1120

 

1120

12

Joe Roman

OCIN

M50

50:43

1100

 

1100

13

Shin Shimizu

COO

M50

49:57

1060

 

1060

14

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F50

58:14

1060

 

1060

15

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

M21

56:05

1050

 

1050

16

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

F21

1:01:47

1150

-100

1050

17

Nathaniel Fleenor

Loveland HS

M20

52:39

1010

 

1010

18

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

M20

53:06

920

 

920

19

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

M50

58:49

910

 

910

20

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

M20

56:40

890

 

890

21

Ryan Owens

OCIN

M21

53:52

850

 

850

22

John Ratermann

OCIN

M20

54:19

850

 

850

23

Sophie Ratermann

Lehman HS

F20

52:36

840

 

840

23

Julianna Goecke

UCMS

F20

52:36

840

 

840

25

Peyton Torres-Cruz

UCMS

M20

54:00

820

 

820

26

Boyd Downey

Unk

M21

59:42

770

 

770

27

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M50

56:01

760

 

760

28

Brian Blankenship

Kenton MS

M20

59:09

760

 

760

29

Chris Chesser and Cristen Andrews

OCIN

T21

59:52

730

 

730

30

Tim Jouwstra

Home School

M20

54:29

700

 

700

31

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

M20

50:30

690

 

690

32

Lang Family (3)

OCIN

T21

1:01:46

610

-100

510

33

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M50

1:06:55

810

-350

460

34

Josiah Aaron

Kenton MS

M20

55:35

440

 

440

35

Dave Lane and Karen Rekos

OCIN

T21

56:09

370

 

370

36

Shunteria Edge

Kenton MS

F20

46:55

350

 

350

37

Daniel Davidson

Kenton MS

M20

46:56

300

 

300

38

Kaylee Keckler

Kenton MS

F20

44:09

160

 

160

39

Sandra Spires

Kenton MS

F20

44:11

160

 

160

40

Vivian Nalls

Kenton MS

F20

44:13

160

 

160

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

results of previous OCIN local event (Voice of America – April 6, 2019)

results of next OCIN beginner event (MetroParks EarthStock at VOA– April 28, 2019)

results of next school event (C O Harrison on May 10, 2019)

results of next OCIN local event (Camp Libbey– May 19, 2019)

 

return to 2019 Results index

return to OCIN home