Big Bone Lick State Park

January 4, 2020

Event Directors – Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event including Bob Frey, Matthew Robbins, Mike Minium, Shane Dawalt, Jasper Ralinovsky, Amy Lamborg, Greg Fasig, Bob Roncker, Brad Kahn, Laurie Sydzyik, Diana McKim, Bruce Moore, Tom Svobodny.

 

A chilly rain shower at 11 gave way to a damp misty day with an occasional spit of snow flurries, with constant temperatures around 40 degrees.  The wind remained mercifully calm, with only light breezes.  Despite the foul weather, we had over 100 starts including a large contingent from OLOU and students from Daviess County and Apollo High Schools.

 

OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times

 

 

Results by Courses:

1 White (14)

2.2 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

155

Nate Dunlap

Harmony ES

WTPSM

23:18

0:00

2

62

Caden Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTPSM

23:34

+0:16

3

185

Dylan Gonyer

Union Co MS

WTO

23:56

+0:38

4

102

John Ratermann

Holy Angels ES

WTPSM

27:22

+4:04

5

9

Ruth Briland

OCIN

WO

29:59

+6:41

6

67

Beth MacLehose

OCIN

WO

31:41

+8:23

7

157

Josalyn Dunlap

Harmony ES

WTO

32:55

+9:37

8

159

Luke Mark Angie Jones

ICO

WO

36:18

+13:00

9

38

Dylan Gonyer

Union Co MS

WTPSM

37:52

+14:34

10

166

Timo Barkov Natasha Barkova

ICO

WO

38:33

+15:15

11

177

Roger Caldwell

Unk

WO

48:49

+25:31

12

183

Andrew Rachael Dave Howdyshell

BSA 635

WO

1:10:51

+47:33

13

168

Maxandra Myers Samantha Steelman

Unk

WO

1:11:36

+48:18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

162

Alex Erikisson

West Lafayette ES

WTPSM

mp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (18)

2.6 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

140

Gavin Sanders

Daviess Co JROTC

YTO

33:10

0:00

2

137

Shawn Michaels

Daviess Co JROTC

YTO

36:37

+3:27

3

169

Luke Jones Angie Jones

ICO

YO

38:41

+5:31

4

136

John Vanover

Daviess Co JROTC

YTO

42:06

+8:56

5

192

Montana Blevins

OCIN

YO

43:56

+10:46

6

139

Cydney Payne

Daviess Co JROTC

YTO

43:59

+10:49

7

138

Mackenzie Doyle

Daviess Co JROTC

YTO

45:01

+11:51

8

50

Aaron Jouwstra

Loveland MS

YTMSM

50:42

+17:32

9

52

Isaac Jouwstra

Loveland MS

YTMSM

51:03

+17:53

10

18

Aleighla Creager

Union Co MS

YTMSF

53:07

+19:57

11

130

Ethan Weintz

Loveland MS

YTMSM

53:11

+20:01

12

16

Camren Cooper

Union Co MS

YTMSM

53:22

+20:12

13

133

Kathy Wynkoop

OCIN

YO

1:06:34

+33:24

14

10

Brian Campbell

Burning Daylight

YO

1:08:51

+35:41

15

175

Alison Ewart Paul Vice

OLOU

YO

1:09:19

+36:09

16

93

Samuel Penman

Ohio Connections Academy

YTMSM

2:35:39

+2:02:29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

191

Alex Erikisson

West Lafayette ES

YO

mp

 

 

19

Hayden Creager

Union Co MS

YTMSM

mp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (18)

3.3 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

189

Heidi Vaughan

OCIN

OF

37:06

0:00

2

187

Angie Jones

ICO

OO

37:22

+0:16

3

97

Ethan Powers

Union Co HS

OTJVM

37:50

+0:44

4

156

Ian Dunlap

North Oldham County MS

OTJVM

38:33

+1:27

5

142

Sam Manquerous

Daviess Co JROTC

OTJVM

40:14

+3:08

6

181

Kim Gerlach

Unk

OO

41:19

+4:13

7

193

Ted Carr

OLOU

OO

45:34

+8:28

8

53

Tim Jouwstra

Loveland HS

OTJVM

46:28

+9:22

9

129

Donald Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

48:17

+11:11

10

150

Jonathan Sherrick

Apollo HS JROTC

OTJVM

48:31

+11:25

11

149

Reid Patton

Apollo HS JROTC

OTJVM

52:34

+15:28

12

148

Aden Barnett

Apollo HS JROTC

OTJVM

56:33

+19:27

13

151

Alexis Case

Apollo HS JROTC

OTJVF

59:35

+22:29

14

160

Karen Clark

OBLUE

OF

1:12:17

+35:11

15

167

Colleen Hegge Rick Hegge

Unk

OG

1:14:48

+37:42

16

71

Lane Mayer

OCIN

OM

1:36:29

+59:23

17

176

Leventhal Group

OCIN

OO

2:11:54

+1:34:48

18

173

Gayle Pille

Unk

OF

2:12:07

+1:35:01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (18)

2.9 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

101

Joe Ratermann

OCIN

BrnM

43:35

0:00

2

70

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrnM

46:51

+3:16

3

108

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

1:00:54

+17:19

4

63

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

BrnF

1:03:02

+19:27

5

51

Dave Jouwstra

OCIN

BrnM

1:03:56

+20:21

6

190

Steve Vaughan

OCIN

BrnM

1:08:48

+25:13

7

39

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrnM

1:09:13

+25:38

8

96

Randall Porter

OCIN

BrnM

1:11:32

+27:57

9

174

Gudrun Allen Ted Anne Sophie Carr

OLOU

BrnO

1:12:49

+29:14

10

34

Robert Frey

OCIN

BrnM

1:17:27

+33:52

11

8

Beth MacLehose Montana B Ruth Briland

Lost In The Maze

BrnG

1:20:12

+36:37

12

124

Matthew Veech David Veech

OCIN

BrnO

1:22:10

+38:35

13

92

Dan Penman

OCIN

BrnM

1:40:19

+56:44

14

180

Natasha Barkova

ICO

BrnF

1:47:04

+1:03:29

15

111

Bob Roncker

OCIN

BrnM

1:51:40

+1:08:05

16

58

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrnF

1:59:04

+1:15:29

17

172

Ben Kramer Simone Kramer

Unk

BrnO

1:59:05

+1:15:30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

126

Jason VonNida

OCIN

BrnM

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Green (22)

4.3 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

114

Chiori Shimizu

COO

GrnF

53:29

0:00

2

80

Mike Minium

OCIN

GrnM

1:00:36

+7:07

3

64

Courtney Lyerly

OCIN

GrnM

1:04:22

+10:53

4

165

Noa Dannaker

OCIN

GrnM

1:06:54

+13:25

5

182

Dan Mattingly

OBLUE

GrnM

1:08:11

+14:42

6

100

Jasper Ralinovsky

Talawanda HS

GTVM

1:09:46

+16:17

7

163

Bruce Moore

OLOU

GrnM

1:17:08

+23:39

8

24

Jason Day

OCIN

GrnM

1:17:26

+23:57

9

55

Priscilla Kelley

Union Co HS

GTVF

1:19:08

+25:39

10

118

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

GrnF

1:20:24

+26:55

11

132

Patti Winford

OCIN

GrnF

1:28:49

+35:20

12

95

Eric Porter

Union Co HS

GTVM

1:32:01

+38:32

13

153

Ken Kling

OLOU

GrnM

1:35:08

+41:39

14

144

Mathew Sargent

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVM

1:39:50

+46:21

15

90

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GrnM

1:47:06

+53:37

16

7

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

GrnF

1:48:05

+54:36

17

82

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

GrnM

1:51:27

+57:58

18

164

Diane McKim

OLOU

GrnF

1:53:17

+59:48

19

146

Reed Pruden

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVM

1:58:43

+1:05:14

20

109

Dave Robinson

OCIN

GrnM

2:06:01

+1:12:32

21

145

Travis Brown

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVM

2:51:51

+1:58:22

22

143

Jakeb McCarty

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVM

2:54:43

+2:01:14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Red (16)

6.0 km

19 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

161

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

RedM

54:19

0:00

2

154

Ryan Dunlap

OLOU

RedM

57:58

+3:39

3

158

Aaron Smith

OLOU

RedM

1:03:13

+8:54

4

113

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN-TJ79

RedM

1:08:37

+14:18

5

1

Andrew Bak

OCIN

RedM

1:16:47

+22:28

6

32

Greg Fasig

OCIN

RedM

1:19:46

+25:27

7

115

Shin Shimizu

COO

RedM

1:27:51

+33:32

8

2

Brian Baker

OLOU

RedM

1:29:28

+35:09

9

56

Lauren Kraft

OCIN

RedF

1:32:27

+38:08

10

60

Anne Lang

OCIN

RedF

1:32:28

+38:09

11

178

Chris Gerstle

OLOU

RedM

1:32:37

+38:18

12

68

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

RedM

1:33:09

+38:50

13

54

Brad Kahn

OCIN

RedM

1:56:53

+1:02:34

14

171

Sara Wildeman

Unk

RedF

2:21:42

+1:27:23

14

170

Ruth Carleton

Unk

RedF

2:21:42

+1:27:23

16

152

Cecil McFarland

OBLUE

RedM

2:21:43

+1:27:24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 Blue (5)

7.2 km

24 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

184

Aidan Minto

ICO

BlueM

53:31

0:00

2

81

Rob Minto

ICO

BlueM

1:15:42

+22:11

3

179

Jim Benton

OCIN

BlueM

1:29:36

+36:05

4

28

Katrina Young Bill Donnelly

OCIN

BlueO

2:46:03

+1:52:32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

117

Tom Svobodny

MVOC

BlueM

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

results of previous OCIN event (Camp Timberhill, Jan 1 2020)

results of next OCIN event (Joyce Park, Jan 11 2020)

return to 2020 Results index

return to OCIN home