Camp Ernst

March 7, 2020

Event Directors – Stephanie Ross and Ben Hart

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event!  This included Matthew Robbins, Laurie Sydzyik, Bob Frey, Shane Dawalt, Greg Fasig, Mike Minium, Thurston Miller, Bill Donnelly, and many other people who helped pick up controls and contributed to the pot-luck dinner and clean-up.

 

The day dawned chilly but sunny, and warmed to fairly pleasant temperatures (great for running, a little cool for just standing around), with light breezes, but nothing too daunting.

 

In the Ohio Valley School Orienteering Championships, Sophomore Priscilla Kelley won the varsity course with a time of 40 minutes flat, beating all of her male opponents as well as a lone female challenger.  Her team-mate Ethan Powers was a close second place, just 19 seconds behind.  In Junior Varsity, Loveland’s Donald Weintz was first and Finley Miller was second, but only Daviess County had enough contenders (at least 3) to earn a team award.  In the middle school category, Andrew Wilcox and Dominic Ragusa dominated, with the only sub-30 minute times, while Union County’s Julianna Goecke was the first female finisher.  Only Loveland and Union County had the 3 required for middle school team awards.

 

After the race, orienteers converged on a potluck feast, and awards for the 2019-20 TROL and WARS seasons were presented.

 

Ohio Valley School Orienteering Championships

Varsity

1.   2:08:20   Union County HS (IN)

2.   3:16:14   Daviess County HS (KY)

3.   3:55:21   Apollo HS (KY)

Junior Varsity

1.   4:25:09    Daviess County HS (KY)

Middle School

1.   1:57:08    Loveland MS (OH)

2.   2:02:23    Union County MS (IN)

 

TROL 2019-2020 Season 12 Standings Best 6 races counted for season awards.
WARS 2019-2020 Season 3 Standings Best 6 races counted for season awards.

OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Courses:

1 White (7)

2.0 km 95 m

13 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

171

Andrew Wilcox

Monroe JHS

WTO

16:37

0:00

2

7

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

WO

36:55

+20:18

3

38

Dylan Gonyer

Union Co MS

WTPSM

41:08

+24:31

4

161

Q Wilcox

Monroe ES

WTPSF

45:39

+29:02

5

15

Grant Cole

J.F. Dulles ES

WTPSM

48:40

+32:03

6

60

Arbor Lang Andy Lang

OCIN

WTO

1:02:34

+45:57

7

162

Clark Pennington

Unk

WO

1:34:26

+1:17:49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (18)

2.6 km 105 m

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

160

Andrew Wilcox

Monroe JHS

YTMSM

27:53

0:00

2

98

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

YTMSM

28:40

+0:47

3

37

Teratin Goecke

Union Co MS

YTMSM

33:56

+6:03

4

52

Isaac Jouwstra

Loveland MS

YTMSM

36:24

+8:31

5

36

Julianna Goecke

Union Co MS

YTMSF

37:34

+9:41

6

130

Ethan Weintz

Loveland MS

YTMSM

38:04

+10:11

7

50

Aaron Jouwstra

Loveland MS

YTMSM

42:40

+14:47

8

169

Nathan Lennon

Unk

YO

46:07

+18:14

9

14

Maliki Clarkston

Union Co MS

YTMSM

50:55

+23:02

10

16

Camren Cooper

Union Co MS

YTMSM

55:30

+27:37

11

67

Beth MacLehose

OCIN

YO

58:48

+30:55

12

93

Samuel Penman

Ohio Connections Academy

YTMSM

1:04:54

+37:01

13

26

Joshua Derickson

Union Co MS

YTMSM

1:09:45

+41:52

14

158

Julie Booz

Unk

YO

1:10:55

+43:02

15

99

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YO

1:12:48

+44:55

16

77

Reed Miller

Home School

YTMSM

1:33:17

+1:05:24

17

164

Jack Gerber Dennis Gerber

BSA 635

YO

1:47:18

+1:19:25

18

19

Hayden Creager

Union Co MS

YTMSM

1:55:56

+1:28:03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (17)

3.4 km 145 m

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

129

Donald Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

43:01

0:00

2

178

Teratin Goecke

Union Co MS

OO

50:12

+7:11

3

75

Finley Miller

Home School

OTJVM

51:34

+8:33

4

142

Jonathan Sherrick

Apollo HS JROTC

OTJVM

52:25

+9:24

5

147

Caden Clouse

Daviess Co HS

OTJVM

53:22

+10:21

6

53

Tim Jouwstra

Loveland HS

OTJVM

1:04:50

+21:49

7

176

Ron Reynolds

OCIN

OM

1:15:28

+32:27

8

173

Katie Desmond and kids

Unk

OO

1:19:42

+36:41

9

140

Issac Heusdorffer

Apollo HS JROTC

OTJVM

1:25:53

+42:52

10

71

Lane Mayer

OCIN

OM

1:36:31

+53:30

11

156

Michael Bordner

OCIN

OM

1:37:23

+54:22

12

44

Sue Heidel

OCIN

OF

1:37:26

+54:25

13

145

Mackenzie Doyle

Daviess Co HS

OTJVF

1:42:22

+59:21

14

146

Hallie Mann

Daviess Co HS

OTJVF

1:49:25

+1:06:24

15

144

X'Avian Galloway

Daviess Co HS

OTJVM

1:57:00

+1:13:59

16

168

Rindy Walton

Unk

OF

1:59:37

+1:16:36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

174

Pat Desmond and kids

Unk

OO

mp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (15)

3.0 km 150 m

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

180

Aaron Smith

OLOU

BrnO

22:57

0:00

2

177

Avery Reynolds

OCIN

BrnM

35:38

+12:41

3

155

Steve Vaughan

OCIN

BrnM

40:01

+17:04

4

108

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

41:53

+18:56

5

126

Jason VonNida

OCIN

BrnM

42:41

+19:44

6

34

Robert Frey

OCIN

BrnM

48:12

+25:15

7

111

Bob Roncker

OCIN

BrnM

49:29

+26:32

8

157

Ellen Briggs Joseph Richey

OCIN

BrnG

59:35

+36:38

9

12

Jim Cimprich

OCIN

BrnM

1:02:13

+39:16

10

29

Patricia Donnelly

OCIN

BrnF

1:02:59

+40:02

11

92

Dan Penman

OCIN

BrnM

1:03:19

+40:22

12

74

Bonnie Miller

OCIN

BrnF

1:14:46

+51:49

13

25

Claire Dell

OCIN

BrnF

1:19:01

+56:04

14

39

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrnM

1:22:21

+59:24

15

135

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

BrnM

1:24:44

+1:01:47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Green (31)

4.4 km 145 m

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

68

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GrnM

38:57

0:00

2

55

Priscilla Kelley

Union Co HS

GTVF

40:00

+1:03

3

97

Ethan Powers

Union Co HS

GTVM

40:19

+1:22

4

100

Jasper Ralinovsky

Talawanda HS

GTVM

42:57

+4:00

5

101

Joe Ratermann

OCIN

GrnM

44:23

+5:26

6

80

Mike Minium

OCIN

GrnM

45:41

+6:44

7

49

Wyatt Isaac

Union Co HS

GTVM

48:01

+9:04

8

51

Dave Jouwstra

OCIN

GrnM

49:55

+10:58

9

121

Peyton Torres-Cruz

Union Co HS

GTVM

54:03

+15:06

10

148

Sam Manqueroes

Daviess Co HS

GTVM

54:55

+15:58

11

110

Joe Roman

OCIN

GrnM

55:23

+16:26

12

118

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

GrnF

57:30

+18:33

13

153

John Niedermeier

OCIN

GrnM

58:46

+19:49

14

104

Paul Reedy

OCIN

GrnM

58:48

+19:51

15

24

Jason Day

OCIN

GrnM

1:00:13

+21:16

16

23

Shane Dawalt

OCIN

GrnM

1:00:58

+22:01

17

76

Koert Miller

Home School

GTVM

1:01:06

+22:09

18

152

Ken Kling

OLOU

GrnM

1:05:27

+26:30

19

139

Mathew Sargent

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVM

1:05:53

+26:56

20

61

Jack Latendresse

OCIN

GrnM

1:06:04

+27:07

21

163

Scott Caw

Unk

GrnM

1:09:04

+30:07

22

90

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GrnM

1:10:24

+31:27

23

150

Shawn Michaels

Daviess Co HS

GTVM

1:10:32

+31:35

24

149

Gavin Sanders

Daviess Co HS

GTVM

1:11:27

+32:30

25

8

Ruth Briland Montana Blevins

Lost In The Maze

GrnG

1:15:19

+36:22

26

136

Travis Brown

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVM

1:22:37

+43:40

27

141

Reid Patton

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVM

1:26:51

+47:54

28

151

John Vanover

Daviess Co HS

GTVM

1:29:57

+51:00

29

170

Dawn Bouton Jen McMullen Kelly Gray

OCIN

GrnG

1:35:58

+57:01

30

137

Reed Pruden

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVM

1:36:20

+57:23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

138

Alexis Case

Apollo HS JROTC

GTVF

mp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Red (13)

6.0 km 145 m

21 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

32

Greg Fasig

OCIN

RedM

56:12

0:00

2

81

Rob Minto

ICO

RedM

58:24

+2:12

3

165

Aaron Smith

OLOU

RedM

59:51

+3:39

4

113

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN-TJ79

RedM

1:02:37

+6:25

5

115

Shin Shimizu

COO

RedM

1:04:47

+8:35

6

5

Jim Benton

OCIN

RedM

1:07:44

+11:32

7

79

Thurston Miller

OCIN

RedM

1:13:49

+17:37

8

167

Anne Lang

OCIN

RedF

1:15:42

+19:30

9

166

Steve Barnhart

MVOC

RedM

1:27:36

+31:24

10

159

Todd Henson

OCIN

RedM

1:49:43

+53:31

11

134

Katrina Young

OCIN

RedF

1:57:04

+1:00:52

12

28

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedM

2:14:51

+1:18:39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

175

Jasper Ralinovsky

Talawanda HS

RedO

mp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

results of previous OCIN local event (Lakota East HS, March 6, 2020)

results of previous OCIN TROL/WARS event (Sharon Woods, March 1, 2020)

results of next OCIN event (Camp Ernst, March 7, 2020)

return to 2020 Results index

return to OCIN home