Valley View Foundation

2020 QCARS 1

June 13, 2020

Course Setter Joe Roman

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event, including Joe Roman, Greg Fasig, Matthew Robbins, Stephanie Ross, Ben Hart, Mike Minium, Guy Olsen, Katrina Young, Sam Richardson, Tom Svobodny, Thurston Miller, Finley Miller.

 

It was a perfect day for orienteering with delightfully cool temperatures for June, with mostly overcast skies, and just a very rare spit of extremely light drizzle. A couple of the helpers actually put on jackets during periods of inactivity. The long course was on the longer and greener side for QCARS; almost everybody found at least a few stinging nettles.

 

A very special thanks to Valley View Foundation for reviewing our COVID 19 protocol, and having the confidence to permit us to host our first 2020 QCARS event, and first regular event since the beginning of the COVID 19 pandemic. Please support this group, dedicated to preserving and protecting the Valley View property for future generations.

 

Photos from this event

Please also see our OCIN Facebook page

QCARS 2020 Season 2 Standings - Best 6 races counted for season awards.

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Courses:

1 Short (23)

2.5 km

10 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

45

Aidan Minto

ICO

MJO1

13:15

0:00

2

73

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

MO1

15:34

+2:19

3

21

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

MO1

18:55

+5:40

4

47

Robert Minto

ICO

MO1

21:06

+7:51

5

65

Shin Shimizu

COO

MO1

21:17

+8:02

6

30

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

MO1

22:30

+9:15

7

67

Tom Svobodny

MVOC

MO1

22:47

+9:32

8

3

Jim Benton

OCIN

MO1

25:34

+12:19

9

41

Thurston Miller

OCIN

MO1

26:58

+13:43

10

11

Alexander Eriksson

ICO

M12

30:39

+17:24

11

71

Brynn Walden

OCIN

MO1

32:48

+19:33

12

68

Ben Werdmann Tim Werdmann

None

TO1

33:51

+20:36

13

27

Caden Lyerly

OCIN

M12

34:15

+21:00

14

19

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

MO1

35:27

+22:12

15

53

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

FO1

38:08

+24:53

16

9

Camren Cooper

OCIN

MJO1

45:31

+32:16

17

56

Ellen Briggs Joseph Richey

OCIN

TO1

48:23

+35:08

18

49

Samuel Penman

OCIN

M12

1:00:39

+47:24

19

31

Tami Mahler

OCIN

FO1

1:06:31

+53:16

20

18

Dylan Gonyer

OCIN

M12

1:12:01

+58:46

21

22

Aaron Jouwstra

OCIN

MJO1

1:13:41

+1:00:26

22

1

Timophey Barkov

OCIN

M12

1:17:27

+1:04:12

 

69

Charisse Carter Shelly Woodward

OCIN

TO1

dnf

 

 

 

 

2 Long (35)

4.0 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

54

Sam Richardson

OCIN

M20

30:27

0:00

2

44

Aidan Minto

ICO

M20

31:56

+1:29

3

66

Tom Svobodny

MVOC

M60

41:00

+10:33

4

13

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

M40

41:34

+11:07

5

64

Shin Shimizu

COO

M60

44:26

+13:59

6

46

Robert Minto

ICO

M40

46:34

+16:07

7

2

Jim Benton

OCIN

M40

47:48

+17:21

8

15

Gregory Fasig

OCIN

M40

48:33

+18:06

9

61

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

F40

51:07

+20:40

10

29

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

M21

54:27

+24:00

11

28

Courtney Lyerly

OCIN

M40

55:02

+24:35

12

42

Michael Minium

OCIN

M60

55:43

+25:16

13

20

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M40

57:39

+27:12

14

40

Thurston Miller

OCIN

M40

57:46

+27:19

15

70

Katrina Young

OCIN

F21

1:00:03

+29:36

16

50

Ethan Powers

OCIN

M16

1:01:24

+30:57

17

63

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F60

1:06:03

+35:36

18

58

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

M40

1:06:45

+36:18

19

52

Dominic Ragusa

OCIN

M16

1:09:01

+38:34

20

38

Finley Miller

OCIN

M16

1:10:59

+40:32

21

26

Brad Kahn

OCIN

M21

1:13:06

+42:39

22

35

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M60

1:14:09

+43:42

23

34

Thomas Martineau

OCIN

M40

1:15:55

+45:28

24

23

Dave Jouwstra

OCIN

M40

1:16:42

+46:15

25

17

Robert Frey

OCIN

M60

1:16:46

+46:19

26

33

Kasey Martineau

OCIN

F21

1:19:31

+49:04

27

57

Ellen Briggs Joseph Richey

OCIN

TO2

1:19:49

+49:22

28

6

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

F40

1:24:20

+53:53

29

24

Isaac Jouwstra

OCIN

M16

1:35:56

+1:05:29

30

72

Brynn Walden

OCIN

MO2

1:37:38

+1:07:11

31

32

Judith Martineau

OCIN

F60

1:47:51

+1:17:24

32

48

Daniel Penman

OCIN

M40

1:52:09

+1:21:42

33

10

Claire Dell

OCIN

F60

1:58:58

+1:28:31

 

25

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

M16

mp

4

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F40

mp

 

results of previous OCIN event (Camp Ernst, March 7, 2020)

results of next OCIN event (Ferrettie Baugo Creek, June 20, 2020)

results of next OCIN QCARS event (Voice of America, June 27, 2020)

return to 2020 Results index

return to OCIN home