Ferrettie Baugo Creek

June 20, 2020

Course Setter Thurston Miller

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event including Bonnie Miller, Matthew Robbins, Rob Minto, Salinda Miller, Koert Miller, Finley Miller.

 

It was a hot, sunny day, with highs into the 90s. Most controls were put out Friday night just before the park closed, but in the morning one SI unit (45) was missing and had to be replaced with a spare.

 

There were 33 starts on 5 courses; one short, 2 middles, and 2 longs. One middle and one long were designed for people who were road or trail racers, with most of the controls on trails.

 

There were 14 people who had never tried orienteering before.

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

 

Results by Courses:

Long-o (7)

5.2 km

23 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

6

Mattias Eriksson

OCIN

MLO

42:42

0:00

2

26

Rob Minto

ICO

MLO

1:03:43

+21:01

3

3

Joseph Burkhead

OCIN

MLO

1:08:09

+25:27

4

25

Aidan Minto

ICO

MLO

1:21:16

+38:34

5

2

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

FLO

1:55:47

+1:13:05

6

19

Finley Miller

OCIN

MLO

2:55:10

+2:12:28

 

20

Koert Miller

OCIN

MLO

mp

 

 

 

 

Long-r (6)

5.2 km

20 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

21

Owen Miller

None

MLR

52:40

0:00

2

7

Heidi Falzon

None

FLR

1:29:30

+36:50

3

33

Johnny Yoder

None

MLR

1:29:32

+36:52

4

27

Samira Payne

None

FLR

1:41:43

+49:03

5

32

Kathleen Wilmot

None

FLR

2:35:25

+1:42:45

5

29

John Stevens

None

MLR

2:35:25

+1:42:45

 

 

 

 

Middle-o (13)

3.5 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

34

Rob Minto

ICO

MMO

36:49

0:00

2

18

Thomas Martineau

OCIN

MMO

48:09

+11:20

3

17

Kasey Martineau

OCIN

FMO

51:18

+14:29

4

23

Salinda Miller

OCIN

FMO

1:00:36

+23:47

5

10

Adam Heet

None

MMO

1:04:57

+28:08

6

4

Thomas Chen

None

MMO

1:11:14

+34:25

7

9

Cameron Haynes

None

MMO

1:20:34

+43:45

8

22

Reed Miller

OCIN

MMO

1:33:34

+56:45

9

31

Peyton Williams

OCIN

FMO

1:50:44

+1:13:55

9

15

Beth MacLehose

OCIN

FMO

1:50:44

+1:13:55

11

30

Heather Williams

OCIN

FMO

1:50:46

+1:13:57

 

28

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

MMO

mp

16

Judith Martineau

OCIN

FMO

mp

 

 

 

 

Middle-r (2)

3.5 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

5

Alex Eriksson

OCIN

MMR

44:16

0:00

2

8

Melissa Goodnight

None

FMR

1:28:48

+44:32

 

 

 

 

Short (5)

1.7 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

1

Timophey Barkov

OCIN

MS

40:23

0:00

2

14

Tommy Kohl

None

MS

42:30

+2:07

2

13

Scott Kohl

None

MS

42:30

+2:07

4

11

Andrea Kohl

None

FS

42:37

+2:14

5

12

Lauren Kohl

None

FS

42:38

+2:15

 

results of previous OCIN QCARS event (Valley View, June 13, 2020)

results of next OCIN QCARS event (Voice of America, June 27, 2020)

return to 2020 Results index

return to OCIN home