Camp Friedlander

August 8, 2020

Course Setter Greg Fasig

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event.

Results: Matthew Robbins

Registration: Mike Minium, Guy Olsen, Katy Drinkhouse, Laurie Sydzyik

Beginner Instruction: Greg Fasig

Control Pickup: Maliki Clarkston, Dylan Gonyer, Amy Lamborg, Rob Minto, Ethan Powers, Jasper Ralinovsky, Chiori Shimizu, Shin Shimizu, Tom Svobodny

 

Special thanks to Tom Svobodny for staying to help with control pickup, despite sustaining a deep gash to his hand while sliding down a steep ravine during his course.

 

The day started out pleasantly cool and dry, although there was a heavy coat of dew on the grass in most of the open areas of the camp. Courses were fun and challenging, with many through or around route choices, through meaning nearly vertical down and up; while around was considerably longer. There should be some very interesting splits comparisons, especially if many of the top finishers put their routes on our Route Gadget site.

 

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Courses:

Advanced - Long (47)

3.4 km

22 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

29

Aidan Minto

ICO

M20

21:29

0:00

2

40

Sam Richardson

OCIN

M20

25:12

+3:43

3

70

Greg Fasig

OCIN

M40

29:05

+7:36

4

13

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M40

32:09

+10:40

5

38

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M20

32:34

+11:05

6

28

Michael Minium

OCIN

M60

33:38

+12:09

7

30

Rob Minto

ICO

M40

33:41

+12:12

8

48

Thomas Svobodny

MVOC

M60

37:39

+16:10

9

22

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

M21

42:09

+20:40

10

25

Kasey Martineau

OCIN

F21

42:11

+20:42

11

21

Courtney Lyerly

OCIN

M40

42:52

+21:23

12

43

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

F40

44:25

+22:56

13

36

Dominic Ragusa

OCIN

M16

45:00

+23:31

14

27

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M60

45:45

+24:16

15

46

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F60

45:54

+24:25

16

16

Dave Jouwstra

OCIN

M40

48:11

+26:42

17

35

Ethan Powers

OCIN

M16

48:29

+27:00

18

7

Michael Darby

OCIN

M21

48:59

+27:30

19

18

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

M16

49:11

+27:42

20

26

Thomas Martineau

OCIN

M40

49:39

+28:10

21

3

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

F40

50:29

+29:00

22

8

Robert Darby

OCIN

M40

51:54

+30:25

23

49

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F40

54:21

+32:52

24

51

Brynn Walden

OCIN

M60

56:41

+35:12

25

17

Isaac Jouwstra

OCIN

M16

58:35

+37:06

26

52

Sandi Wethington

None

GAL

58:53

+37:24

27

31

Ryan Owens

OCIN

M40

58:56

+37:27

28

15

Aaron Jouwstra

OCIN

M16

1:01:29

+40:00

29

41

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

M40

1:03:35

+42:06

30

32

Dan Penman

OCIN

M40

1:07:10

+45:41

31

4

Ellen Briggs Joey Richey

OCIN

GAL

1:12:01

+50:32

32

12

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M60

1:12:39

+51:10

33

50

June Tucker

None

F40

1:13:10

+51:41

34

47

Shin Shimizu

COO

M60

1:14:46

+53:17

35

42

Bob Roncker

OCIN

M60

1:19:07

+57:38

36

2

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F40

1:21:06

+59:37

37

6

Camren Cooper

OCIN

M16

1:25:15

+1:03:46

38

5

Maliki Clarkston

OCIN

M16

1:32:45

+1:11:16

39

23

Rob Maly

OCIN

GAL

1:35:23

+1:13:54

40

1

Michael Allen

MVOC

M60

1:37:26

+1:15:57

41

39

Mark Richardson

None

M40

1:43:21

+1:21:52

42

9

Claire Dell

OCIN

F60

1:53:13

+1:31:44

43

34

Gayle Pille

None

F60

2:17:31

+1:56:02

 

19

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

F60

mp

24

Judith Martineau

OCIN

F60

dnf

45

Suesann Sepela

None

F40

dnf

10

Kathryn Drinkhou Sean Lafferty

OCIN

GAL

dnf

 

 

 

 

Short - Beginner (13)

1.8 km

14 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

61

Rob Minto

ICO

MAS

15:22

0:00

2

57

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

MAS

17:31

+2:09

3

65

Chiori Shimizu

COO

FAS

22:46

+7:24

4

55

Michael Darby

OCIN

MAS

24:03

+8:41

5

56

Robert Darby

OCIN

MAS

26:54

+11:32

6

20

Caden Lyerly

OCIN

M12

34:04

+18:42

7

69

Sandi Wethington

None

FAS

36:45

+21:23

8

63

Bob Roncker

OCIN

MAS

38:12

+22:50

9

37

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

FAS

44:52

+29:30

10

11

Dylan Gonyer

OCIN

M12

58:36

+43:14

11

53

Kathy Wynkoop Family

OCIN

GAS

1:09:28

+54:06

12

33

Samuel Penman

OCIN

M12

1:23:28

+1:08:06

13

14

Drew Howdyshell David Howdyshell

None

GAS

1:41:03

+1:25:41

 

results of previous OCIN QCARS event (Pyramid Hill, July 25, 2020)

results of next OCIN QCARS event (Tower Park, August 15, 2020)

return to 2020 Results index

return to OCIN home