Miami University
November 28, 2020
Course
Setter – Mike Minium
Thanks to
all volunteers who helped with this event including Jim Benton, Bill Donnelly,
Katy Drinkhouse, Bob Frey, Ben Hart, Amy Lamborg, Guy Olsen, Gayle Pille,
Jasper Ralinovsky, Joe Ratermann,
Sophie Ratermann, Matthew Robbins, Bob Roncker, Stephanie Ross
A cool but
sunny late fall day brought a big turnout, with over 100 orienteers enjoying
the courses at Miami University Western Woods.
All courses started with a control along the new multi-use path under
the US 27 bridge along Collins Run, explored parts of the Miami Natural Areas
trail system, and got a taste of Miami’s scenic Western campus (formerly
Western College for Women – that’s how it got its name, even though it is actually
the southeastern part of today’s Miami campus).
TROL
2020-21 season standings
WARS
2020-21 season standings
Photos
from this event
OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw
or upload your route!
Results by Age
Class
Split Times by
Courses
Split Times by
Age Class
Results
by Course:
1 White (6)
|
2.6 km
|
18
Controls
|
Place
|
Stno
|
Name
|
Club
|
Class
|
Time
|
Diff.
|
|
1
|
48
|
Everett Lyerly
|
Blue Ash ES
|
WTPSM
|
30:09
|
0:00
|
2
|
89
|
Tim Rouse
|
OCIN
|
WO
|
34:28
|
+4:19
|
3
|
69
|
Amelia Penman
|
Home School
|
WTPSF
|
39:55
|
+9:46
|
4
|
15
|
Grant Cole
|
J.F. Dulles ES
|
WTPSM
|
40:12
|
+10:03
|
5
|
117
|
Briland
Blevins MacLehose
|
OCIN
|
WO
|
41:39
|
+11:30
|
6
|
47
|
Elliott Lyerly
|
OCIN
|
WO
|
1:04:03
|
+33:54
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 Yellow (24)
|
4.1 km
|
18 C
|
Place
|
Stno
|
Name
|
Club
|
Class
|
Time
|
Diff.
|
|
1
|
77
|
Michelle Ragusa
|
None
|
YO
|
40:12
|
0:00
|
2
|
75
|
Dominic Ragusa
|
Home School
|
YTMSM
|
42:22
|
+2:10
|
3
|
44
|
Caden Lyerly
|
E.H. Greene IS
|
YTMSM
|
44:39
|
+4:27
|
4
|
36
|
Aaron Jouwstra
|
Home School
|
YTMSM
|
53:09
|
+12:57
|
5
|
9
|
Ben Bond
|
MVOC
|
YO
|
56:14
|
+16:02
|
6
|
101
|
Laura Wilson Timothy Werdmann
|
Werdmann_Wilson
|
YO
|
56:42
|
+16:30
|
7
|
91
|
Rex Settlemoir
|
OCIN
|
YO
|
57:39
|
+17:27
|
8
|
52
|
Paul Malott
|
OCIN
|
YO
|
57:43
|
+17:31
|
9
|
35
|
Josiah Holman
|
Union Co MS
|
YTMSM
|
1:01:01
|
+20:49
|
10
|
109
|
Neivayh
Creager Aleighla Creager
|
Union Co MS
|
YTO
|
1:01:32
|
+21:20
|
11
|
112
|
Tim Rouse
|
OCIN
|
YO
|
1:04:46
|
+24:34
|
12
|
103
|
Kathy Wynkoop
|
OCIN
|
YO
|
1:10:48
|
+30:36
|
13
|
11
|
Sharon Bond
|
MVOC
|
YO
|
1:14:07
|
+33:55
|
14
|
76
|
Joan Ragusa
|
OCIN
|
YO
|
1:19:02
|
+38:50
|
15
|
63
|
The Mitros
|
OCIN
|
YO
|
1:21:44
|
+41:32
|
16
|
71
|
Samuel Penman
|
Home School
|
YTMSM
|
1:23:13
|
+43:01
|
17
|
110
|
Peyton Creager Hayden Creager
|
Union Co MS
|
YTO
|
1:24:57
|
+44:45
|
18
|
23
|
Micah Gastrich Gareth Emge
|
Minecrafters
|
YTO
|
1:31:12
|
+51:00
|
19
|
3
|
Delilah Begtrup
|
OCIN
|
YTO
|
1:31:55
|
+51:43
|
20
|
27
|
Gastrich-Emge Group
|
OCIN
|
YO
|
1:32:52
|
+52:40
|
21
|
2
|
Aurora Begtrup
|
OCIN
|
YTO
|
1:35:26
|
+55:14
|
22
|
81
|
Kaylee Redding
|
None
|
YTMSF
|
1:35:57
|
+55:45
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59
|
Reed Miller
|
Home School
|
YTMSM
|
mp
|
|
|
95
|
Hailey Smith
|
Greenville HS JROTC
|
YTO
|
mp
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 Orange (10)
|
4.9 km
|
21 C
|
Place
|
Stno
|
Name
|
Club
|
Class
|
Time
|
Diff.
|
|
1
|
39
|
Tim Jouwstra
|
Home School
|
OTJVM
|
1:02:28
|
0:00
|
2
|
38
|
Isaac Jouwstra
|
Home School
|
OTJVM
|
1:10:01
|
+7:33
|
3
|
57
|
Finley Miller
|
Home School
|
OTJVM
|
1:12:25
|
+9:57
|
4
|
116
|
Michael Mignery group
|
None
|
OG
|
1:36:32
|
+34:04
|
5
|
41
|
Timothy Kitzmiller
|
OCIN
|
OM
|
1:37:11
|
+34:43
|
6
|
21
|
Kathryn Drinkhouse
|
OCIN
|
OF
|
2:24:36
|
+1:22:08
|
7
|
12
|
Michael Bordner
|
OCIN
|
OM
|
2:27:08
|
+1:24:40
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16
|
Camren Cooper
|
Union Co MS
|
OTJVM
|
dnf
|
|
|
105
|
Kalista St
Myers
|
Greenville HS JROTC
|
OTJVF
|
dnf
|
|
|
106
|
Misty Wentworth
|
Greenville HS JROTC
|
OTJVF
|
dnf
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place
|
Stno
|
Name
|
Club
|
Class
|
Time
|
Diff.
|
|
1
|
53
|
Warren Mandrell
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
36:59
|
0:00
|
2
|
79
|
Joseph Ratermann
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
38:17
|
+1:18
|
3
|
99
|
Jason VonNida
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
45:27
|
+8:28
|
4
|
85
|
Matthew Robbins
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
51:09
|
+14:10
|
5
|
45
|
Catherine Lyerly
|
OCIN
|
BrnF
|
51:50
|
+14:51
|
6
|
7
|
Brenda Blacklock
|
ICO
|
BrnF
|
56:14
|
+19:15
|
7
|
111
|
Scott Eberwine
|
Hamilton JROTC
|
BrnM
|
57:19
|
+20:20
|
8
|
56
|
Pat Meehan
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
58:55
|
+21:56
|
9
|
32
|
Bill Greenwell
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
1:04:16
|
+27:17
|
10
|
87
|
Bob Roncker
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
1:05:42
|
+28:43
|
11
|
70
|
Daniel Penman
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
1:12:07
|
+35:08
|
12
|
107
|
Jordan Ditty
|
Greenville HS JROTC
|
BrnM
|
1:14:40
|
+37:41
|
13
|
26
|
Robert Frey
|
OCIN
|
BrnM
|
1:14:48
|
+37:49
|
14
|
65
|
Andy Orth
|
OCIN
|
BrnG
|
1:15:38
|
+38:39
|
15
|
8
|
Briland
Blevins MacLehose
|
Pawsitively_Social-Distanced
|
BrnG
|
1:19:58
|
+42:59
|
16
|
20
|
Claire Dell
|
OCIN
|
BrnF
|
1:33:16
|
+56:17
|
17
|
14
|
Casey Campbell
|
None
|
BrnG
|
1:42:21
|
+1:05:22
|
18
|
108
|
Jordan Pretsman
|
Greenville HS JROTC
|
BrnM
|
2:01:21
|
+1:24:22
|
19
|
72
|
Gayle Pille
|
OCIN
|
BrnF
|
2:03:19
|
+1:26:20
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42
|
Amy Lamborg
|
OCIN
|
BrnF
|
dnf
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place
|
Stno
|
Name
|
Club
|
Class
|
Time
|
Diff.
|
|
1
|
93
|
Kenta Shimizu
|
COO
|
GrnM
|
1:02:46
|
0:00
|
2
|
34
|
Benjamin Hart
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:04:00
|
+1:14
|
3
|
46
|
Courtney Lyerly
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:08:47
|
+6:01
|
4
|
40
|
Priscilla Kelley
|
Union Co HS
|
GTVF
|
1:15:12
|
+12:26
|
5
|
92
|
Chiori
Shimizu
|
COO
|
GrnF
|
1:15:29
|
+12:43
|
6
|
64
|
Bruce Moore
|
OLOU
|
GrnM
|
1:18:08
|
+15:22
|
7
|
74
|
Benjamin Ragusa
|
None
|
GrnM
|
1:19:21
|
+16:35
|
8
|
83
|
Braydon Reiboldt
|
Union Co HS
|
GTVM
|
1:19:33
|
+16:47
|
9
|
88
|
Stephanie Ross
|
OCIN
|
GrnF
|
1:21:32
|
+18:46
|
10
|
73
|
Ethan Powers
|
Union Co HS
|
GTVM
|
1:22:30
|
+19:44
|
11
|
60
|
Thurston Miller
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:24:11
|
+21:25
|
12
|
43
|
Wenzhe Li
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:25:22
|
+22:36
|
13
|
37
|
Dave Jouwstra
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:29:27
|
+26:41
|
14
|
17
|
Michael Darby
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:36:37
|
+33:51
|
15
|
104
|
Katrina Young
|
OCIN
|
GrnF
|
1:37:10
|
+34:24
|
16
|
19
|
Jason Day
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:41:57
|
+39:11
|
17
|
67
|
Mahlon Page
|
Union Co HS
|
GTVM
|
1:42:08
|
+39:22
|
18
|
18
|
Robert Darby
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:49:31
|
+46:45
|
19
|
98
|
David Veech
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:51:31
|
+48:45
|
20
|
66
|
Ryan Owens
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:57:57
|
+55:11
|
21
|
62
|
Kevin Mitchell
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:59:12
|
+56:26
|
22
|
97
|
Gary Thomas
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
1:59:49
|
+57:03
|
23
|
33
|
Ann Griessmann
|
OCIN
|
GrnF
|
2:01:16
|
+58:30
|
24
|
55
|
Diane McKim
|
OLOU
|
GrnF
|
2:05:36
|
+1:02:50
|
25
|
82
|
Paul Reedy
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
3:19:34
|
+2:16:48
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
114
|
Mike Minium
|
OCIN
|
GrnO
|
mp
|
|
|
118
|
Jack Latendresse
|
OCIN
|
GrnM
|
mp
|
|
|
6
|
Valerie Benton
|
OCIN
|
GrnF
|
dnf
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Place
|
Stno
|
Name
|
Club
|
Class
|
Time
|
Diff.
|
|
1
|
78
|
Jasper Ralinovsky
|
OCIN
|
RedM
|
1:10:18
|
0:00
|
2
|
90
|
Mathieu Sertorio
|
OCIN-TJ79
|
RedM
|
1:16:21
|
+6:03
|
3
|
61
|
Rob Minto
|
ICO
|
RedM
|
1:29:26
|
+19:08
|
4
|
84
|
Joseph Richey
|
OCIN
|
RedM
|
1:34:11
|
+23:53
|
5
|
94
|
Shin Shimizu
|
COO
|
RedM
|
1:38:39
|
+28:21
|
6
|
1
|
Brian Baker
|
OLOU
|
RedM
|
1:40:22
|
+30:04
|
7
|
5
|
Jim Benton
|
OCIN
|
RedM
|
1:43:14
|
+32:56
|
8
|
50
|
Jonathan Madden
|
OCIN
|
RedM
|
1:59:34
|
+49:16
|
9
|
80
|
Sophie Ratermann
|
OCIN
|
RedF
|
2:24:26
|
+1:14:08
|
10
|
113
|
Bill Donnelly
|
OCIN
|
RedM
|
2:51:55
|
+1:41:37
|
11
|
25
|
Jeri Geib Gregory Fasig
|
Jerbear and
the Bandit
|
RedG
|
4:13:49
|
+3:03:31
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10
|
Matthew Bond
|
MVOC
|
RedM
|
mp
|
|
|
22
|
Cynthia Duval
|
OCIN
|
RedF
|
dnf
|
|
|
115
|
Bob Roncker
|
OCIN
|
RedO
|
dnf
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
results of previous OCIN event
(Rentschler Forest, November 21, 2020)
results of next OCIN event
(Twelve Mile, December 5, 2020)
return to 2020 Results index
return to OCIN home