Valley View Foundation

December 19, 2020

Course Setter Jason Day

Co-sponsored by Valley View Foundation

 

Welcome first-time Course Setter Jason Day!

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event. Thanks to Jason VonNida for helping with placing controls and site setup.

Registration - Guy Olsen and Mike Minium

Results - Matt Robbins, Shane Dawalt

Control Pickup - Benjamin Hart, Katrina Young, Bob Roncker, Bill Donnelly, Shin Shimizu, Chiori Shimizu, Stephanie Ross

Instructors - Joe Ratermann and Bob Frey.

 

It was a cloudy day with seasonal temperatures. Light to sometimes moderate breezes from the south caused a bit of wind chill for those working results and registration, as well as runners who had to cross open fields. Jason provided us with fun and challenging courses. Many folks got a good chuckle out of the one inside the hollow tree.

 

TROL 2020-21 season standings

 

WARS 2020-21 season standings

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Course:

 

1 White (16)

1.6 km

12 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

133

Caden Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

WTO

9:16

0:00

2

131

Nate Dunlap

Harmony ES

WTO

9:41

+0:25

3

129

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

WTO

10:45

+1:29

4

121

Cora Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WTPSF

18:07

+8:51

5

16

Grant Cole

J.F. Dulles ES

WTPSM

19:14

+9:58

6

30

Jason Feaster

OLOU

WTO

19:20

+10:04

7

58

Everett Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTPSM

20:01

+10:45

8

109

Lisa Strunk

OCIN

WO

21:08

+11:52

9

135

Ronnie VanHemert

OCIN

WO

21:09

+11:53

10

57

Elliott Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTO

23:12

+13:56

11

117

Lucas Welty

Union County MS

WTPSM

25:38

+16:22

12

134

Blevins Briland

OCIN

WO

25:53

+16:37

13

79

Audrey Paxton

None

WTO

30:08

+20:52

14

80

Amelia Penman

Home School

WTPSF

31:51

+22:35

15

119

Team Willhoff

None

WO

39:25

+30:09

 

86

Julie Puckett

OCIN

WO

mp

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (30)

3.2 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

132

Ryan Dunlap

OLOU

YO

19:41

0:00

2

130

Ian Dunlap

North Oldham MS

YTO

26:57

+7:16

3

88

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

YTMSM

28:07

+8:26

4

27

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

YTMSM

28:10

+8:29

5

23

Nate Dunlap

Harmony ES

YTMSM

32:41

+13:00

6

4

Andrew Becker

OCIN

YO

36:02

+16:21

7

54

Caden Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

YTMSM

36:16

+16:35

8

44

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

YTMSM

38:26

+18:45

9

82

Samuel Penman

Home School

YTMSM

42:01

+22:20

10

69

Reed Miller

Home School

YTMSM

52:45

+33:04

11

66

Bonnie Miller

OCIN

YO

52:50

+33:09

12

127

Marcus Thorpe

Greenville HS JROTC

YTO

56:43

+37:02

13

36

Julie Gibeau

OCIN

YO

57:44

+38:03

14

136

Mitchell VanHemert

OCIN

YTO

1:01:07

+41:26

15

102

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YO

1:04:28

+44:47

16

75

The Mitros

OCIN

YO

1:05:26

+45:45

17

8

Jack Bentley

Roger Bacon HS

YTO

1:12:32

+52:51

18

89

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YO

1:12:55

+53:14

19

59

Tami Mahler

OCIN

YO

1:14:16

+54:35

20

39

Jared Grissom

Union County MS

YTO

1:19:08

+59:27

21

43

Josiah Holman

Union County MS

YTO

1:19:10

+59:29

22

7

Gemma Bentley

OCIN

YTO

1:19:23

+59:42

23

34

Gastrich Family

OCIN

YO

1:21:33

+1:01:52

24

35

Serendipity Group

None

YO

1:29:57

+1:10:16

25

42

Donna Heldman Jude Jones

None

YO

1:33:38

+1:13:57

26

6

Delilah Begtrup

OCIN

YO

1:34:02

+1:14:21

27

5

Aurora Begtrup

OCIN

YO

1:34:15

+1:14:34

28

1

Brad Albrinck

None

YO

1:46:20

+1:26:39

29

2

Michael Albrinck

OCIN

YO

1:46:27

+1:26:46

30

125

Kalista St Myers

Greenville HS JROTC

YTO

1:56:15

+1:36:34

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (18)

4.8 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

114

Donny Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

58:17

0:00

2

67

Finley Miller

Home School

OTJVM

59:20

+1:03

3

47

Tim Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

1:02:47

+4:30

4

115

Ethan Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

1:06:58

+8:41

5

46

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

1:09:21

+11:04

6

98

Tim Rouse

OCIN

OM

1:14:09

+15:52

7

49

Steve Lajoye

S Lajoye Group

OG

1:21:18

+23:01

8

29

Isis Espinosa Ernesto Morales

Los Rookies

OG

1:26:36

+28:19

9

120

Laura Wilson Tim Werdmann

Werdmann Wilson

OG

1:32:50

+34:33

10

116

Megan Weintz

None

OTJVF

1:46:09

+47:52

11

62

Lane Mayer

OCIN

OM

1:47:35

+49:18

12

21

Kathryn Drinkhou Sean Lafferty

Drinkhouse Lafferty

OG

2:03:44

+1:05:27

13

100

Robert Saltanovitz

Saltanovitz Group

OG

2:13:50

+1:15:33

14

41

Sue Heidel

OCIN

OG

2:26:32

+1:28:15

15

63

Bouton Gray McMullen

No Tee Time

OG

2:27:56

+1:29:39

16

48

Claire Lajoye

C Lajoye Group

OG

2:36:27

+1:38:10

 

22

Ian Dunlap

North Oldham MS

OTJVM

mp

118

Sarah Werdmann Ben Werdmann

Werdmann Werdmann

OG

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (21)

4.0 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

61

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrnM

45:21

0:00

2

64

Pat Meehan

OCIN

BrnM

46:44

+1:23

3

13

Montana Blevins

Pawsitively Social-Distanced

BrnF

49:57

+4:36

4

91

Joseph Ratermann

OCIN

BrnM

50:33

+5:12

5

113

Jason VonNida

OCIN

BrnM

55:14

+9:53

6

96

Bob Roncker

OCIN

BrnM

57:30

+12:09

7

15

Ruth Briland

Pawsitively Social-Distanced

BrnF

59:27

+14:06

8

55

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

BrnF

1:00:13

+14:52

9

33

Bob Frey

OCIN

BrnM

1:03:04

+17:43

10

94

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

1:05:41

+20:20

11

60

Paul Malott

OCIN

BrnM

1:10:44

+25:23

12

50

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrnF

1:11:25

+26:04

13

81

Daniel Penman

OCIN

BrnM

1:18:08

+32:47

14

37

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrnM

1:22:43

+37:22

15

77

Andy Orth

OCIN

BrnM

1:26:32

+41:11

16

26

Eric Duval

Duval

BrnG

1:27:21

+42:00

17

25

Cynthia Duval

Duval

BrnG

1:27:26

+42:05

18

51

Karen Rekos Dave Lane

Adventure Bear

BrnG

1:29:12

+43:51

19

108

Louis Smith

OLOU

BrnM

1:37:32

+52:11

20

107

Linda Smith

OLOU

BrnF

1:43:00

+57:39

21

83

Gayle Pille

OCIN

BrnF

2:27:42

+1:42:21

 

 

 

 

5 Green (31)

5.5 km

17 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

93

Sam Richardson

OCIN

GrnM

35:51

0:00

2

28

Mattias Eriksson

CAOC

GrnM

39:40

+3:49

3

40

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

GrnM

49:36

+13:45

4

19

Jason Day

OCIN

GrnM

55:35

+19:44

5

56

Courtney Lyerly

OCIN

GrnM

56:17

+20:26

6

72

Michael Minium

OCIN

GrnM

56:28

+20:37

7

104

Chiori Shimizu

COO

GrnF

59:35

+23:44

8

85

Ethan Powers

Union County HS

GTVM

1:01:05

+25:14

9

76

Bruce Moore

OLOU

GrnM

1:03:02

+27:11

10

97

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

GrnF

1:05:14

+29:23

11

53

Shannon Ludwig

OLOU

GrnF

1:08:36

+32:45

12

52

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

GrnM

1:11:27

+35:36

13

71

Thurston Miller

OCIN

GrnM

1:13:02

+37:11

14

12

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

GrnF

1:17:22

+41:31

15

11

Laurie Bishop

OLOU

GrnF

1:18:08

+42:17

16

38

Ann Griessmann

OCIN

GrnF

1:19:53

+44:02

17

45

Dave Jouwstra

OCIN

GrnM

1:21:03

+45:12

18

17

Robert Darby

OCIN

GrnM

1:21:52

+46:01

19

70

Salinda Miller

Indiana Univ

GrnF

1:29:01

+53:10

20

78

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GrnM

1:32:08

+56:17

21

74

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

GrnM

1:35:50

+59:59

22

18

Shane Dawalt

OCIN

GrnM

1:38:29

+1:02:38

23

14

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GrnM

1:50:48

+1:14:57

24

32

Deborah Flout Norman P Flout

We Got This

GrnG

2:20:36

+1:44:45

25

126

Deakon Truesdell

Greenville HS JROTC

GTVM

2:47:24

+2:11:33

26

128

Jordan Ditty

Greenville HS JROTC

GTVM

2:48:51

+2:13:00

27

123

Jordan Pretsman

Greenville HS JROTC

GTVM

2:54:05

+2:18:14

 

87

Benjamin Ragusa

None

GrnM

mp

110

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

GrnF

mp

10

Valerie Benton

OCIN

GrnF

mp

68

Koert Miller

Home School

GTVM

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (17)

6.7 km

20 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

24

Ryan Dunlap

OLOU

RedM

51:00

0:00

2

101

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN-TJ79

RedM

52:38

+1:38

3

90

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

RedM

53:33

+2:33

4

84

Dylan Poe

Purdue Univ

RedM

55:04

+4:04

5

106

Aaron Smith

OLOU

RedM

56:42

+5:42

6

73

Robert Minto

ICO

RedM

58:12

+7:12

7

31

Justin Feaster

OLOU

RedM

58:27

+7:27

8

3

Brian Baker

OLOU

RedM

58:59

+7:59

9

9

Jim Benton

OCIN

RedM

1:06:33

+15:33

10

105

Shin Shimizu

COO

RedM

1:07:25

+16:25

11

65

Paul Merchak

OCIN

RedM

1:17:35

+26:35

12

95

Jacob Rodeheffer

OCIN

RedM

1:23:54

+32:54

13

122

Katrina Young

OCIN

RedF

1:26:05

+35:05

14

137

Bob Roncker

OCIN

RedO

1:41:52

+50:52

15

92

Sophie Ratermann

OCIN

RedF

1:53:59

+1:02:59

16

20

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedM

2:20:04

+1:29:04

17

103

Thomas Shanks

None

RedM

3:36:48

+2:45:48

 

results of previous OCIN event (Elk Creek, December 12, 2020)

results of next OCIN event (Camp Timberhill, Dec 31 Jan 1, 2021)

results of next OCIN TROL/WARS event (Miami Woods, January 9, 2021)

return to 2020 Results index

return to OCIN home