Miami Woods

Hamilton Parks Conservancy

January 9, 2021

Course Setter Pat Meehan

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event including Matthew Robbins, Shane Dawalt, Bill Donnelly, Scott Eberwine, Greg Fasig, Bob Frey, Ben Hart, Amy Lamborg, Jasper Ralinovsky, Bob Roncker, Stephanie Ross, Rex Settlemoir, Chiori and Shin Shimizu, Laurie Sydzyik. Registration: Mike Minium and Guy Olsen. Season Standings: Thurston Miller. Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

 

It was a cloudy day with temperatures barely above freezing and a very gentle northerly breeze. The sun began to make an appearance by afternoon. Miami Woods is a steep and brushy area, and there were many controls in close proximity to entrap the unwary, but most folks checked their codes carefully. Thanks to all those who stopped to render assistance to an injured competitor.

 

TROL 2020-21 season standings

 

WARS 2020-21 season standings

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Course:

 

1 - White (9)

1.9 km

13 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

95

Cora Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WTPSF

23:05

0:00

2

44

Everett Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTPSM

23:45

+0:40

3

97

Savannah and Brian Hazelwood

None

WO

31:22

+8:17

4

43

Elliott Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTO

32:52

+9:47

5

94

Lucas Welty

Union County MS

WTPSM

37:00

+13:55

6

11

Jinda Bowerman

None

WO

42:18

+19:13

7

14

Grant Cole

J.F. Dulles ES

WTPSM

43:33

+20:28

8

59

Theresa Paxton

OCIN

WO

46:39

+23:34

9

60

Amelia Penman

Home School

WTPSF

52:38

+29:33

 

 

 

 

2 - Yellow (24)

2.3 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

40

Caden Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

YTMSM

25:29

0:00

2

5

Jack Bentley

Roger Bacon HS

YTO

27:20

+1:51

3

65

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

YTMSM

27:23

+1:54

4

23

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

YTMSM

29:40

+4:11

5

15

Camren Cooper

Union County MS

YTMSM

42:22

+16:53

6

82

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YO

46:50

+21:21

7

106

Maddex Tripoli

Hamilton JROTC

YTO

49:36

+24:07

8

66

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YO

51:38

+26:09

9

114

Cora Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

YTO

57:43

+32:14

10

53

Joanna Mitro Gary Mitro

OCIN

YO

58:40

+33:11

11

108

Mason Little

Hamilton JROTC

YTO

59:41

+34:12

12

111

William Kennedy

Hamilton JROTC

YTO

1:07:46

+42:17

13

30

Dawn Gordon David Rudy

OCIN

YO

1:13:28

+47:59

14

71

Clay Redding

Walnut Hills HS

YTMSF

1:18:01

+52:32

15

105

Delilah Begtrup

OCIN

YTO

1:19:02

+53:33

16

104

Aurora Begtrup

OCIN

YTO

1:21:05

+55:36

17

12

Steve Brown

OCIN

YO

1:28:13

+1:02:44

18

1

Bradford Albrinck

None

YO

1:46:29

+1:21:00

19

2

Michael Albrinck

OCIN

YO

1:47:16

+1:21:47

20

103

Hailey Smith

Greenville HS JROTC

YTO

1:51:56

+1:26:27

21

110

Montano Murnahan Hernades-Martinez

Hamilton JROTC

YTO

1:54:50

+1:29:21

 

33

Jared Grissom

Union County MS

YTMSM

mp

69

John Ratermann

Holy Angels ES

YTMSM

dnf

35

Josiah Holman

Union County MS

YTMSM

dnf

 

 

 

 

3 - Orange (17)

3.2 km

18 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

90

Donny Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

48:57

0:00

2

91

Ethan Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

51:43

+2:46

3

57

Leslie Nash

OCIN

OF

1:23:51

+34:54

4

56

David Nash

Loveland HS

OTJVM

1:26:28

+37:31

5

80

Sue Sepela Mark Sepela

Caught in the Thicket

OG

1:27:27

+38:30

6

78

Tim Rouse

OCIN

OM

1:33:45

+44:48

7

13

Annette Clarke Patrick Clarke

Clarke

OG

1:42:19

+53:22

8

31

Nancy Griffiths Tom Griffiths

Griffiths

OG

1:42:29

+53:32

9

25

Isis Espinosa Ernesto Morales

Los Rookies

OG

1:44:35

+55:38

10

99

Sue Heidel

OCIN

OF

1:46:18

+57:21

11

62

Samuel Penman

Home School

OTJVM

3:04:29

+2:15:32

 

92

Megan Weintz

None

OTJVF

dnf

102

Deakon Truesdell

Greenville HS JROTC

OTJVM

dnf

101

Kalista St Myers

Greenville HS JROTC

OTJVF

dnf

47

Lane Mayer

OCIN

OM

dnf

79

Tammy Schwartz Steve Schwartz

Tammy and Steve Schwartz

OG

dnf

93

Laura Wilson Tim Werdmann

Werdmann Wilson

OG

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 - Brown (22)

2.6 km

17 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

46

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrnM

37:17

0:00

2

48

Pat Meehan

OCIN

BrnM

40:47

+3:30

3

68

Joe Ratermann

OCIN

BrnM

44:56

+7:39

4

89

Jason VonNida

OCIN

BrnM

48:10

+10:53

5

74

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

55:03

+17:46

6

41

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

BrnF

55:14

+17:57

7

27

Robert Frey

OCIN

BrnM

1:02:15

+24:58

8

37

Karen Rekos Dave Lane

Adventure Bear

BrnG

1:07:39

+30:22

9

9

Blevins Briland MacLehose

Pawsitively Social-Distanced

BrnG

1:11:26

+34:09

10

116

Scott Eberwine

OCIN

BrnM

1:17:36

+40:19

11

29

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrnM

1:26:12

+48:55

12

113

Andrew Orth

OCIN

BrnM

1:29:27

+52:10

13

61

Daniel Penman

OCIN

BrnG

1:36:39

+59:22

14

83

Mary Shanks

None

BrnF

1:40:32

+1:03:15

15

84

Thomas Shanks

None

BrnM

1:40:33

+1:03:16

16

55

Charles Nash

OCIN

BrnM

1:45:57

+1:08:40

17

20

Patricia Donnelly

OCIN

BrnF

1:49:00

+1:11:43

18

100

Jordan Pretsman

Greenville HS JROTC

BrnM

2:08:14

+1:30:57

19

18

Claire Dell

OCIN

BrnF

2:18:42

+1:41:25

 

36

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrnF

mp

76

Bob Roncker

OCIN

BrnM

mp

63

Gayle Pille

OCIN

BrnF

dnf

 

 

 

 

5 - Green (28)

4.9 km

19 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

34

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

GrnM

1:04:55

0:00

2

42

Courtney Lyerly

OCIN

GrnM

1:20:03

+15:08

3

85

Chiori Shimizu

COO

GrnF

1:24:48

+19:53

4

77

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

GrnF

1:25:18

+20:23

5

45

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GrnM

1:28:22

+23:27

6

98

Priscilla Kelley

Union County HS

GTVF

1:29:01

+24:06

7

64

Ethan Powers

Union County HS

GTVM

1:32:49

+27:54

8

39

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

GrnM

1:37:33

+32:38

9

28

Kim Gerlach

OCIN

GrnF

1:39:25

+34:30

10

58

John Niedermeier

None

GrnM

1:48:02

+43:07

11

72

Paul Reedy

OCIN

GrnM

1:48:24

+43:29

12

115

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

GrnF

1:48:46

+43:51

13

8

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

GrnF

1:56:56

+52:01

14

107

Michael Middleton

Hamilton JROTC

GTVM

2:03:01

+58:06

15

38

Jack Latendresse

OCIN

GrnM

2:05:48

+1:00:53

16

75

Dave Robinson

OCIN

GrnM

2:10:04

+1:05:09

17

52

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

GrnM

2:12:08

+1:07:13

17

16

Bob Darby

OCIN

GrnM

2:12:08

+1:07:13

19

17

Shane Dawalt

OCIN

GrnM

2:12:11

+1:07:16

20

87

Gary Thomas

OCIN

GrnM

2:24:18

+1:19:23

21

109

Tristian Cord

Hamilton JROTC

GTVM

2:31:55

+1:27:00

22

10

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GrnM

2:56:59

+1:52:04

23

112

Evan Lunsford Alexander Lopez

Hamilton JROTC

GTO

3:27:13

+2:22:18

 

50

Michael Minium

OCIN

GrnM

dnf

7

Valerie Benton

OCIN

GrnF

dnf

22

Eric Duval

Duval

GrnG

dnf

21

Cynthia Duval

Duval

GrnG

dnf

88

Tim Vincent

OCIN

GrnM

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 - Red (14)

6.0 km

23 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

67

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

RedM

1:10:11

0:00

2

51

Robert Minto

ICO

RedM

1:21:39

+11:28

3

26

Gregory Fasig

OCIN

RedM

1:25:36

+15:25

4

73

Joseph Richey

OCIN

RedM

1:30:53

+20:42

5

4

Brian Baker

OLOU

RedM

1:31:58

+21:47

6

3

Andrew Bak

OCIN

RedM

1:33:36

+23:25

7

6

Jim Benton

OCIN

RedM

1:35:10

+24:59

8

86

Shin Shimizu

COO

RedM

1:36:58

+26:47

9

49

Paul Merchak

OCIN

RedM

1:50:36

+40:25

10

117

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedM

2:22:56

+1:12:45

11

70

Sophie Ratermann

OCIN

RedF

2:25:03

+1:14:52

 

24

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

RedM

mp

81

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN-TJ79

RedM

mp

19

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedO

dnf

 

 

results of previous OCIN event (Camp Timberhill, January 1, 2021)

results of next OCIN event (Indian Creek, January 17, 2021)

return to 2021 Results index

return to OCIN home