Big Bone Lick State Historic Site
January 23, 2021
Event
Directors :
Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross
Thanks to all volunteers who helped with
this event:
Results: Matthew Robbins and Mike Minium
Registration: Mike Minium
and Guy Olsen
Route Gadget: Beth
MacLehose
Season Standings:
Thurston Miller
Beginner Instruction:
Bob Frey, Amy Lamborg, Jasper Ralinovsky
Site Setup: Brian
Grafton and Mike Minium
Control Pickup: Lyerly
Family, Joe Roman, Joey Richey, Brenda Blacklock, Chiori
and Shin Shimizu, Bill Donnelly.
A cold but sunny day
greeted orienteers arriving at Big Bone Lick Sate Historic Park, but
fortunately the winds stayed very light and the sun gave some much-needed
warmth. Runners who passed by the bison
enclosure got a good look at the large herbivores grazing contentedly, and
several other orienteers took the opportunity to stop by and visit the herd
after completing their courses. We had a
2021 record of over 130 participants pre-registered for this event.
Jim and Valerie Benton were presented with a framed map of their Twelve Mile
property which they have graciously allowed OCIN to use for events, most
recently this past December.
OCIN Route Gadget website – Draw
or upload your route!
Results
by Course:
1 White (15) |
1.9 km |
9
Controls |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
124 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
WTO |
14:28 |
0:00 |
2 |
123 |
Nate Dunlap |
Harman ES |
WTO |
15:15 |
+0:47 |
3 |
114 |
Cora Wynkoop |
Blue Ash ES |
WTPSF |
19:02 |
+4:34 |
4 |
48 |
Theresa Grissom |
None |
WO |
23:09 |
+8:41 |
5 |
63 |
Elliott Lyerly |
Blue Ash ES |
WO |
24:27 |
+9:59 |
6 |
64 |
Everett Lyerly |
Blue Ash ES |
WTPSM |
25:06 |
+10:38 |
7 |
115 |
Kathy Wynkoop |
OCIN |
WO |
25:52 |
+11:24 |
8 |
29 |
Josalyn Dunlap |
Harmony ES |
WTPSF |
27:48 |
+13:20 |
9 |
18 |
Grant Cole |
J.F. Dulles ES |
WTPSM |
29:52 |
+15:24 |
10 |
49 |
Savannah Hazelwood |
Bowman PS |
WTPSF |
30:03 |
+15:35 |
11 |
13 |
Jinda Bowerman |
None |
WO |
31:05 |
+16:37 |
12 |
58 |
Sean Loy Sean Sullivan |
None |
WO |
35:50 |
+21:22 |
13 |
39 |
Marjorie Garrett |
OCIN |
WO |
46:16 |
+31:48 |
14 |
45 |
Fran Griffin |
None |
WO |
47:05 |
+32:37 |
15 |
41 |
Ginger Gastrich Dennis Gastrich |
None |
WO |
1:34:27 |
+1:19:59 |
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
2 Yellow (26) |
2.7 km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
60 |
Caden Lyerly |
E.H. Greene IS |
YTMSM |
22:59 |
0:00 |
2 |
87 |
Dominic Ragusa |
Home School |
YTMSM |
24:31 |
+1:32 |
3 |
32 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
YTMSM |
25:29 |
+2:30 |
4 |
30 |
Nate Dunlap |
Harmony ES |
YTMSM |
27:21 |
+4:22 |
5 |
122 |
Gavi Begtrup |
OCIN |
YO |
34:29 |
+11:30 |
6 |
118 |
Aleighla Creager |
Union County MS |
YTMSF |
37:15 |
+14:16 |
7 |
85 |
Samuel Penman |
Home School |
YTMSM |
41:10 |
+18:11 |
8 |
42 |
Micah Gastrich Jody Gastrich |
OCIN |
YO |
43:31 |
+20:32 |
9 |
19 |
Camren Cooper |
Union County MS |
YTMSM |
43:33 |
+20:34 |
10 |
119 |
Neivayah Creager
Peyton Creager |
College Corner ES |
YTO |
43:48 |
+20:49 |
11 |
6 |
Jack Bentley |
Roger Bacon HS |
YTO |
44:34 |
+21:35 |
12 |
88 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
YO |
45:18 |
+22:19 |
13 |
5 |
Gemma Bentley |
OCIN |
YTO |
45:43 |
+22:44 |
14 |
28 |
Katy Drinkhouse |
OCIN |
YO |
49:18 |
+26:19 |
15 |
52 |
Josiah Holman |
Union County MS |
YTMSM |
59:53 |
+36:54 |
16 |
97 |
Dawn Gordon David Rudy |
OCIN |
YO |
1:08:00 |
+45:01 |
17 |
117 |
Hayden Creager |
Union County MS |
YTMSM |
1:09:45 |
+46:46 |
18 |
125 |
Wynkoop Family |
None |
YO |
1:11:43 |
+48:44 |
19 |
14 |
Steve Brown |
OCIN |
YO |
1:18:12 |
+55:13 |
20 |
4 |
Delilah Begtrup |
OCIN |
YTO |
1:54:09 |
+1:31:10 |
21 |
121 |
Kaylee Redding |
Walnut Hills HS |
YTO |
1:55:34 |
+1:32:35 |
22 |
99 |
Linda Cinderella Mary Schmalzl |
Cinderella Schmalzl |
YO |
1:55:56 |
+1:32:57 |
23 |
51 |
Roger Henry |
None |
YO |
2:07:46 |
+1:44:47 |
24 |
20 |
Kathleen Damm |
None |
YO |
2:08:02 |
+1:45:03 |
|
||||||
3 |
Aurora Begtrup |
OCIN |
YTO |
mp |
||
47 |
Jared Grissom |
Union County MS |
YTMSM |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
3 Orange (12) |
3.5 km |
15 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
111 |
Ethan Weintz |
Loveland HS |
OTJVM |
48:20 |
0:00 |
2 |
110 |
Donny Weintz |
Loveland HS |
OTJVM |
49:17 |
+0:57 |
3 |
21 |
Noa Dannaker |
OCIN |
OM |
52:24 |
+4:04 |
4 |
112 |
Megan Weintz |
None |
OF |
1:04:24 |
+16:04 |
5 |
80 |
Leslie Nash |
OCIN |
OF |
1:08:51 |
+20:31 |
6 |
113 |
Laura Wilson Sarah Ben Tim Werdmann |
Werdmann Wilson |
OG |
1:17:18 |
+28:58 |
7 |
96 |
Tim Rouse |
OCIN |
OM |
1:17:33 |
+29:13 |
8 |
116 |
Sean Loy Sean Sullivan |
None |
OG |
1:21:33 |
+33:13 |
9 |
34 |
Isis Espinosa Ernesto Morales |
Los Rookies |
OG |
1:23:41 |
+35:21 |
10 |
50 |
Sue Heidel |
OCIN |
OF |
1:30:44 |
+42:24 |
11 |
46 |
Nancy Griffiths Tom Griffiths |
Griffiths |
OG |
1:44:33 |
+56:13 |
12 |
69 |
Lane Mayer |
OCIN |
OM |
1:52:52 |
+1:04:32 |
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
4 Brown (20) |
3.4 km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
62 |
Courtney Lyerly |
OCIN |
BrnM |
45:00 |
0:00 |
2 |
67 |
Warren Mandrell |
OCIN |
BrnM |
48:22 |
+3:22 |
3 |
72 |
Pat Meehan |
OCIN |
BrnM |
53:44 |
+8:44 |
4 |
75 |
Michael Minium |
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:01:00 |
+16:00 |
5 |
92 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:04:15 |
+19:15 |
6 |
120 |
Colleen Hegge |
None |
BrnF |
1:14:02 |
+29:02 |
6 |
54 |
Amy Lamborg |
OCIN |
BrnF |
1:14:02 |
+29:02 |
8 |
53 |
Ken Kling |
OLOU |
BrnM |
1:16:06 |
+31:06 |
9 |
44 |
Bill Greenwell |
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:18:53 |
+33:53 |
10 |
105 |
Louis Smith |
OLOU |
BrnM |
1:24:56 |
+39:56 |
11 |
66 |
Paul Malott |
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:38:18 |
+53:18 |
12 |
84 |
Daniel Penman |
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:38:33 |
+53:33 |
13 |
38 |
Robert Frey |
OCIN |
BrnM |
1:55:02 |
+1:10:02 |
14 |
16 |
Jim Carter |
OLOU |
BrnM |
2:02:08 |
+1:17:08 |
15 |
24 |
Claire Dell |
OCIN |
BrnF |
2:06:43 |
+1:21:43 |
16 |
95 |
Bob Roncker |
OCIN |
BrnM |
2:26:02 |
+1:41:02 |
17 |
104 |
Linda Smith |
OLOU |
BrnF |
2:33:38 |
+1:48:38 |
18 |
86 |
Gayle Pille |
OCIN |
BrnF |
2:48:19 |
+2:03:19 |
|
||||||
79 |
Charles Nash |
OCIN |
BrnM |
mp |
||
27 |
Patricia Donnelly |
OCIN |
BrnF |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
5 Green (21) |
4.6 km |
19 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
101 |
Chiori Shimizu |
COO |
GrnF |
57:15 |
0:00 |
2 |
78 |
Bruce Moore |
OLOU |
GrnM |
1:04:51 |
+7:36 |
3 |
65 |
Jonathan Madden |
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:06:26 |
+9:11 |
4 |
68 |
Dan Mattingly |
OBLUE |
GrnM |
1:08:33 |
+11:18 |
5 |
57 |
Wenzhe Li |
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:09:50 |
+12:35 |
6 |
56 |
Jack Latendresse |
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:13:01 |
+15:46 |
7 |
59 |
Shannon Ludwig |
OLOU |
GrnF |
1:16:33 |
+19:18 |
8 |
106 |
Laurie Sydzyik |
OCIN |
GrnF |
1:19:28 |
+22:13 |
9 |
94 |
Joseph Roman |
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:30:01 |
+32:46 |
10 |
37 |
Deborah Flout Norman P Flout |
We Got This |
GrnG |
1:39:17 |
+42:02 |
11 |
10 |
Brenda Blacklock |
ICO |
GrnF |
1:41:50 |
+44:35 |
12 |
81 |
John Niedermeier |
None |
GrnM |
1:43:12 |
+45:57 |
13 |
90 |
Paul Reedy |
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:43:22 |
+46:07 |
14 |
82 |
Ryan Owens |
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:44:17 |
+47:02 |
15 |
77 |
Kevin Mitchell |
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:46:00 |
+48:45 |
16 |
55 |
Karen Rekos Dave Lane |
Adventure Bear |
GrnG |
1:46:17 |
+49:02 |
17 |
25 |
Brian DeYoung |
OCIN |
GrnM |
1:50:24 |
+53:09 |
18 |
108 |
David Veech |
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:06:38 |
+1:09:23 |
19 |
93 |
David Robinson |
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:18:04 |
+1:20:49 |
20 |
12 |
Michael Bordner |
OCIN |
GrnM |
2:19:17 |
+1:22:02 |
|
||||||
8 |
Valerie Benton |
OCIN |
GrnF |
mp |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
6 Red (21) |
6.0 km |
20 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
33 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
RedM |
54:16 |
0:00 |
2 |
100 |
Mathieu Sertorio |
OCIN-TJ79 |
RedM |
1:05:30 |
+11:14 |
3 |
103 |
Aaron Smith |
OLOU |
RedM |
1:06:08 |
+11:52 |
4 |
31 |
Ryan Dunlap |
OLOU |
RedM |
1:10:58 |
+16:42 |
5 |
7 |
Jim Benton |
OCIN |
RedM |
1:19:43 |
+25:27 |
6 |
76 |
Robert Minto |
ICO |
RedM |
1:20:34 |
+26:18 |
7 |
91 |
Joseph Richey |
OCIN |
RedM |
1:31:46 |
+37:30 |
8 |
2 |
Brian Baker |
OLOU |
RedM |
1:32:39 |
+38:23 |
9 |
102 |
Shin Shimizu |
COO |
RedM |
1:39:38 |
+45:22 |
10 |
74 |
Paul Merchak |
OCIN |
RedM |
1:56:44 |
+1:02:28 |
11 |
17 |
Karen Clark |
OCIN |
RedF |
2:29:16 |
+1:35:00 |
12 |
35 |
Jeri Geib Gregory Fasig |
Jerbear and the
Bandit |
RedG |
2:35:45 |
+1:41:29 |
13 |
26 |
Bill Donnelly |
OCIN |
RedM |
2:36:24 |
+1:42:08 |
14 |
70 |
Cecil Mcfarland |
OBLUE |
RedM |
2:43:48 |
+1:49:32 |
15 |
15 |
Ruth Carleton |
None |
RedF |
2:43:54 |
+1:49:38 |
16 |
73 |
Patrick Merchak |
OBLUE |
RedM |
2:45:46 |
+1:51:30 |
|
||||||
89 |
Jasper Ralinovsky |
OCIN |
RedM |
mp |
||
1 |
Andrew Bak |
OCIN |
RedM |
mp |
||
36 |
Justin Feaster |
OLOU |
RedM |
mp |
||
43 |
Brian Grafton |
None |
RedM |
mp |
||
11 |
Tefany Bleuel Kevin Bleuel |
2 Drink Minimum |
RedG |
mp |
||
|
||||||
|
results of next OCIN event
(Camp Friedlander, January 31, 2021)
return to 2021 Results index
return to OCIN home