Big Bone Lick State Historic Site

January 23, 2021

Event Directors : Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event:

Results: Matthew Robbins and Mike Minium

Registration: Mike Minium and Guy Olsen

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

Season Standings: Thurston Miller

Beginner Instruction: Bob Frey, Amy Lamborg, Jasper Ralinovsky

Site Setup: Brian Grafton and Mike Minium

Control Pickup: Lyerly Family, Joe Roman, Joey Richey, Brenda Blacklock, Chiori and Shin Shimizu, Bill Donnelly.

 

A cold but sunny day greeted orienteers arriving at Big Bone Lick Sate Historic Park, but fortunately the winds stayed very light and the sun gave some much-needed warmth. Runners who passed by the bison enclosure got a good look at the large herbivores grazing contentedly, and several other orienteers took the opportunity to stop by and visit the herd after completing their courses. We had a 2021 record of over 130 participants pre-registered for this event.

 

Jim and Valerie Benton were presented with a framed map of their Twelve Mile property which they have graciously allowed OCIN to use for events, most recently this past December.

 

TROL 2020-21 season standings

 

WARS 2020-21 season standings

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Course:

 

1 White (15)

1.9 km

9 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

124

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

WTO

14:28

0:00

2

123

Nate Dunlap

Harman ES

WTO

15:15

+0:47

3

114

Cora Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WTPSF

19:02

+4:34

4

48

Theresa Grissom

None

WO

23:09

+8:41

5

63

Elliott Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WO

24:27

+9:59

6

64

Everett Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTPSM

25:06

+10:38

7

115

Kathy Wynkoop

OCIN

WO

25:52

+11:24

8

29

Josalyn Dunlap

Harmony ES

WTPSF

27:48

+13:20

9

18

Grant Cole

J.F. Dulles ES

WTPSM

29:52

+15:24

10

49

Savannah Hazelwood

Bowman PS

WTPSF

30:03

+15:35

11

13

Jinda Bowerman

None

WO

31:05

+16:37

12

58

Sean Loy Sean Sullivan

None

WO

35:50

+21:22

13

39

Marjorie Garrett

OCIN

WO

46:16

+31:48

14

45

Fran Griffin

None

WO

47:05

+32:37

15

41

Ginger Gastrich Dennis Gastrich

None

WO

1:34:27

+1:19:59

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (26)

2.7 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

60

Caden Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

YTMSM

22:59

0:00

2

87

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

YTMSM

24:31

+1:32

3

32

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

YTMSM

25:29

+2:30

4

30

Nate Dunlap

Harmony ES

YTMSM

27:21

+4:22

5

122

Gavi Begtrup

OCIN

YO

34:29

+11:30

6

118

Aleighla Creager

Union County MS

YTMSF

37:15

+14:16

7

85

Samuel Penman

Home School

YTMSM

41:10

+18:11

8

42

Micah Gastrich Jody Gastrich

OCIN

YO

43:31

+20:32

9

19

Camren Cooper

Union County MS

YTMSM

43:33

+20:34

10

119

Neivayah Creager Peyton Creager

College Corner ES

YTO

43:48

+20:49

11

6

Jack Bentley

Roger Bacon HS

YTO

44:34

+21:35

12

88

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YO

45:18

+22:19

13

5

Gemma Bentley

OCIN

YTO

45:43

+22:44

14

28

Katy Drinkhouse

OCIN

YO

49:18

+26:19

15

52

Josiah Holman

Union County MS

YTMSM

59:53

+36:54

16

97

Dawn Gordon David Rudy

OCIN

YO

1:08:00

+45:01

17

117

Hayden Creager

Union County MS

YTMSM

1:09:45

+46:46

18

125

Wynkoop Family

None

YO

1:11:43

+48:44

19

14

Steve Brown

OCIN

YO

1:18:12

+55:13

20

4

Delilah Begtrup

OCIN

YTO

1:54:09

+1:31:10

21

121

Kaylee Redding

Walnut Hills HS

YTO

1:55:34

+1:32:35

22

99

Linda Cinderella Mary Schmalzl

Cinderella Schmalzl

YO

1:55:56

+1:32:57

23

51

Roger Henry

None

YO

2:07:46

+1:44:47

24

20

Kathleen Damm

None

YO

2:08:02

+1:45:03

 

3

Aurora Begtrup

OCIN

YTO

mp

47

Jared Grissom

Union County MS

YTMSM

dnf

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (12)

3.5 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

111

Ethan Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

48:20

0:00

2

110

Donny Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

49:17

+0:57

3

21

Noa Dannaker

OCIN

OM

52:24

+4:04

4

112

Megan Weintz

None

OF

1:04:24

+16:04

5

80

Leslie Nash

OCIN

OF

1:08:51

+20:31

6

113

Laura Wilson Sarah Ben Tim Werdmann

Werdmann Wilson

OG

1:17:18

+28:58

7

96

Tim Rouse

OCIN

OM

1:17:33

+29:13

8

116

Sean Loy Sean Sullivan

None

OG

1:21:33

+33:13

9

34

Isis Espinosa Ernesto Morales

Los Rookies

OG

1:23:41

+35:21

10

50

Sue Heidel

OCIN

OF

1:30:44

+42:24

11

46

Nancy Griffiths Tom Griffiths

Griffiths

OG

1:44:33

+56:13

12

69

Lane Mayer

OCIN

OM

1:52:52

+1:04:32

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (20)

3.4 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

62

Courtney Lyerly

OCIN

BrnM

45:00

0:00

2

67

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrnM

48:22

+3:22

3

72

Pat Meehan

OCIN

BrnM

53:44

+8:44

4

75

Michael Minium

OCIN

BrnM

1:01:00

+16:00

5

92

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

1:04:15

+19:15

6

120

Colleen Hegge

None

BrnF

1:14:02

+29:02

6

54

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrnF

1:14:02

+29:02

8

53

Ken Kling

OLOU

BrnM

1:16:06

+31:06

9

44

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrnM

1:18:53

+33:53

10

105

Louis Smith

OLOU

BrnM

1:24:56

+39:56

11

66

Paul Malott

OCIN

BrnM

1:38:18

+53:18

12

84

Daniel Penman

OCIN

BrnM

1:38:33

+53:33

13

38

Robert Frey

OCIN

BrnM

1:55:02

+1:10:02

14

16

Jim Carter

OLOU

BrnM

2:02:08

+1:17:08

15

24

Claire Dell

OCIN

BrnF

2:06:43

+1:21:43

16

95

Bob Roncker

OCIN

BrnM

2:26:02

+1:41:02

17

104

Linda Smith

OLOU

BrnF

2:33:38

+1:48:38

18

86

Gayle Pille

OCIN

BrnF

2:48:19

+2:03:19

 

79

Charles Nash

OCIN

BrnM

mp

27

Patricia Donnelly

OCIN

BrnF

dnf

 

 

 

 

5 Green (21)

4.6 km

19 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

101

Chiori Shimizu

COO

GrnF

57:15

0:00

2

78

Bruce Moore

OLOU

GrnM

1:04:51

+7:36

3

65

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GrnM

1:06:26

+9:11

4

68

Dan Mattingly

OBLUE

GrnM

1:08:33

+11:18

5

57

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

GrnM

1:09:50

+12:35

6

56

Jack Latendresse

OCIN

GrnM

1:13:01

+15:46

7

59

Shannon Ludwig

OLOU

GrnF

1:16:33

+19:18

8

106

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

GrnF

1:19:28

+22:13

9

94

Joseph Roman

OCIN

GrnM

1:30:01

+32:46

10

37

Deborah Flout Norman P Flout

We Got This

GrnG

1:39:17

+42:02

11

10

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

GrnF

1:41:50

+44:35

12

81

John Niedermeier

None

GrnM

1:43:12

+45:57

13

90

Paul Reedy

OCIN

GrnM

1:43:22

+46:07

14

82

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GrnM

1:44:17

+47:02

15

77

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

GrnM

1:46:00

+48:45

16

55

Karen Rekos Dave Lane

Adventure Bear

GrnG

1:46:17

+49:02

17

25

Brian DeYoung

OCIN

GrnM

1:50:24

+53:09

18

108

David Veech

OCIN

GrnM

2:06:38

+1:09:23

19

93

David Robinson

OCIN

GrnM

2:18:04

+1:20:49

20

12

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GrnM

2:19:17

+1:22:02

 

8

Valerie Benton

OCIN

GrnF

mp

 

 

 

 

6 Red (21)

6.0 km

20 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

33

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

RedM

54:16

0:00

2

100

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN-TJ79

RedM

1:05:30

+11:14

3

103

Aaron Smith

OLOU

RedM

1:06:08

+11:52

4

31

Ryan Dunlap

OLOU

RedM

1:10:58

+16:42

5

7

Jim Benton

OCIN

RedM

1:19:43

+25:27

6

76

Robert Minto

ICO

RedM

1:20:34

+26:18

7

91

Joseph Richey

OCIN

RedM

1:31:46

+37:30

8

2

Brian Baker

OLOU

RedM

1:32:39

+38:23

9

102

Shin Shimizu

COO

RedM

1:39:38

+45:22

10

74

Paul Merchak

OCIN

RedM

1:56:44

+1:02:28

11

17

Karen Clark

OCIN

RedF

2:29:16

+1:35:00

12

35

Jeri Geib Gregory Fasig

Jerbear and the Bandit

RedG

2:35:45

+1:41:29

13

26

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedM

2:36:24

+1:42:08

14

70

Cecil Mcfarland

OBLUE

RedM

2:43:48

+1:49:32

15

15

Ruth Carleton

None

RedF

2:43:54

+1:49:38

16

73

Patrick Merchak

OBLUE

RedM

2:45:46

+1:51:30

 

89

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

RedM

mp

1

Andrew Bak

OCIN

RedM

mp

36

Justin Feaster

OLOU

RedM

mp

43

Brian Grafton

None

RedM

mp

11

Tefany Bleuel Kevin Bleuel

2 Drink Minimum

RedG

mp

 

 

results of previous OCIN event (Indian Creek, January 17, 2021)

results of next OCIN event (Camp Friedlander, January 31, 2021)

return to 2021 Results index

return to OCIN home