Camp Friedlander

January 31, 2021

Event Director Joe Roman

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event:

Instruction: Laurie Sydzyik, Bob Frey, Stephanie Ross

Registration: Mike Minium, Guy Olsen, Bob Frey

Results and Download: Matthew Robbins

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

Season Standings: Thurston Miller

Control Pickup: Stephanie Ross, Ben Hart, Bill Donnelly, Mike Minium

 

Snow fell overnight, changing to cold rain around dawn. The terrain was extremely slippery with slushy melting snow everywhere, and icy compacted patches on roads and trails. Cold fingers and toes were the order of the day, as drenched returning orienteers retreated to their cars or the restrooms to change into dry attire.

 

 

TROL 2020-21 season standings

 

WARS 2020-21 season standings

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Course:

 

1 White (6)

1.7 km

12 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

33

Theresa Grissom

None

WO

24:31

0:00

2

87

Cora Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WTPSF

32:11

+7:40

3

88

Isaac Wynkoop Kathy Wynkoop

OCIN

WO

37:58

+13:27

4

43

Yve Ulrich-Lai Ian Lai Alan Lai

None

WO

41:28

+16:57

5

50

Everett Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WTPSM

43:07

+18:36

6

15

Jinda Bowerman

None

WO

57:07

+32:36

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (12)

2.3 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

25

Alexander Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

YTMSM

23:59

0:00

2

67

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

YTMSM

27:50

+3:51

3

47

Caden Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

YTMSM

35:40

+11:41

4

38

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

YTMSM

41:57

+17:58

5

32

Jared Grissom

Union County MS

YTMSM

42:38

+18:39

6

68

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YO

49:50

+25:51

7

93

Kimnach Muri Bentley Neiger

Loveland Storm

YTO

1:01:10

+37:11

8

57

Joanna Mitro Gary Mitro

OCIN

YO

1:03:58

+39:59

9

89

Saemann Wheeler Charlson Ahmad-Fathi

Loveland Storm

YTO

1:05:23

+41:24

10

2

Michael Albrinck

OCIN

YO

1:14:41

+50:42

11

86

Megan Weintz

Loveland Storm

YTO

1:16:34

+52:35

12

91

Weintz Collier Rack Flanagan

Loveland Storm

YTO

1:16:47

+52:48

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (12)

3.0 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

84

Donny Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

38:43

0:00

2

85

Ethan Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

42:18

+3:35

3

40

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

46:55

+8:12

4

117

Don Weintz

OCIN

OM

58:13

+19:30

5

41

Tim Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

59:57

+21:14

6

118

Brian Hazelwood

OCIN

OM

1:03:49

+25:06

7

75

Tim Rouse

OCIN

OM

1:08:28

+29:45

8

29

Sara Berg Joseph Garland

Out of Controls

OG

1:12:20

+33:37

9

35

Sue Heidel

OCIN

OF

1:42:33

+1:03:50

10

30

Dennis Gerber Jack Gerber

BSA 635

OO

2:00:23

+1:21:40

11

27

Isis Espinosa Ernesto Morales

Los Rookies

OG

2:04:09

+1:25:26

12

81

Mitchell VanHemert

Loveland HS

OTJVM

2:20:55

+1:42:12

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (12)

3.0 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

42

Priscilla Kelley

Union County HS

BTVF

40:22

0:00

2

54

Pat Meehan

OCIN

BrnM

44:23

+4:01

3

55

Mike Minium

OCIN

BrnM

45:54

+5:32

4

66

Ethan Powers

Union County HS

BTVM

50:38

+10:16

5

48

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

BrnF

55:30

+15:08

6

70

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

57:56

+17:34

7

44

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrnF

1:03:47

+23:25

8

31

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrnM

1:12:41

+32:19

9

28

Robert Frey

OCIN

BrnM

1:13:15

+32:53

10

16

Ellen Briggs Joseph Richey

The Toefeets

BrnG

1:17:44

+37:22

11

4

Kayla French Ann Bak

Double Trouble

BrnG

2:13:52

+1:33:30

 

52

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrnM

mp

 

 

 

 

5 Green (11)

5.0 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

53

Dan Mattingly

OBLUE

GrnM

1:22:16

0:00

2

74

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

GrnF

1:27:51

+5:35

3

46

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

GrnM

1:42:08

+19:52

4

51

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GrnM

1:47:52

+25:36

5

83

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GrnM

1:50:28

+28:12

6

61

John Niedermeier

None

GrnM

1:59:44

+37:28

7

20

Robert Darby

OCIN

GrnM

2:29:58

+1:07:42

8

71

Dave Robinson

OCIN

GrnM

2:56:47

+1:34:31

 

21

Jason Day

OCIN

GrnM

mp

39

David Jouwstra

OCIN

GrnM

mp

79

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

GrnF

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (9)

6.3 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

26

Mattias Eriksson

CAOC

RedM

1:03:33

0:00

2

76

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN-TJ79

RedM

1:17:23

+13:50

3

69

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

RedM

1:20:12

+16:39

4

12

Jim Benton

OCIN

RedM

1:20:17

+16:44

5

3

Andrew Bak

OCIN

RedM

1:30:52

+27:19

6

5

Brian Baker

OLOU

RedM

1:46:11

+42:38

7

37

Matthew Jourdan

ICO

RedM

2:40:58

+1:37:25

8

102

Jacob Spangenberg

Hamilton JROTC

RedM

3:04:35

+2:01:02

 

23

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedM

dnf

 

results of previous OCIN event (Big Bone Lick, January 23, 2021)

results of next OCIN event (tbd February, 2021)

return to 2021 Results index

return to OCIN home