A J Jolly

February 6, 2021

Event Director Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event:

Setting Controls: Jim Benton

Instruction: Bob Frey

Registration: Mike Minium and Guy Olsen

Results and Download: Matthew Robbins

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

Season Standings: Thurston Miller

Control Pickup: Chiori and Shin Shimizu, Katy Drinkhouse and Sean Lafferty, Bob Roncker, Bill Donnelly, Joe Roman, Jasper Ralinovsky, Amy Lamborg

 

It was a cold but sunny day with calm winds. Trails and shaded slopes were snow covered and icy, while open areas were largely free of snow. A large flock of Canada Geese had overnighted on the relatively small patch of open water near the shelter, but they noisily departed as the first orienteers began to arrive.

 

 

TROL 2020-21 season standings

 

WARS 2020-21 season standings

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Course:

 

1 White (9)

2.4 km

11 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

104

Nate Dunlap

Harmony ES

WTO

15:10

0:00

2

92

Cody Strouse

None

WO

16:04

+0:54

3

40

Theresa Grissom

None

WO

21:17

+6:07

4

99

Cora Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WTPSF

22:52

+7:42

5

100

Isaac Kathy Wynkoop

OCIN

WO

27:31

+12:21

6

103

Savannah Hazelwood

Bowman PS

WTO

34:48

+19:38

7

11

Jinda Bowerman

None

WO

41:38

+26:28

8

102

Grant Cole

J.F. Dulles ES

WTPSM

41:45

+26:35

9

34

Marjorie Garrett

OCIN

WO

45:57

+30:47

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (20)

2.9 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

26

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

YTMSM

24:26

0:00

2

75

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

YTMSM

28:49

+4:23

3

24

Nate Dunlap

Harmony ES

YTMSM

33:27

+9:01

4

42

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

YTMSM

41:50

+17:24

5

106

Brian Hazelwood

OCIN

YO

42:36

+18:10

6

87

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YO

48:18

+23:52

7

39

Jared Grissom

Union County MS

YTMSM

50:58

+26:32

8

76

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YO

54:56

+30:30

9

72

Samuel Penman

Home School

YTMSM

56:15

+31:49

10

16

Camren Cooper

Union County MS

YTMSM

1:00:14

+35:48

11

74

Julie Puckett

OCIN

YO

1:02:29

+38:03

12

63

Joanna Mitro Gary Mitro

OCIN

YO

1:02:33

+38:07

13

53

Tami Mahler

OCIN

YO

1:03:43

+39:17

14

12

Steve Brown

OCIN

YO

1:14:40

+50:14

15

35

Helena Jennifer Aaron Gastrich

OCIN

YO

1:39:25

+1:14:59

16

36

Micah Gastrich Jody Gastrich

OCIN

YO

1:40:10

+1:15:44

 

85

Dawn Gordon Dave Rudy

OCIN

YO

mp

4

Aurora Begtrup

OCIN

YTO

mp

5

Delilah Begtrup

OCIN

YTO

mp

78

Clay Redding

Walnut Hills HS

YTMSF

mp

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (13)

3.6 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

97

Donny Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

35:38

0:00

2

98

Ethan Weintz

Loveland HS

OTJVM

37:50

+2:12

3

45

Tim Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

38:25

+2:47

4

44

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

40:00

+4:22

5

23

Ian Dunlap

North Oldham MS

OTJVM

40:27

+4:49

6

68

Leslie Nash

OCIN

OF

51:24

+15:46

7

6

Gavi Begtrup

OCIN

OM

53:33

+17:55

8

84

Tim Rouse

OCIN

OM

57:52

+22:14

9

13

Ian Carr

OLOU

OTJVM

59:01

+23:23

10

28

Isis Espinosa Ernesto Morales

Los Rookies

OG

1:09:04

+33:26

11

56

Lane Mayer

OCIN

OM

1:10:59

+35:21

12

22

Katy Drinkhouse Sean Lafferty

Drinkhouse Lafferty

OG

1:18:39

+43:01

13

67

David Nash

OCIN

OTJVM

1:18:43

+43:05

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (18)

3.4 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

55

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrnM

37:04

0:00

2

59

Pat Meehan

OCIN

BrnM

38:55

+1:51

3

105

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

BrnO

38:57

+1:53

4

83

Bob Roncker

OCIN

BrnM

43:17

+6:13

5

14

Ted and Anne-Sop Carr

The Carrs

BrnG

48:34

+11:30

6

80

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

49:46

+12:42

7

69

Andy Orth

OCIN

BrnM

51:45

+14:41

8

71

Daniel Penman

OCIN

BrnM

52:11

+15:07

9

101

Bob Frey

OCIN

BrnM

56:26

+19:22

10

38

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrnM

58:59

+21:55

11

91

Louis Smith

OLOU

BrnM

1:03:54

+26:50

12

41

Colleen Hegge

None

BrnF

1:11:05

+34:01

13

15

Jim Carter

OLOU

BrnM

1:11:49

+34:45

14

21

Patricia Donnelly

OCIN

BrnF

1:16:02

+38:58

15

49

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrnF

1:18:26

+41:22

16

18

Claire Dell

OCIN

BrnF

1:19:50

+42:46

17

90

Linda Smith

OLOU

BrnF

1:48:40

+1:11:36

 

66

Charles Nash

OCIN

BrnM

mp

 

 

 

 

5 Green (25)

4.6 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

88

Chiori Shimizu

COO

GrnF

51:58

0:00

2

52

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GrnM

54:38

+2:40

3

60

Michael Minium

OCIN

GrnM

54:57

+2:59

4

51

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

GrnM

1:02:05

+10:07

5

37

Kim Gerlach

OCIN

GrnF

1:05:26

+13:28

5

17

Jason Day

OCIN

GrnM

1:05:26

+13:28

7

9

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

GrnF

1:09:04

+17:06

8

93

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

GrnF

1:09:59

+18:01

9

96

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GrnM

1:10:02

+18:04

10

82

Joe Roman

OCIN

GrnM

1:14:14

+22:16

11

95

David Veech

OCIN

GrnM

1:15:31

+23:33

12

32

Norman Flout

OLOU

GrnM

1:17:00

+25:02

13

31

Deborah Flout

OLOU

GrnF

1:17:01

+25:03

14

48

Kenneth Kling

OLOU

GrnM

1:17:02

+25:04

15

19

Brian DeYoung

OCIN

GrnM

1:19:05

+27:07

16

58

Diane McKim

OLOU

GrnF

1:20:42

+28:44

17

43

Dave Jouwstra

OCIN

GrnM

1:23:06

+31:08

18

94

Gary Thomas

OCIN

GrnM

1:23:37

+31:39

19

50

Karen Rekos Dave Lane

Adventure Bear

GrnG

1:24:11

+32:13

20

62

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

GrnM

1:28:59

+37:01

21

81

Dave Robinson

OCIN

GrnM

1:30:54

+38:56

22

70

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GrnM

1:33:06

+41:08

23

8

Valerie Benton

OCIN

GrnF

1:34:08

+42:10

24

10

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GrnM

1:58:12

+1:06:14

 

64

Bruce Moore

OLOU

GrnM

mp

 

 

 

 

6 Red (16)

5.8 km

20 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

27

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

RedM

43:59

0:00

2

86

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN-TJ79

RedM

48:06

+4:07

3

25

Ryan Dunlap

OLOU

RedM

49:47

+5:48

4

77

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

RedM

50:17

+6:18

5

1

Andrew Bak

OCIN

RedM

54:55

+10:56

6

7

Jim Benton

OCIN

RedM

55:15

+11:16

7

61

Robert Minto

ICO

RedM

57:47

+13:48

8

79

Joseph Richey

OCIN

RedM

59:22

+15:23

9

2

Brian Baker

OLOU

RedM

59:40

+15:41

10

30

Justin Feaster

OLOU

RedM

1:03:05

+19:06

11

89

Shin Shimizu

COO

RedM

1:05:12

+21:13

12

3

Andrew Becker

OCIN

RedM

1:32:30

+48:31

13

20

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedM

1:48:49

+1:04:50

14

29

Jeri Geib Gregory Fasig

Jerbear and the Bandit

RedG

2:18:06

+1:34:07

 

57

Cecil Mcfarland

OBLUE

RedM

mp

47

Tom Kiffmeyer

OCIN

RedM

mp

 

 

 

results of previous OCIN event (Camp Friedlander, Jan 31, 2021)

results of next OCIN event (Miami Middletown, Feb 13, 2021)

return to 2021 Results index

return to OCIN home