Armco Park

February 20, 2021

Event Director Shane Dawalt

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event:

Instruction: Bob Frey

Registration: Mike Minium and Guy Olsen

Site Setup: Mike Minium, Bob Frey, Christian Torres-Cruz

Results and Download: Matthew Robbins

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

Season Standings: Thurston Miller

Control Pickup: Shin Shimizu, Chiori Shimizu, Stephanie Ross, Rob Minto, Ben Hart, Bill Donnelly

 

It was a cold but sunny day with several inches of crusty snow on the ground, making for extremely physical courses. Despite the extremely challenging conditions, there were very few MP (mispunch) or DNF (did not finish).

 

TROL 2020-21 season standings

 

WARS 2020-21 season standings

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Course:

 

1 White (6)

1.2 km

9 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

20

Theresa Grissom

None

WO

16:18

0:00

2

77

Cora Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WTPSF

20:53

+4:35

3

90

Alexander Lopez

Hamilton JROTC

WTO

22:56

+6:38

4

82

Christian Torres-Cruz

Union County MS

WTPSM

33:31

+17:13

5

75

Lucas Welty

Union County MS

WTPSM

34:07

+17:49

6

92

Savannah Hazelwood

Bowman PS

WTO

43:25

+27:07

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (13)

2.3 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

13

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

YTMSM

19:14

0:00

2

33

Caden Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

YTMSM

22:11

+2:57

3

93

Brian Hazelwood

OCIN

YO

27:54

+8:40

4

51

Samuel Penman

Home School

YTMSM

35:58

+16:44

5

25

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

YTMSM

36:14

+17:00

6

78

Kathy Wynkoop

OCIN

YO

38:29

+19:15

7

19

Jared Grissom

Union County MS

YTMSM

40:17

+21:03

8

54

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YO

40:44

+21:30

9

66

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YO

42:46

+23:32

10

63

David Rudy

OCIN

YO

52:17

+33:03

11

83

Alexander Lopez

Hamilton JROTC

YTO

53:03

+33:49

12

10

Jose Garcia Paulina Dominguez

None

YO

1:24:35

+1:05:21

 

91

Christian Torres-Cruz

Union County MS

YTO

mp

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (11)

4.5 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

28

Tim Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

1:13:40

0:00

2

47

Leslie Nash

OCIN

OF

1:23:00

+9:20

3

23

Angie Jones

ICO

OF

1:26:48

+13:08

4

62

Tim Rouse

OCIN

OM

1:27:53

+14:13

5

27

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

1:30:10

+16:30

6

15

Isis Espinosa

Los Rookies

OF

1:35:44

+22:04

7

46

Dave Nash

OCIN

OTJVM

1:39:48

+26:08

8

22

Sue Heidel

OCIN

OF

2:15:16

+1:01:36

9

80

Jordan Pretsman

Greenville HS JROTC

OTJVM

2:18:26

+1:04:46

 

52

Gayle Pille

OCIN

OF

dnf

53

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

OTJVM

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (20)

3.1 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

38

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrnM

42:51

0:00

2

94

Caden Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

BrnO

43:48

+0:57

3

95

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

BrnO

43:57

+1:06

4

74

Jason VonNida

OCIN

BrnM

47:02

+4:11

5

29

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrnF

48:51

+6:00

6

40

Pat Meehan

OCIN

BrnM

55:50

+12:59

7

34

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

BrnF

59:11

+16:20

8

56

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

59:31

+16:40

9

60

Bob Roncker

OCIN

BrnM

1:05:29

+22:38

10

64

Sue Sepela Mark Sepela

Caught in the Thicket

BrnG

1:06:46

+23:55

11

50

Daniel Penman

OCIN

BrnM

1:06:58

+24:07

12

71

Logan Sydzyik

Oldenburg Academy

BrnM

1:08:30

+25:39

13

6

Blevins Briland MacLehose

Pawsitively Social-Distanced

BrnG

1:09:42

+26:51

14

8

Ellen Briggs Joseph Richey

The Toefeets

BrnG

1:10:02

+27:11

15

16

Robert Frey

OCIN

BrnM

1:12:26

+29:35

16

18

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrnM

1:24:59

+42:08

17

67

Thomas Shanks

OCIN

BrnM

1:25:31

+42:40

18

12

Patricia Donnelly

OCIN

BrnF

1:26:37

+43:46

19

45

Charles Nash

OCIN

BrnM

1:40:31

+57:40

 

58

Karen Rogers

OCIN

BrnF

dnf

 

 

 

 

5 Green (24)

4.8 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

21

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

GrnM

57:51

0:00

2

68

Chiori Shimizu

COO

GrnF

1:03:51

+6:00

3

61

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

GrnF

1:12:49

+14:58

4

37

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GrnM

1:13:08

+15:17

5

41

Paul Merchak

OCIN

GrnM

1:15:11

+17:20

6

70

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

GrnF

1:15:17

+17:26

7

9

Jason Day

OCIN

GrnM

1:16:31

+18:40

8

17

Kim Gerlach

OCIN

GrnF

1:16:49

+18:58

9

42

Michael Minium

OCIN

GrnM

1:23:28

+25:37

10

5

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

GrnF

1:28:16

+30:25

11

59

Joe Roman

OCIN

GrnM

1:33:18

+35:27

12

26

Dave Jouwstra

OCIN

GrnM

1:34:26

+36:35

13

31

Jack Latendresse

OCIN

GrnM

1:36:57

+39:06

14

57

Dave Robinson

OCIN

GrnM

1:39:50

+41:59

15

49

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GrnM

1:42:00

+44:09

16

72

Gary Thomas

OCIN

GrnM

1:43:23

+45:32

17

89

Bernardo Hernandez

Hamilton JROTC

GTVM

1:55:50

+57:59

18

73

Timothy Vincent

OCIN

GrnM

1:57:09

+59:18

19

84

Sabdiel Montano

Hamilton JROTC

GTVM

2:00:53

+1:03:02

20

30

Karen Rekos Dave Lane

Adventure Bear

GrnG

2:02:21

+1:04:30

21

44

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

GrnM

2:02:50

+1:04:59

22

7

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GrnM

2:07:52

+1:10:01

23

81

Jordan Ditty

Greenville HS JROTC

GTVM

2:12:59

+1:15:08

24

4

Valerie Benton

OCIN

GrnF

2:23:19

+1:25:28

 

 

 

 

6 Red (10)

5.8 km

18 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

14

Mattias Eriksson

CAOC

RedM

44:57

0:00

2

55

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

RedM

48:52

+3:55

3

65

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN-TJ79

RedM

52:54

+7:57

4

43

Robert Minto

ICO

RedM

1:00:14

+15:17

5

24

Matthew Jourdan

ICO

RedM

1:05:42

+20:45

6

2

Brian Baker

OLOU

RedM

1:14:42

+29:45

7

69

Shin Shimizu

COO

RedM

1:16:22

+31:25

8

11

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedM

1:43:35

+58:38

9

79

Katrina Young

OCIN

RedF

1:56:05

+1:11:08

 

1

Andrew Bak

OCIN

RedM

mp

 

results of previous OCIN event (Miami Middletown, Feb 13, 2021)

results of next OCIN event (Pyramid Hill, Feb 27, 2021)

return to 2021 Results index

return to OCIN home