Voice of America MetroPark

April 3, 2021

Event Director and Course Setter Mike Minium

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event:
Registration: Mike Minium and Guy Olsen

Beginner Instruction: Bob Frey, Amy Lamborg, Jasper Ralinovsky

Results and Download: Matthew Robbins

Site Setup: Maliki Clarkston and Dylan Gonyer

Handing Out Awards and Candy: Savannah Hazlewood and Dylan Gonyer

Control Pickup: Jim Benton, Maliki Clarkston, Bill Donnelly, Dylan Gonyer, Dylan Poe, Bob Roncker, Shin Shimizu

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

 

Sunny but chilly and breezy weather greeted orienteers at Voice of America MetroPark, the site where the huge transmitter towers of Voice of America once dominated the rural skyline, and even before that, the 500,000 watt transmitter of WLW, then the most powerful AM radio station in America, until government regulations capped civilian broadcast power at 50,000 watts. Now, many dozens of concrete block foundations dot the prairies, all that remains of the great transmitter towers and the guy wires that supported them.

 

Today, the park is largely rolling meadows and soccer fields, with a few patches of woods, a large manmade lake and a sledding hill (built from excavating the lake). Prairie and wetland areas are designated an Important Bird Area, providing habitat for numerous grassland and marshland bird species, many of which are declining due to habitat loss. In the south of the map, the old VOA broadcast studio is a museum where visitors can learn the storied history of the site and the Voice of America.

 

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Split Times by Courses

 

 

Results by Course:

 

1 White (21)

1.5 km

8 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

70

Savannah Hazelwood

Bowman PS

WTO

13:59

0:00

2

74

Isaiah Berndsen

OCIN

WO

16:26

+2:27

2

72

Asher Berndsen

OCIN

WO

16:26

+2:27

4

69

Dylan Gonyer

Union County MS

WTO

17:01

+3:02

5

83

Sam Sid Sophie Schroeck

OCIN

WTO

18:04

+4:05

6

8

Mike Busken

None

WO

18:14

+4:15

7

9

Camilo Cano Nicolas Cano

None

WO

19:53

+5:54

8

6

Mary Jean Blink David Blink

OCIN

WO

20:06

+6:07

9

73

Adelyn Berndsen

OCIN

WO

22:02

+8:03

10

23

Hope Johnston-Holm

None

WO

22:09

+8:10

11

54

Anne DeLorean

None

WO

22:27

+8:28

12

13

Virginia Despard

Cincinnati Hikes

WO

22:31

+8:32

13

5

Beth Benz

None

WO

23:50

+9:51

14

63

Jieyan Zhang

None

WO

24:04

+10:05

15

60

Liz Thoman

None

WO

24:51

+10:52

16

76

Amelia Penman

Home School

WTPSF

27:07

+13:08

17

34

Ila Merick

Cincinnati Hikes

WO

28:01

+14:02

18

77

Abe Penman

OCIN

WTO

28:05

+14:06

19

59

Kimbella Smalls

None

WO

28:43

+14:44

20

55

Joseph Kell

OCIN

WO

29:38

+15:39

21

58

Nicola Qureshi

None

WO

33:56

+19:57

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (7)

2.6 km

8 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

17

Jeremy Gragg

None

YO

30:10

0:00

2

84

Camilo Cano Nicolas Cano

None

YO

34:51

+4:41

3

57

Samuel Penman

OCIN

YO

36:21

+6:11

4

78

Mary Jean Blink David Blink

OCIN

YO

44:36

+14:26

5

75

Hope Johnston-Holm

None

YO

45:26

+15:16

6

81

Dylan Gonyer

Union County MS

YTO

45:49

+15:39

 

82

Virginia Despard

Cincinnati Hikes

YO

mp

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (8)

4.3 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

51

Morgan Vaughan

OCIN

OF

36:35

0:00

2

48

Liz Thoman Andrew Thoman

None

OG

40:10

+3:35

3

50

Heidi Vaughan

OCIN

OF

40:52

+4:17

4

1

Andrew Barry

OCIN

OM

49:55

+13:20

5

7

Michael Bordner

OCIN

OM

50:16

+13:41

6

47

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

OF

1:01:53

+25:18

7

19

Nancy Griffiths Tom Griffiths

OCIN

OG

1:16:03

+39:28

8

21

Sue Heidel Andrew Heidel

OCIN

OG

1:28:31

+51:56

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (18)

3.0 km

10 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

29

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrnM

38:16

0:00

2

27

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrnF

39:44

+1:28

3

52

Stevan Vaughan

OCIN

BrnM

40:16

+2:00

4

41

Tim Rouse

OCIN

BrnM

45:25

+7:09

5

39

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

45:35

+7:19

6

43

Suesann Sepela

None

BrnF

45:36

+7:20

7

2

Linette Barry

OCIN

BrnF

47:48

+9:32

8

42

Mark Sepela

None

BrnM

52:25

+14:09

9

15

Isis Espinosa Ernesto Morales

OCIN

BrnG

52:27

+14:11

10

18

Bill Greenwell

None

BrnM

53:34

+15:18

11

16

Robert Frey

OCIN

BrnM

54:59

+16:43

12

79

Brian Hazelwood

OCIN

BrnM

55:21

+17:05

13

30

Judith Martineau

OCIN

BrnF

56:48

+18:32

14

40

Bob Roncker

OCIN

BrnM

1:01:48

+23:32

15

37

Alexander Preobrazhensky

COO

BrnM

1:04:54

+26:38

16

32

Lane Mayer

OCIN

BrnM

1:12:38

+34:22

17

71

Makiki Clarkston

Union County HS

BTO

1:19:23

+41:07

18

12

Claire Dell

None

BrnF

1:34:49

+56:33

 

 

 

 

5 Green (7)

6.2 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

45

Chiori Shimizu

COO

GrnF

51:00

0:00

2

49

Ying Tuo Wenzhe Li

OCIN

GrnG

1:08:58

+17:58

3

31

Thomas Martineau

OCIN

GrnM

1:16:56

+25:56

4

11

Michael Darby

OCIN

GrnM

1:20:23

+29:23

5

53

David Veech

OCIN

GrnM

1:23:27

+32:27

6

35

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GrnM

1:34:50

+43:50

7

68

Sabdiel Montano

Hamilton JROTC

GTVM

1:40:00

+49:00

 

 

 

 

6 Red (12)

7.5 km

21 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

38

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

RedM

46:10

0:00

2

3

Jim Benton

OCIN

RedM

51:46

+5:36

3

20

Benjamin Harris

OCIN

RedM

55:24

+9:14

4

36

Dylan Poe

OCIN

RedM

57:33

+11:23

5

25

Matthew Jourdan

ICO

RedM

58:08

+11:58

6

24

Angie Jones

ICO

RedF

1:16:14

+30:04

7

46

Shin Shimizu

COO

RedM

1:18:54

+32:44

8

64

Tristian Cord

Hamilton JROTC

RedM

1:23:00

+36:50

9

66

Jacob Spangenberg

Hamilton JROTC

RedM

1:31:36

+45:26

10

65

Bernardo Hernandez-Martinez

Hamilton JROTC

RedM

1:33:23

+47:13

11

14

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

RedM

1:36:59

+50:49

12

80

Bob Roncker

OCIN

RedO

1:43:34

+57:24

 

 

results of previous OCIN event (Forest Run, March 28, 2021)

results of next OCIN event (Caldwell Park, April 28, 2021)

return to 2021 Results index

return to OCIN home