England-Idlewild

July 24, 2021

Event Director Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event:

Registration: Guy Olsen and Mike Minium

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

Photography: Stephanie Ross, Katrina Young, Rex Settlemoir, Mike Minium

Site Setup and Cleanup: Katrina Young, Rex Settlemoir

Download: Matthew Robbins and Mike Minium

Control Pickup: Rex Settlemoir, Chiori Shimizu, Shin Shimizu, Jasper Ralinovsky, Mary Kate

 

A hot, mostly sunny, summer day greeted orienteers to England-Idlewild. Miscommunication about a large archery tournament taking place in the park had forced last minute course revisions on Friday, but the courses turned out to be fun and fast.

 

2021 QCARS Season Standings

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Split Times

 

 

Results by Course:

Long (33)

3.5 km

15 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

63

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M20

22:01

0:00

2

13

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M40

24:59

+2:58

3

29

Michael Minium

OCIN

M60

31:29

+9:28

4

40

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F60

31:30

+9:29

5

12

Ben Harris

OCIN

M40

32:15

+10:14

6

26

Kasey Martineau

ICO

F21

33:46

+11:45

7

30

Bruce Moore

OLOU

M60

34:25

+12:24

8

41

Shin Shimizu

COO

M60

36:27

+14:26

9

20

Courtney Lyerly

OCIN

M40

36:52

+14:51

10

27

Thomas Martineau

ICO

M40

37:10

+15:09

11

17

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

M21

39:15

+17:14

12

47

Haozhi Zhang

OCIN

M21

41:19

+19:18

13

19

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

F40

41:34

+19:33

14

11

Christopher Haas

None

M40

41:58

+19:57

15

42

Liz Thoman Andrew Thoman

OCIN

GAL

42:16

+20:15

16

8

Norman P Flout

OLOU

M40

45:32

+23:31

17

25

Judith Martineau

ICO

F60

47:26

+25:25

18

37

Tim Rouse

OCIN

M40

49:04

+27:03

19

6

Isis Espinosa

OCIN

F21

49:28

+27:27

20

9

Robert Frey

OCIN

M60

49:57

+27:56

21

36

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

M40

50:09

+28:08

22

31

Ryan Owens

OCIN

M40

51:11

+29:10

23

14

Kenneth Kling

OLOU

M60

56:06

+34:05

24

33

Samuel Penman

OCIN

M16

59:08

+37:07

25

39

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M60

1:00:26

+38:25

26

2

Jim Carter

OLOU

M60

1:03:02

+41:01

27

10

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M60

1:11:34

+49:33

28

45

Cora Wynkoop

OCIN

F16

1:21:15

+59:14

29

3

Hayden Creager

OCIN

M16

1:21:50

+59:49

30

5

Claire Dell

OCIN

F60

1:34:34

+1:12:33

 

43

Ying Tuo

OCIN

F21

mp

1

Ann Almstedt

OCIN

F40

mp

59

Deborah Flout

OLOU

FAL

dnf

 

 

 

 

Short (19)

1.9 km

11 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

60

Ben Harris

OCIN

MAS

11:53

0:00

2

62

Norman Flout

OLOU

MAS

15:19

+3:26

3

55

Chiori Shimizu

COO

FAS

15:29

+3:36

4

50

Christopher Haas

None

MAS

16:35

+4:42

5

52

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

MAS

18:03

+6:10

6

18

Caden Lyerly

OCIN

M12

18:29

+6:36

7

58

Haozhi Zhang

OCIN

MAS

20:39

+8:46

8

56

Shin Shimizu

COO

MAS

21:06

+9:13

9

22

Everett Lyerly

OCIN

M12

21:16

+9:23

10

46

Kathy Wynkoop

OCIN

GAS

24:45

+12:52

11

61

Kenneth Kling

OLOU

MAS

25:18

+13:25

12

7

Deborah Flout

OLOU

FAS

25:26

+13:33

13

54

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

MAS

26:15

+14:22

14

49

Jim Carter

OLOU

MAS

27:52

+15:59

15

44

Anne Werkley

None

FAS

28:40

+16:47

16

21

Elliott Lyerly

OCIN

M12

33:35

+21:42

17

38

David Rudy

OCIN

GAS

35:26

+23:33

18

4

Peyton Creager

OCIN

M12

45:56

+34:03

19

32

Daniel Penman

OCIN

MAS

1:00:03

+48:10

 

 

results of previous OCIN QCARS event (Miami-Hamilton, July 10, 2021)

results of next OCIN QCARS event (Burnet Woods, August 14, 2021)

return to 2021 Results index

return to OCIN home