Middle Creek

December 12, 2021

Event Directors: Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event!

Guy Olsen and Mike Minium Registration

Matthew Robbins and Mike Minium Download and Results

Thurston Miller Season Standings

Beth MacLehose Route Gadget

Rex Settlemoir and Stephanie Ross Photography

Shin Shimizu, Rob Minto, Aidan Minto, Brenda Blacklock, Bruce Moore, Diane McKim, Julie Goecke, Amy Lamborg, Jasper Ralinovsky, Rex Settlemoir, Bob Frey, Mike Minium Setup and Control Pickup

 

It was a beautiful sunny December day at Middle Creek, with calm winds and temperatures starting around freezing but rapidly warming. It was hard to imagine that just 36 hours earlier, Kentucky was ravaged by devastating tornados; that elsewhere in the state the search, rescue, and recovery efforts were still in full swing, and many communities were still without power.

 

Every course had challenges; Ben Hart set some good ones today. Orange course and above started to the north of Route 18, climbing the hills of Dinsmore before crossing to the south, while white and yellow had a separate start and kept to the south side of the park. Red and green runners were welcomed to the terrain with a muscle-shattering 70 meters of climb between controls 1 and 2. Everyone got to cross the creek at the long wooden bridge.

 

TROL Season Standings

 

WARS Season Standings (coming soon)

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Course:

1 White (4)

2.2 km

10 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

44

Lucia Neal

Home School

WTPSF

21:42

0:00

2

16

Jason Feaster

Field ES

WTPSM

34:38

+12:56

3

72

Ann Almstedt

OCIN

WO

37:31

+15:49

4

8

Grant Cole

J.F. Dulles ES

WTPSM

56:29

+34:47

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (9)

2.7 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

14

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

YTMSM

28:24

0:00

2

23

Jared Grissom

Union County MS

YTMSM

36:56

+8:32

3

54

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

YO

43:24

+15:00

4

9

Karla Cole

OCIN

YO

53:28

+25:04

5

49

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YO

1:02:41

+34:17

6

42

Joanna Mitro

OCIN

YO

1:02:55

+34:31

7

1

Ann Almstedt

OCIN

YO

1:03:22

+34:58

8

20

Micah Gastrich Blake Sheard

OCIN

YTO

1:42:31

+1:14:07

9

19

Aaron Jody Helen Gastrich

OCIN

YO

1:44:35

+1:16:11

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (8)

3.6 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

48

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

OTJVM

1:06:46

0:00

2

58

Tim Rouse

OCIN

OM

1:22:27

+15:41

3

24

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

OF

1:29:32

+22:46

4

10

Camren Cooper

Union County HS

OTJVM

2:02:54

+56:08

5

21

Julianna Goecke

Union County HS

OTJVF

2:52:52

+1:46:06

 

47

Julie Puckett

OCIN

OF

dnf

27

Stephanie Jordan

OCIN

OF

dnf

46

Paula Pompilio

None

OF

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (12)

3.2 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

30

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65

46:03

0:00

2

45

Andy Orth

OCIN

BrnM

56:50

+10:47

3

70

Lucia Neal

Home School

BTO

1:05:46

+19:43

3

71

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

BTO

1:05:46

+19:43

5

57

Bob Roncker

OCIN

M65

1:15:09

+29:06

6

61

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65

1:20:48

+34:45

7

22

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65

1:21:58

+35:55

8

28

Amy Lamborg

None

F55

1:25:30

+39:27

9

18

Robert Frey

OCIN

M65

1:28:01

+41:58

10

5

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F55

1:29:06

+43:03

11

31

Diane McKim

OLOU

F55

1:47:10

+1:01:07

12

12

Claire Dell

OCIN

F75

2:14:49

+1:28:46

 

 

 

 

5 Green (17)

4.5 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

38

Michael Minium

OCIN

M55

1:08:15

0:00

2

35

Finley Miller

Home School

GTVM

1:13:26

+5:11

3

63

Shin Shimizu

COO

M55

1:15:58

+7:43

4

29

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

GrnM

1:16:34

+8:19

5

36

Thurston Miller

OCIN

M55

1:18:46

+10:31

6

11

Jason Day

OCIN

GrnM

1:19:00

+10:45

7

43

Bruce Moore

OLOU

M55

1:24:42

+16:27

8

51

John Ratermann Joe Ratermann

OCIN

GrnG

1:34:40

+26:25

9

6

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

F45

1:43:48

+35:33

10

55

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M55

1:56:02

+47:47

11

68

Gary Thomas

OCIN

GrnM

1:56:06

+47:51

12

41

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

M55

2:05:05

+56:50

13

53

Paul Reedy

OCIN

M55

2:20:04

+1:11:49

14

64

Jeff Spain

None

GrnM

2:41:26

+1:33:11

15

65

Michelle Spain

None

F45

2:41:27

+1:33:12

 

7

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GrnM

dnf

66

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F45

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (13)

6.0 km

18 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

39

Aidan Minto

ICO

M20

59:33

0:00

2

15

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

M35

1:03:39

+4:06

3

17

Justin Feaster

OLOU

M35

1:18:32

+18:59

4

50

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M20

1:24:07

+24:34

5

60

Mathieu Sertorio

OCIN

M35

1:25:28

+25:55

6

4

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45

1:32:39

+33:06

7

2

Brian Baker

OLOU

M21

1:48:32

+48:59

8

69

Andrew Bak

OCIN

M21

1:50:06

+50:33

9

40

Robert Minto

ICO

M45

1:53:22

+53:49

10

33

Patrick Merchak

OBLUE

M45

3:13:03

+2:13:30

11

13

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45

3:29:40

+2:30:07

 

3

Joseph Beatrice

None

M21

dnf

56

Jacob Rodeheffer

OCIN

M21

dnf

 

 

results of previous OCIN event (Miami Univ. November 27 2021)

results of next OCIN event (Seven Hills Park, December 18 2021)

return to 2021 Results index

return to OCIN home