Governor Bebb MetroPark
December 31, 2021 and January 1, 2022
Event
Directors: Mike Minium
Thanks to all volunteers who helped with
this event!
Guy Olsen and Mike Minium
Registration
Matthew Robbins and Mike Minium Download and Results
Thurston Miller Season Standings
Beth MacLehose
Route Gadget
Control Pickup and Clean up: Rex Settlemoir, Chiori Shimizu, Shin
Shimizu, Amy Lamborg, Ben Hart, Stephanie Ross, Dylan
Gonyer, Julianna Goecke.
Photography: Rex Settlemoir
OCIN Route Gadget website Draw
or upload your route!
New Years Eve Night
Course Results
With a temperature of 55 F (13 C),
cloudy skies, calm winds, it was a perfect night for a night orienteering
event. Aidan Minto blasted through the
course in 45 minutes with Jim Benton not far behind. The course avoided the thicker areas of the
park.
Night
Course Split Times by Courses
Score
(15) |
28 Controls 280 Points Possible |
2:00:00 time limit |
Place |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Points |
Penalty |
Score |
1 |
Aidan
Minto |
ICO |
45:12 |
280 |
280 |
|||
2 |
Jim
Benton |
OCIN |
55:04 |
280 |
280 |
|||
3 |
Robert
Minto |
ICO |
1:02:53 |
280 |
280 |
|||
4 |
Michael
Darby |
OCIN |
1:11:35 |
280 |
280 |
|||
5 |
Jonathan
Madden |
OCIN |
1:15:20 |
280 |
280 |
|||
6 |
Dave
Robinson |
OCIN |
1:22:39 |
280 |
280 |
|||
7 |
Diane
McKim Bruce Moore |
OLOU |
1:29:22 |
280 |
280 |
|||
8 |
Matthew
Robbins |
OCIN |
1:40:56 |
280 |
280 |
|||
9 |
Robert
Darby |
OCIN |
1:27:35 |
270 |
270 |
|||
10 |
Brenda
Blacklock |
ICO |
1:44:09 |
260 |
260 |
|||
11 |
Dave Lane
Karen Lane |
OCIN |
1:47:51 |
260 |
260 |
|||
12 |
Daniel
Penman |
None |
1:34:30 |
230 |
230 |
|||
13 |
Samuel
Penman |
OCIN |
1:53:14 |
230 |
230 |
|||
14 |
Bill
Donnelly |
OCIN |
1:51:56 |
220 |
220 |
|||
15 |
Stephanie
Jordan Family |
OCIN |
2:02:46 |
160 |
-30 |
130 |
||
|
||||||||
|
||||||||
|
New Years Day Results
Temperatures remained around 55 F, but
the rain started after midnight and continued through the morning, through the
afternoon, and on into the evening. In
spite of the soggy conditions, attendance was good, and sodden orienteers
slogged through muddy trails and scrambled up the slippery slopes.
New Years Day
Results by Age Class
New Years Day
Split Times by Courses
New Years Day
Split Times by Age Class
Results
by Course:
1 White (2) |
1.1 km |
9 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
34 |
Lucia Neal |
12:11 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
57 |
Eric Neal Zoe Neal |
17:09 |
+4:58 |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
2 Yellow (12) |
2.1 km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
18 |
Jared Grissom |
26:18 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
16 |
Dylan Gonyer |
37:20 |
+11:02 |
||
3 |
39 |
Joan Ragusa |
37:25 |
+11:07 |
||
4 |
37 |
Jill Puma Hayden Puma |
37:32 |
+11:14 |
||
5 |
52 |
Katie Teets Group |
50:17 |
+23:59 |
||
6 |
32 |
Joanna Mitro |
52:13 |
+25:55 |
||
7 |
1 |
Annie Almstedt |
55:56 |
+29:38 |
||
7 |
2 |
Martin Almstedt |
55:56 |
+29:38 |
||
9 |
7 |
Karla Cole |
57:02 |
+30:44 |
||
10 |
14 |
Micah Gastrich |
1:06:51 |
+40:33 |
||
11 |
13 |
Aaron Gastrich |
1:18:54 |
+52:36 |
||
|
||||||
60 |
Neal Family |
mp |
||||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
3 Orange (7) |
3.0 km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
38 |
Dominic Ragusa |
35:32 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
19 |
Theresa Grissom |
53:35 |
+18:03 |
||
3 |
15 |
Julianna Goecke |
1:06:32 |
+31:00 |
||
4 |
58 |
Brian Hazelwood |
1:13:52 |
+38:20 |
||
5 |
55 |
Robert Graham |
1:16:27 |
+40:55 |
||
6 |
5 |
Michael Bordner |
1:26:59 |
+51:27 |
||
7 |
62 |
Cassandra Brissette |
1:45:23 |
+1:09:51 |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
4 Brown (12) |
3.1 km |
16 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
27 |
Warren Mandrell |
42:26 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
29 |
Pat Meehan |
44:55 |
+2:29 |
||
3 |
6 |
Vince Broermann |
50:14 |
+7:48 |
||
4 |
45 |
Tim Rouse |
50:57 |
+8:31 |
||
5 |
61 |
Amy Lamborg |
51:49 |
+9:23 |
||
6 |
28 |
Diane McKim |
59:24 |
+16:58 |
||
7 |
26 |
Paul Malott |
1:00:04 |
+17:38 |
||
8 |
59 |
Dave Lane Karen Lane |
1:00:21 |
+17:55 |
||
9 |
17 |
Bill Greenwell |
1:01:05 |
+18:39 |
||
10 |
43 |
Bob Roncker |
1:01:18 |
+18:52 |
||
11 |
56 |
Scott Eberwine |
1:02:26 |
+20:00 |
||
12 |
47 |
Rex Settlemoir |
1:08:57 |
+26:31 |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
5 Green (10) |
4.8 km |
19 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
21 |
Benjamin Hart |
1:01:20 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
49 |
Shin Shimizu |
1:06:05 |
+4:45 |
||
3 |
48 |
Chiori Shimizu |
1:09:02 |
+7:42 |
||
4 |
24 |
Jonathan Madden |
1:11:14 |
+9:54 |
||
5 |
30 |
Paul Merchak |
1:16:57 |
+15:37 |
||
6 |
44 |
Stephanie Ross |
1:17:23 |
+16:03 |
||
7 |
33 |
Bruce Moore |
1:20:16 |
+18:56 |
||
8 |
9 |
Jason Day |
1:28:39 |
+27:19 |
||
9 |
42 |
Dave Robinson |
1:34:03 |
+32:43 |
||
10 |
46 |
Ray Scheidler Mimi Ruwe |
2:34:32 |
+1:33:12 |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
6 Red (5) |
5.6 km |
24 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
4 |
Jim Benton |
1:13:22 |
0:00 |
||
2 |
53 |
Matthew Combs |
1:40:54 |
+27:32 |
||
3 |
54 |
Jacob Spangenberg |
1:52:55 |
+39:33 |
||
4 |
40 |
Sophie Ratermann |
2:24:22 |
+1:11:00 |
||
5 |
10 |
Bill Donnelly |
2:27:55 |
+1:14:33 |
||
|
results of previous OCIN event
(Seven Hills Park, Dec 18 2021)
results of next OCIN event
(Miami Univ Ecology Research Center Jan 8 2022)
return to 2022 Results index
return to 2021 Results index
return to OCIN home