ICO - Bear Creek Camp

February 19, 2022

Event Directors: Brenda Blacklock, Rob Minto, Aidan Minto

This event was hosted by Indiana Crossroads Orienteering (ICO)

 

Special thanks to the property owners, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

 

After torrential rains on Thursday caused flood warnings throughout the Whitewater Valley, there was some concern whether Bear Creek would recede to safe levels by Saturday, but it did. Runners on yellow and above had crossings, but typically no more than ankle to calf deep. Still, on a breezy 25 F (-4 C) degree day, that could be a pretty frigid experience.

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event!

Guy Olsen, Mike Minium, Amy Lamborg, Brenda Blacklock Registration

Matthew Robbins, Thurston Miller Download and Results

Thurston Miller Season Standings

Beth MacLehose Route Gadget

Mattias Eriksson, Dylan Poe, Brenda Blacklock, Aidan Minto, Rob Minto - Control Pickup and Clean up

 

 

TROL Season Standings

 

WARS Season Standings

 

Photos from this event

 

OCIN Route Gadget website Draw or upload your route!

 

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Course:

1 White (19)

2.0 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

95

Caden Lyerly

OCIN

WTO

15:48

0:00

2

40

Thurston Miller

OCIN

WO

26:00

+10:12

3

68

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

WTPSF

29:57

+14:09

4

80

Thaddeus Mason

Bloomfield HS JROTC

WTO

38:25

+22:37

5

74

Alydia Weddle

Bloomfield HS JROTC

WTO

38:27

+22:39

6

79

Kyle Barker

Bloomfield HS JROTC

WTO

38:45

+22:57

7

78

Katy Barker

Bloomfield HS JROTC

WTO

39:00

+23:12

8

84

Ethan Hamilton

Bloomfield HS JROTC

WTO

39:52

+24:04

9

28

Brody Lackey

Union County MS

WTPSM

41:05

+25:17

10

55

Randall Roper

None

WO

44:35

+28:47

11

89

Jeff Ritter

OCIN

WO

59:44

+43:56

12

61

Ellen Tamura

None

WO

1:00:02

+44:14

13

12

Aiden Kai Lochla Brian Dannaker

None

WO

1:05:35

+49:47

14

10

Grant Cole

J.F. Dulles ES

WTPSM

1:05:51

+50:03

 

72

Drake Sisk

Bloomfield HS JROTC

WTO

mp

73

Trenton George

Bloomfield HS JROTC

WTO

mp

71

Dustin Hamilton

Bloomfield HS JROTC

WTO

mp

43

Lucia Neal

West Lafayette IS

WTPSF

mp

1

Layla Agnew

Union County MS

WTPSF

mp

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (14)

2.8 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

20

Jared Grissom

Union County MS

YTMSM

32:45

0:00

2

83

Caden Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

YTMSM

33:07

+0:22

3

18

Dylan Gonyer

Union County MS

YTMSM

50:49

+18:04

4

24

Josiah Holman

Union County MS

YTMSM

53:01

+20:16

5

90

Dustin Hamilton

Bloomfield HS JROTC

YTO

55:58

+23:13

5

91

Trenton George

Bloomfield HS JROTC

YTO

55:58

+23:13

7

92

Drake Sisk

Bloomfield HS JROTC

YTO

56:11

+23:26

8

69

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

YTO

1:10:37

+37:52

9

65

Lucas Welty

Union County MS

YTMSM

1:11:55

+39:10

10

41

Takanobu Minami

OCIN

YO

1:14:47

+42:02

11

38

Reed Miller

Home School

YTMSM

1:15:50

+43:05

12

99

Jeff Ritter

OCIN

YO

1:19:49

+47:04

13

88

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

YTO

1:41:15

+1:08:30

 

62

Katie Teets

OCIN

YO

mp

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (8)

3.7 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

21

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

OF

1:01:00

0:00

2

16

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

OTJVM

1:06:32

+5:32

3

67

Vicki Tillotson Kyle Wills

ICO

OG

1:26:04

+25:04

4

8

Michael Bordner

OCIN

OM

1:52:43

+51:43

 

50

Ellen Richey

OCIN

OF

mp

59

Ron Stevens

ICO

OM

mp

14

Claire Dell

OCIN

OF

dnf

26

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

OTJVM

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (10)

3.7 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

34

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65

1:08:14

0:00

2

36

Bruce Metz

CAOC

M65

1:24:37

+16:23

3

52

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrnM

1:35:04

+26:50

4

30

Dave Lane

Adventure Bear

BrnM

1:36:11

+27:57

5

44

Andy Orth

OCIN

BrnM

1:43:48

+35:34

6

35

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M65

1:44:33

+36:19

7

29

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

F55

2:21:57

+1:13:43

8

98

Stephanie Jordan

OCIN

BrnF

2:33:33

+1:25:19

9

2

Ann Almstedt

COO

BrnF

3:04:32

+1:56:18

 

85

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65

dnf

 

 

 

 

5 Green (17)

5.4 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

37

Finley Miller

Home School

GTVM

1:34:41

0:00

2

31

Wenzhe Li

OCIN

GrnM

1:42:51

+8:10

3

13

Noa Dannaker

OCIN

GrnM

1:46:42

+12:01

4

27

Tim Jouwstra

Home School

GTVM

1:48:13

+13:32

5

64

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GrnM

1:53:57

+19:16

6

39

Salinda Miller

OCIN

F20

1:55:14

+20:33

7

66

Dick Whicker

None

M55

1:57:50

+23:09

8

32

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GrnM

1:59:10

+24:29

9

63

Gary Thomas

OCIN

GrnM

2:02:37

+27:56

10

53

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M55

2:02:47

+28:06

11

49

Joseph Ratermann

OCIN

M55

2:04:35

+29:54

12

46

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GrnM

2:36:30

+1:01:49

13

42

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

M55

2:49:11

+1:14:30

 

60

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F45

mp

45

Paul Overhauser

ICO

M55

dnf

3

Frank Baukert

ICO

GrnM

dnf

56

Margaret Eronimo Lev Roshal

None

GrnG

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (9)

7.0 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

87

Aidan Minto

ICO

M20

1:00:10

0:00

2

17

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

M35

1:05:52

+5:42

3

48

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M20

1:17:41

+17:31

4

22

Ben Harris

OCIN

M35

1:23:36

+23:26

5

96

Rob Minto

ICO

M45

1:26:05

+25:55

6

47

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M21

1:26:15

+26:05

7

51

Joseph Richey

OCIN

M35

1:36:53

+36:43

8

19

Seth Greiner

ICO

M21

1:48:34

+48:24

9

93

Courtney Lyerly

OCIN

M35

1:52:05

+51:55

 

 

 

 

results of previous OCIN event (Miami Middletown Feb 13, 2022)

results of next OCIN event (Mt Airy Feb 27 2022)

return to 2022 Results index

return to OCIN home