Camp Friedlander – Peterloon 2022
October 1, 2022
Event
Director and Course Setter: Mike Minium
Thanks to all volunteers who helped with
this event including Matthew Robbins, Rex Settlemoir,
Dylan Poe, Bob Frey, Laurie Sydzyick, Shane Dawalt, Dick Arnett.
It was a beautiful fall day for
orienteering – mixed sun and clouds, a little breezy at times, but with the
remnants of Hurricane Ian staying just to the east. It was a bit chilly in the shady shelter, but
pleasant for running or walking through the woods. We were able to successfully run Shane’s
raspberry pi results system without Shane there babysitting. Attendance was somewhat less than Peterloon 2019, and orienteering participation numbers were
correspondingly lower, but we had many excited kids, fast times, and very few mispunches.
Results
by Courses
Course 1 (18) |
1.1 km |
8 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club/Troop |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
39 |
Aaron Baldridge |
353 |
MWeb |
16:40 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
60 |
Matthew Buerger |
779 |
MWeb |
16:42 |
+0:02 |
|
3 |
33 |
Keeli Jude |
708 |
MWeb |
17:08 |
+0:28 |
|
4 |
36 |
Theo Summers |
516 |
MWeb |
19:02 |
+2:22 |
|
5 |
61 |
John Liam Landon Michael |
702 |
MWeb |
19:45 |
+3:05 |
|
6 |
56 |
Jack Tate |
943 |
MWeb |
20:25 |
+3:45 |
|
7 |
19 |
Logan Wilburn |
867 |
MWeb |
21:51 |
+5:11 |
|
8 |
28 |
Charlie Ethan |
727 |
MWeb |
22:26 |
+5:46 |
|
9 |
27 |
Jackson Ben Eliot |
919 |
MWeb |
22:29 |
+5:49 |
|
10 |
55 |
Will Perdikakis |
292 |
MWeb |
22:44 |
+6:04 |
|
11 |
57 |
Alexander Black |
112 |
MWeb |
25:47 |
+9:07 |
|
12 |
34 |
Landen Porter Oudai Saleh |
194 |
MWeb |
25:55 |
+9:15 |
|
13 |
48 |
Bernard Parrett |
902 |
MWeb |
26:01 |
+9:21 |
|
14 |
65 |
Hagedorn |
779 |
MWeb |
27:48 |
+11:08 |
|
15 |
26 |
Khaleesi Connor |
437 |
FWeb |
31:50 |
+15:10 |
|
16 |
52 |
AJ Kell |
938 |
MWeb |
32:00 |
+15:20 |
|
17 |
51 |
Tony Kell |
938 |
MWeb |
33:12 |
+16:32 |
|
18 |
37 |
Daniel Czuplik |
516 |
MWeb |
38:10 |
+21:30 |
|
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
|
Course 2 (16) |
1.2 km |
9 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club/Troop |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
23 |
Ollie Henry |
635 |
M12 |
12:44 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
6 |
William Nye |
20 |
M12 |
13:55 |
+1:11 |
|
3 |
42 |
Owen Emmett Graham |
55 |
M12 |
17:31 |
+4:47 |
|
4 |
5 |
Chase Hough |
20 |
M12 |
18:15 |
+5:31 |
|
5 |
66 |
Max Moser |
24 |
M12 |
19:47 |
+7:03 |
|
6 |
32 |
Jeremiah Ian Noah |
194 |
M12 |
21:49 |
+9:05 |
|
7 |
11 |
Sam Herber Gus Bungenstock |
888 |
M12 |
22:14 |
+9:30 |
|
8 |
43 |
Michael Jamie Pierre |
803 |
M12 |
22:38 |
+9:54 |
|
9 |
18 |
Evelyn Kletz Mary Alice Pyles |
1149 |
F12 |
22:56 |
+10:12 |
|
10 |
24 |
Owen Eaves Colin Malvihill |
280 |
M12 |
24:43 |
+11:59 |
|
11 |
41 |
Abigail Baldridge |
5400 |
F12 |
27:01 |
+14:17 |
|
12 |
40 |
Jace Graziani |
395 |
M12 |
27:39 |
+14:55 |
|
13 |
14 |
Matthew Beiker Asa Goode |
604 |
M12 |
29:40 |
+16:56 |
|
14 |
30 |
Kostya Sergeenkov |
888 |
M12 |
29:52 |
+17:08 |
|
|
|||||||
54 |
Hunter Fox |
750 |
M12 |
dnf |
|||
31 |
Avi Jivan Ishaq |
674 |
M12 |
dnf |
|||
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
|
Course 3 (7) |
1.4 km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club/Troop |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
22 |
Nicholas Luke |
209 |
M14 |
12:22 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
13 |
Brian Pool Evan Cissell |
209 |
M14 |
13:06 |
+0:44 |
|
3 |
58 |
Wills Oberg Mylo Swanson-Bishop |
162 |
M14 |
19:32 |
+7:10 |
|
4 |
9 |
Luke Owen Nicholas Cooper |
209 |
M14 |
20:53 |
+8:31 |
|
5 |
12 |
William Nye |
20 |
M14 |
34:35 |
+22:13 |
|
6 |
53 |
Zoe Aubrey Emmalynn Emily |
1057 |
F14 |
51:42 |
+39:20 |
|
|
|||||||
67 |
Parker Lemal Jonathan Frahm |
622 |
M14 |
mp |
|||
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
|
Course 4 (14) |
1.6 km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club/Troop |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
15 |
Chester Gardner Graham Gardner |
161 |
M16 |
18:29 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
7 |
Isaac Jouwstra |
888 |
M16 |
19:41 |
+1:12 |
|
3 |
20 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
888 |
M16 |
22:18 |
+3:49 |
|
4 |
47 |
Max Sunkel Jack Guth |
944 |
M16 |
23:50 |
+5:21 |
|
5 |
63 |
Rex Settlermoir |
OCIN |
O4 |
27:59 |
+9:30 |
|
6 |
4 |
Joseph Younts TylerLeggettCorsnCorbin |
135 |
M16 |
30:16 |
+11:47 |
|
7 |
17 |
Max Sunkel Jack Guth |
944 |
M16 |
31:03 |
+12:34 |
|
8 |
16 |
Jasper Kaidan Oscar |
161 |
M16 |
32:02 |
+13:33 |
|
9 |
21 |
RJ Clore |
888 |
M16 |
38:58 |
+20:29 |
|
10 |
3 |
Emily Kosina Hannah Knuth |
750 |
F16 |
40:12 |
+21:43 |
|
11 |
8 |
Ben Fiehrer |
888 |
M16 |
40:36 |
+22:07 |
|
12 |
45 |
Nick P Luke M Nathan N |
724 |
M16 |
1:09:13 |
+50:44 |
|
13 |
50 |
Charissa Wright Gabrielle Wright |
1057 |
F16 |
1:10:44 |
+52:15 |
|
14 |
1 |
Troop 245 Group |
245 |
M16 |
1:38:06 |
+1:19:37 |
|
|
|||||||
|
|||||||
|
Course 5 (12) |
1.7 km |
11 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club/Troop |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
62 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
M21 |
11:25 |
0:00 |
|
2 |
25 |
Kaiden Graham Chester |
161 |
M17 |
16:05 |
+4:40 |
|
3 |
49 |
Isaac Jouwstra |
888 |
M17 |
16:23 |
+4:58 |
|
4 |
59 |
Mike Minium |
OCIN |
M21 |
16:47 |
+5:22 |
|
5 |
29 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
888 |
M17 |
18:47 |
+7:22 |
|
6 |
10 |
Dave Jouwstra |
888 |
M21 |
20:42 |
+9:17 |
|
7 |
46 |
David Ward |
803 |
M21 |
29:01 |
+17:36 |
|
8 |
64 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
M21 |
29:15 |
+17:50 |
|
8 |
44 |
Chris Eagan |
803 |
M21 |
29:15 |
+17:50 |
|
10 |
35 |
Rob Antrobus |
8 |
M21 |
55:50 |
+44:25 |
|
11 |
2 |
Keigan R Luke N
Nathan N |
724 |
M17 |
1:02:02 |
+50:37 |
|
|
|||||||
38 |
Mike Ennis |
193 |
M21 |
mp |
|||
|
|||||||
|
results
of next OCIN event
(Rentschler Forest, Oct 21, 2022)
results
of previous OCIN
event (Miami Natural Areas, Sept 24, 2022)
return to 2022 Results index
return to OCIN home