Miami University – Western Woods
November 27, 2022
Event
Director and Course Setter: Mike Minium
Saturday, November 26 was the TROL
training camp. Young orienteers and a
few adults learned orienteering skills and completed several short courses and
other outdoor activities. The
temperature reached almost 60, under a mostly sunny sky.
Rain arrived overnight and Sunday dawned
gloomy and drizzly. Skies cleared
briefly, and the rest of the day would alternate between clouds, sun, and a
little very light rain. It didn’t get
quite as warm as Saturday, and sometimes got windy. But overall, it was still a decent day for
orienteering.
Both days, we used Miami University
classrooms as the event center, giving a pleasant indoor shelter where
participants enjoyed light snacks and a steady stream of videos from
international orienteering events.
Thanks to all who helped with both
events!
Pre-registration: Guy Olsen
Results: Matthew Robbins and Shane Dawalt
TROL Camp Instructors: Pat Meehan, Mike
Minium, Matthew Robbins, Dylan Poe
TROL Camp Assistants: Shane Dawalt, Noa Dannaker, Amy Lamborg, Rex Settlemoir, Bob Frey
Control Pickup: Ben Hart, Stephanie
Ross, Bill Donnelly, Amy Lamborg, Bob Roncker, Noa Dannaker, Dylan Gonyer, Rex Settlemoir, Shane Dawalt, Dylan Poe
Cleanup: Scott Eberwine,
Amy Lamborg, Rex Settlemoir
Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose
TROL
2022-2023 Season 15 Standings
WARS
2022-2023 Season 6 Standings
Route Gadget
–
Draw your route and see route choice of your competitors.
Photos from training camp (Sat)
Results
by Courses (scroll down
for training camp course results)
Sunday
Results
1 White (5) |
2.0 km |
14 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
21 |
Clark Hand |
Home School |
WhiteTrolPS-M |
20:00 |
0:00 |
2 |
65 |
Cora Wynkoop |
E.H. Greene IS |
WhiteTrolPS-F |
24:34 |
+4:34 |
3 |
45 |
David Rudy |
OCIN |
WhiteOpen |
38:11 |
+18:11 |
4 |
6 |
Aiden Dannaker |
Union County MS |
WhiteTrolPS-M |
1:13:12 |
+53:12 |
|
||||||
66 |
Isaac Wynkoop |
Blue Ash ES |
WhiteTrolPS-M |
mp |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
2 Yellow (11) |
2.8 km |
19 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
58 |
Lucia Neal |
Indiana Connections Academy |
YellowTrolMS-F |
49:53 |
0:00 |
2 |
71 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
YellowOpen |
51:04 |
+1:11 |
3 |
37 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
YellowOpen |
51:16 |
+1:23 |
4 |
24 |
Josiah Holman |
Union County HS |
YellowTrolOpen |
53:32 |
+3:39 |
5 |
12 |
Jason Feaster |
Field ES |
YellowTrolMS-M |
55:20 |
+5:27 |
6 |
34 |
Denise Napier Jeff Napier |
OCIN |
YellowOpen |
1:17:10 |
+27:17 |
7 |
60 |
Jenny O'Donnell |
OCIN |
YellowOpen |
1:17:22 |
+27:29 |
8 |
69 |
Haydee Licona Isis Espinosa |
OCIN |
YellowOpen |
1:18:31 |
+28:38 |
|
||||||
14 |
Susan Frazier |
None |
YellowOpen |
mp |
||
63 |
Lillian Goecke |
Union County MS |
YellowTrolMS-F |
mp |
||
53 |
Ann Webster |
None |
YellowOpen |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
3 Orange (10) |
4.4 km |
18 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
10 |
Alex Eriksson |
West Lafayette IS |
OrangeTrolJV-M |
43:15 |
0:00 |
2 |
28 |
Isaac Jouwstra |
Home School |
OrangeTrolJV-M |
56:57 |
+13:42 |
3 |
19 |
Jared Grissom |
Union County HS |
OrangeTrolJV-M |
1:03:30 |
+20:15 |
4 |
26 |
Aaron Jouwstra |
Home School |
OrangeTrolJV-M |
1:14:52 |
+31:37 |
5 |
55 |
Benjamin Graham |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
OrangeTrolJV-M |
1:36:09 |
+52:54 |
6 |
5 |
Michael Bordner |
OCIN |
OrangeM |
1:37:21 |
+54:06 |
7 |
62 |
Julianna Goecke |
Union County HS |
OrangeTrolJV-F |
1:44:51 |
+1:01:36 |
8 |
64 |
Maliki Clarkston |
Union County HS |
OrangeTrolJV-M |
1:45:40 |
+1:02:25 |
|
||||||
36 |
Dominic Ragusa |
Home School |
OrangeTrolJV-M |
mp |
||
1 |
Michael Allen |
MVOC |
OrangeM |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
4 Brown (13) |
2.6 km |
13 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
32 |
Warren Mandrell |
OCIN |
M65+ |
36:06 |
0:00 |
2 |
59 |
Ben Ragusa |
OCIN |
BrownM |
40:47 |
+4:41 |
3 |
44 |
Tim Rouse |
OCIN |
BrownM |
41:36 |
+5:30 |
4 |
40 |
Matthew Robbins |
OCIN |
BrownM |
51:04 |
+14:58 |
5 |
33 |
Kevin Mitchell |
OCIN |
BrownM |
53:27 |
+17:21 |
6 |
61 |
Amy Lamborg |
OCIN |
F55+ |
56:02 |
+19:56 |
7 |
15 |
Robert Frey |
OCIN |
M65+ |
57:07 |
+21:01 |
8 |
47 |
Rex Settlemoir |
OCIN |
M65+ |
1:04:28 |
+28:22 |
9 |
70 |
Scott Eberwine |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
BrownM |
1:12:08 |
+36:02 |
10 |
18 |
Bill Greenwell |
OCIN |
M65+ |
1:26:32 |
+50:26 |
11 |
4 |
Valerie Benton |
OCIN |
F55+ |
1:42:03 |
+1:05:57 |
|
||||||
41 |
Dave Robinson |
OCIN |
M65+ |
mp |
||
67 |
Jared Grissom Theresa Grissom |
OCIN |
BrownOpen |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
5 Green (12) |
4.7 km |
19 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
23 |
Benjamin Hart |
OCIN |
M55+ |
48:05 |
0:00 |
2 |
31 |
Jonathan Madden |
OCIN |
GreenM |
1:01:46 |
+13:41 |
3 |
43 |
Stephanie Ross |
OCIN |
F45+ |
1:04:52 |
+16:47 |
4 |
8 |
Jason Day |
OCIN |
GreenM |
1:06:18 |
+18:13 |
5 |
29 |
Tim Jouwstra |
OCIN |
GreenM |
1:08:19 |
+20:14 |
6 |
52 |
Jason VonNida |
OCIN |
GreenM |
1:10:13 |
+22:08 |
7 |
57 |
Matthew Combs |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
GreenTrolV-M |
1:11:38 |
+23:33 |
8 |
27 |
Dave Jouwstra |
OCIN |
GreenM |
1:15:48 |
+27:43 |
9 |
20 |
Theresa Grissom |
OCIN |
F45+ |
1:20:29 |
+32:24 |
10 |
56 |
Robert Graham |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
GreenTrolV-M |
1:30:21 |
+42:16 |
11 |
46 |
Mimi Ruwe |
OCIN |
F45+ |
1:42:06 |
+54:01 |
12 |
25 |
Stephanie Jordan |
OCIN |
F45+ |
2:30:37 |
+1:42:32 |
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
6 Red (8) |
6.4 km |
23 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
11 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
M35+ |
46:30 |
0:00 |
2 |
35 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
M-21+ |
50:28 |
+3:58 |
3 |
22 |
Ben Harris |
OCIN |
M35+ |
59:04 |
+12:34 |
4 |
13 |
Justin Feaster |
OLOU |
M35+ |
1:10:05 |
+23:35 |
5 |
3 |
Jim Benton |
OCIN |
M45+ |
1:14:53 |
+28:23 |
6 |
68 |
Eric Olsen |
OCIN |
M45+ |
1:19:19 |
+32:49 |
7 |
42 |
Bob Roncker |
OCIN |
M45+ |
2:55:44 |
+2:09:14 |
8 |
9 |
Bill Donnelly |
OCIN |
M45+ |
3:07:03 |
+2:20:33 |
|
Training
Camp Results
Camp Split
Times - White Course
Camp Split
Times - Yellow Course
Camp Split
Times - Orange Course
Camp Split
Times – Campus Sprint Course
11 Camp W (12) |
1.0 km |
8 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
6 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
Track1 |
6:28 |
0:00 |
2 |
5 |
Alex Eriksson |
ICO |
Track1 |
7:06 |
+0:38 |
3 |
14 |
Dominic Ragusa |
OCIN |
Track1 |
10:08 |
+3:40 |
4 |
12 |
Lucia Neal |
None |
Track1 |
10:56 |
+4:28 |
5 |
7 |
Jason Feaster |
None |
Track1 |
11:19 |
+4:51 |
6 |
10 |
Dylan Gonyer |
OCIN |
Track1 |
11:21 |
+4:53 |
7 |
1 |
Kelly Ashton-Hand |
None |
Track1 |
12:21 |
+5:53 |
8 |
11 |
Clark Hand |
None |
Track1 |
12:22 |
+5:54 |
9 |
15 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
Track1 |
14:20 |
+7:52 |
10 |
16 |
Logan Starret |
None |
Track1 |
16:38 |
+10:10 |
11 |
18 |
Shiloh Ross-Price |
UCMS |
Track1 |
16:56 |
+10:28 |
|
||||||
17 |
Benjamin Graham |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
Track1 |
mp |
||
|
||||||
|
12 Camp Y (12) |
1.1 km |
8 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
13 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
Track1 |
7:49 |
0:00 |
2 |
6 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
Track1 |
8:50 |
+1:01 |
3 |
5 |
Alex Eriksson |
ICO |
Track1 |
10:05 |
+2:16 |
4 |
12 |
Lucia Neal |
None |
Track1 |
14:05 |
+6:16 |
5 |
10 |
Dylan Gonyer |
OCIN |
Track1 |
14:56 |
+7:07 |
6 |
11 |
Clark Hand |
None |
Track1 |
16:01 |
+8:12 |
7 |
1 |
Kelly Ashton-Hand |
None |
Track1 |
16:02 |
+8:13 |
8 |
17 |
Benjamin Graham |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
Track1 |
16:37 |
+8:48 |
9 |
7 |
Jason Feaster |
None |
Track1 |
16:59 |
+9:10 |
10 |
14 |
Dominic Ragusa |
OCIN |
Track1 |
17:28 |
+9:39 |
11 |
15 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
Track1 |
24:25 |
+16:36 |
12 |
16 |
Logan Starret |
None |
Track1 |
32:29 |
+24:40 |
|
||||||
|
13 Camp O (12) |
1.5 km |
10 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
13 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
Track1 |
9:52 |
0:00 |
2 |
6 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
Track1 |
9:56 |
+0:04 |
3 |
14 |
Dominic Ragusa |
OCIN |
Track1 |
16:41 |
+6:49 |
4 |
5 |
Alex Eriksson |
ICO |
Track1 |
16:59 |
+7:07 |
5 |
12 |
Lucia Neal |
None |
Track1 |
22:17 |
+12:25 |
6 |
17 |
Benjamin Graham |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
Track1 |
28:36 |
+18:44 |
6 |
11 |
Clark Hand |
None |
Track1 |
28:36 |
+18:44 |
8 |
1 |
Kelly Ashton-Hand |
None |
Track1 |
28:43 |
+18:51 |
9 |
7 |
Jason Feaster |
None |
Track1 |
35:08 |
+25:16 |
10 |
15 |
Joan Ragusa |
OCIN |
Track1 |
36:55 |
+27:03 |
11 |
10 |
Dylan Gonyer |
OCIN |
Track1 |
50:54 |
+41:02 |
|
||||||
16 |
Logan Starret |
None |
Track1 |
mp |
||
|
||||||
|
14 Camp S (10) |
2.0 km |
12 C |
Place |
Stno |
Name |
Club |
Class |
Time |
Diff. |
1 |
13 |
Dylan Poe |
OCIN |
Track1 |
10:36 |
0:00 |
2 |
6 |
Mattias Eriksson |
ICO |
Track1 |
11:20 |
+0:44 |
3 |
5 |
Alex Eriksson |
ICO |
Track1 |
13:26 |
+2:50 |
4 |
17 |
Benjamin Graham |
Hamilton HS JROTC |
Track1 |
16:56 |
+6:20 |
5 |
11 |
Clark Hand |
None |
Track1 |
21:18 |
+10:42 |
6 |
1 |
Kelly Ashton-Hand |
None |
Track1 |
21:19 |
+10:43 |
7 |
10 |
Dylan Gonyer |
OCIN |
Track1 |
21:33 |
+10:57 |
8 |
7 |
Jason Feaster |
None |
Track1 |
22:44 |
+12:08 |
|
||||||
12 |
Lucia Neal |
None |
Track1 |
mp |
||
16 |
Logan Starret |
None |
Track1 |
dnf |
||
|
||||||
|
results
of next OCIN event
(Diamond Oaks, Dec 3, 2022)
results
of previous OCIN
event (Waller-Stephenson, Nov 19, 2022)
return to 2022 Results index
return to OCIN home