Diamond Oaks

December 3, 2022

Event Director and Course Setter: Mike Minium

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with his event:

Guy Olsen (pre-registration), Matthew Robbins (results system setup), Beth MacLehose (Route Gadget)

Mike Moyer, Amy Lamborg, Bob Frey, Rex Settlemoir, Shane Dawalt, Dylan Poe, Bill Donnelly

Various Diamond Oaks Army JROTC cadets helped with setup, Hall and Wagner with control pickup.

 

The day started out breezy, with a cold front moving through, rapidly dropping temperatures from the 50s to the 30s. As the winds slackened and the sun emerged, it turned into a fairly decent day for orienteering. There had been a little light rain overnight, but not enough to make conditions particularly slippery or muddy.

 

TROL 2022-2023 Season 15 Standings

 

WARS 2022-2023 Season 6 Standings

 

Route Gadget Draw your route and see route choice of your competitors.

 

Photos from this event

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

 

Results by Courses

 

1 White (24)

1.3 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

97

Andrew Hall Alex Wagner

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC White Pair

11:16

0:00

2

121

Hicks Clark

Wayne JROTC

JROTC White Pair

13:24

+2:08

2

57

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

WhiteTrolPS-F

13:24

+2:08

4

15

Clark Hand

Home School

WhiteTrolPS-M

14:40

+3:24

5

164

Danica Chewning

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC White Solo

15:17

+4:01

6

112

Nolan Wagner Andrew Petree

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC White Pair

15:58

+4:42

7

118

Balsamo Wenningham

Wayne JROTC

JROTC White Pair

17:59

+6:43

8

111

Malichi Frodge Liz Nickerson

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC White Pair

20:03

+8:47

9

110

Cory Sadler Addison Brockert

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC White Pair

20:15

+8:59

10

59

Virginia Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-F

20:25

+9:09

11

58

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-M

20:33

+9:17

12

108

Mason Olesko

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC White Solo

24:44

+13:28

13

117

Hull McCarthy

Wayne JROTC

JROTC White Pair

25:35

+14:19

14

96

Elijah SNyder Shelby Davidson

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC White Pair

26:24

+15:08

15

100

Bailey White Lane Anderson

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC White Pair

27:27

+16:11

16

116

Cort Toth Logan Feltner

Wayne JROTC

JROTC White Pair

28:05

+16:49

17

99

Braden Bybee Logan Michels

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC White Pair

28:25

+17:09

18

105

Rory Biggers Peyton Weber

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC White Pair

28:29

+17:13

19

98

Ethan Perry Katelyn Thompson

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC White Pair

31:33

+20:17

20

120

Oatneal Lairson

Wayne JROTC

JROTC White Pair

33:23

+22:07

21

106

Aariana Bess Astrid Pastor

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC White Pair

39:10

+27:54

22

122

Cooper Gibson

Wayne JROTC

JROTC White Pair

41:57

+30:41

23

119

Symons Lesley

Wayne JROTC

JROTC White Pair

1:03:43

+52:27

 

113

Wyatt Perkins Brayden Winkler

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC White Pair

mp

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (46)

2.3 km

18 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

88

Avery Teakell

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

23:40

0:00

2

76

Alex Wagner

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

23:42

+0:02

3

141

Clark James

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

24:59

+1:19

4

75

Hailey Wright

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Female

25:31

+1:51

5

91

Lawson Ealy

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

26:18

+2:38

6

87

Joseph Sadler

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

26:20

+2:40

7

166

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

YellowTrolOpen

26:30

+2:50

8

142

Tony Hicks

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

27:32

+3:52

9

72

Ayden Rollins

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

28:32

+4:52

10

107

Noah Neff

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

29:22

+5:42

11

53

Jana Teets

OCIN

YellowOpen

29:28

+5:48

12

78

Ethan Perry

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

30:04

+6:24

13

70

Brandon Helton

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

30:27

+6:47

14

147

Rico McCarthy

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

30:36

+6:56

15

68

Wyatt Adams

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

31:04

+7:24

16

69

Aydan Aragon

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

31:51

+8:11

17

126

Ray Wenningham

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

31:54

+8:14

18

40

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YellowOpen

34:45

+11:05

19

124

Katelyn Thompson

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Female

34:51

+11:11

20

148

Javaughn Oatneal

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

35:13

+11:33

21

137

Xavier Hull

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

36:52

+13:12

22

71

Jacob Lynch

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

40:06

+16:26

23

146

Logan Feltner

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

42:00

+18:20

24

131

Braden Winkler

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

43:25

+19:45

25

38

Julie Puckett

None

YellowOpen

44:20

+20:40

26

127

Nolan Wagner

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

44:22

+20:42

27

123

Tristan Wild

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

45:49

+22:09

28

77

Andrew Hall

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

47:12

+23:32

29

33

Joanna Mitro Gary Mitro

OCIN

YellowOpen

48:51

+25:11

30

25

Tami Mahler

OCIN

YellowOpen

49:59

+26:19

31

10

Susan Frazier

None

YellowOpen

51:20

+27:40

32

51

Gunter Storjohann

OCIN

YellowOpen

53:02

+29:22

33

143

Logan Starret

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-M

53:25

+29:45

34

125

Peyton Weber

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

53:30

+29:50

35

5

Aiden Dannaker

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-M

56:24

+32:44

36

128

Rory Biggers

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Yellow Female

1:04:46

+41:06

37

18

Judy Jones Donna Heldman

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:12:47

+49:07

38

133

Aariana Bess

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Female

1:21:40

+58:00

39

114

Carson Miller

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

1:21:45

+58:05

40

132

Astrid Pastor

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Female

1:30:44

+1:07:04

 

82

Cory Sadler

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

mp

151

Caden Balsamo

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

dnf

155

P Lesley

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

dnf

130

Malichi Frodge

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

dnf

145

Cody Toth

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

dnf

149

Michael Lairson

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Yellow Male

dnf

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (30)

3.7 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

39

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

36:02

0:00

2

109

Kenny Fugate

OCIN

OrangeOpen

44:05

+8:03

3

134

Lawson Ealy

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

48:30

+12:28

4

20

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

49:21

+13:19

5

159

Alex Wagner

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

49:53

+13:51

6

19

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

50:49

+14:47

7

13

Jared Grissom

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

52:09

+16:07

8

150

Ethan Perry

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:02:39

+26:37

9

154

Avery Teakell

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:03:23

+27:21

10

138

Ayden Rollins

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:04:39

+28:37

11

163

Jacob Lynch

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:07:24

+31:22

12

136

Brandon Helton

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:11:02

+35:00

13

64

Evan Lunsford

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:13:42

+37:40

14

95

Dylan Gonyer

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:14:50

+38:48

15

65

Samuel Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:15:14

+39:12

16

29

Reed Miller

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:16:53

+40:51

17

139

Wyatt Adams

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:17:55

+41:53

18

54

Katie Teets

OCIN

OrangeF

1:23:25

+47:23

19

85

Corbin Brown

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:26:51

+50:49

20

73

Danica Chewning Gabrielle McAbee

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolOpen

1:43:25

+1:07:23

21

34

Jeff Napier

OCIN

OrangeGroup

1:47:58

+1:11:56

22

35

Jenny O'Donnell

OCIN

OrangeF

1:48:09

+1:12:07

23

169

Andrew Hall

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:53:54

+1:17:52

24

129

Mason Olesho

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

1:54:48

+1:18:46

 

135

Aydan Aragon

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

mp

152

Joseph Sadler

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

dnf

140

L Nickerson Addison Brockert

Kenton Co KY JROTC

OrangeTrolOpen

dnf

153

Tristan Wild

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

dnf

167

Rico McCarthy

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

dnf

156

Nolan Wagner

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Orange Male

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (17)

2.9 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

27

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65+

40:27

0:00

2

160

James Clark

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Brown Male

41:46

+1:19

3

44

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

48:23

+7:56

4

48

Tim Rouse

OCIN

BrownM

48:24

+7:57

5

12

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

52:12

+11:45

6

144

Noah Neff

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Brown Male

53:15

+12:48

7

55

Gary Thomas

OCIN

BrownM

53:52

+13:25

8

162

Lawson Ealy

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Brown Male

59:05

+18:38

9

104

Alex Wagner

Diamond Oaks JROTC

JROTC Brown Male

59:09

+18:42

10

32

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

BrownM

59:13

+18:46

11

50

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65+

1:10:10

+29:43

12

23

Karen Lane

Adventure Bear

BrownF

1:11:58

+31:31

13

115

Kyle Murphy

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Brown Male

1:21:05

+40:38

14

2

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F55+

1:31:09

+50:42

15

7

Claire Dell

OCIN

F75+

1:49:14

+1:08:47

 

161

Joseph Sadler

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Brown Male

dnf

165

Javaughn Oatneal

Wayne JROTC

JROTC Brown Male

dnf

 

 

 

 

5 Green (20)

4.7 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

28

Finley Miller

Home School

GreenTrolV-M

41:41

0:00

2

17

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M55+

44:41

+3:00

3

6

Noa Dannaker

None

GreenM

47:46

+6:05

4

24

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GreenM

55:53

+14:12

5

31

Thurston Miller

OCIN

M55+

59:49

+18:08

6

14

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

F45+

1:00:10

+18:29

7

47

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

F45+

1:00:54

+19:13

8

52

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F45+

1:01:31

+19:50

9

21

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

GreenM

1:02:49

+21:08

10

42

Joe Ratermann

OCIN

M55+

1:03:50

+22:09

11

62

Christian Dully

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Green Male

1:06:17

+24:36

12

103

Mike Usenuku

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Green Male

1:09:28

+27:47

13

22

Amy Lamborg

None

F45+

1:10:45

+29:04

14

168

Dave Lane

OCIN

M55+

1:14:50

+33:09

15

36

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GreenM

1:23:19

+41:38

16

4

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GreenM

1:28:01

+46:20

17

60

Owen Benjey

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Green Male

1:29:14

+47:33

18

63

Alexander Lopez

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Green Male

1:30:02

+48:21

19

158

Stephanie Jordan

OCIN

F45+

2:18:00

+1:36:19

 

61

Quinn Bullard

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Green Male

mp

 

 

 

 

6 Red (13)

7.3 km

27 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

37

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

1:02:16

0:00

2

16

Ben Harris

OCIN

M35+

1:03:31

+1:15

3

43

Joseph Richey

OCIN

M35+

1:12:19

+10:03

4

1

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45+

1:16:09

+13:53

5

45

Jacob Rodeheffer

OCIN

M-21+

1:23:30

+21:14

6

3

Kevin Berndsen

None

M35+

1:34:13

+31:57

7

30

Salinda Miller

OCIN

F-21+

1:38:23

+36:07

8

56

Jason Tyree

None

M35+

2:13:38

+1:11:22

9

9

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

2:47:26

+1:45:10

 

41

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M-21+

mp

67

William Kennedy

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Red Male

dnf

157

Corbin Brown Braden Winkler

Kenton Co KY JROTC

JROTC Red Pair

dnf

46

Bob Roncker

OCIN

M45+

dnf

 

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Meadow Ridge, Dec 10, 2022)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Waller-Stephenson, Nov 19, 2022)

return to 2022 Results index

return to OCIN home