Meadow Ridge at Elk Creek MetroPark

December 10, 2022

including Navy JROTC Area 3 Orienteering Championships

Event Director and Course Setter: Mike Minium

 

Thanks to those who helped with this event:

Pre-registration: Guy Olsen

JROTC Registration: Capt. Scott Eberwine and Mike Minium

Results and Display: Matthew Robbins and Shane Dawalt

Start, Finish, and Setup: Joe Ratermann, Bob Frey, Amy Lamborg, Theresa Grissom

Control Pickup: Hamilton HS JROTC, Amy Lamborg, Bill Donnelly, Noa Dannaker

 

Orienteers were challenged by courses that stayed mainly on the former golf course area of Elk Creek Park; the section known as Meadow Ridge. MetroParks is trying to restore native prairie in some areas and replanting native forest trees in others. The many old golf cart paths were the highways of orienteers, but forays off the trail through waist-high grasslands and patches of thick woods presented quite the challenge in identification of subtle terrain and vegetation features.

 

In addition to the normal TROL/WARS season courses, this event was the Navy JROTC Area 3 Orienteering Championship, Qualifier for the 2023 Navy Nationals. 11 School JROTC units from Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, and New York brought teams. The JROTC competition was dominated by host unit Hamilton HS, and Wheeling HS from Illinois. In High School Varsity, Wheeling HS had the top 3 Varsity female runners, while Hamilton had the top 3 male runners, resulting in an apparent tie with both teams achieving a maximum possible score. Tie-breaker procedures looked to the 4th and 5th place team members, resulting in Hamilton coming out on top.

 

Weather for the meet was cool and cloudy, appropriate for early December. Temperatures stayed above freezing, reaching into the 40s, but the sky remained leaden with low overcast and a little very light mist toward late afternoon.

 

One young orienteer found a set of car keys far out in the park, and brought them back to the finish. Somewhat later in the day, we managed to re-unite them with the owner (a hiker, not an orienteer) who had lost them.

 

 

TROL 2022-2023 Season 15 Standings

 

WARS 2022-2023 Season 6 Standings

 

Route Gadget Draw your route and see route choice of your competitors.

 

Photos from this event

 

NJROTC Team Scores

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Courses

 

1 White (11)

2.0 km 20 m

9 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

18

Clark Hand

Home School

WhiteTrolPS-M

14:19

0:00

2

62

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

WhiteTrolPS-F

15:16

+0:57

3

4

Jamison Cooper

Liberty ES

WhiteTrolOpen

25:05

+10:46

3

5

Shawn Cooper

Union County MS

WhiteTrolOpen

25:05

+10:46

5

63

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-M

26:23

+12:04

6

45

Amelia Penman

Home School

WhiteTrolPS-F

27:55

+13:36

7

46

Abe Penman Daniel Penman

OCIN

WhiteOpen

29:30

+15:11

8

176

Mylie Olden Hailey Olden

Princeton HS JROTC

WhiteTrolOpen

30:22

+16:03

9

57

Logan Starret

Union County MS

WhiteTrolPS-M

38:19

+24:00

10

149

Korbyn Gimes

Washington HS JROTC

WhiteTrolOpen

40:14

+25:55

 

124

August Salazar

Princeton HS JROTC

WhiteTrolOpen

mp

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (38)

2.9 km 35 m

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

30

Caden Lyerly

Sycamore Jr HS

YellowTrolMS-M

25:57

0:00

2

43

Lucia Neal

West Lafayette IS

YellowTrolMS-F

36:27

+10:30

3

182

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

YellowTrolOpen

37:14

+11:17

4

103

Jacob Lynch

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

38:10

+12:13

5

104

Samuel Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

40:43

+14:46

6

41

Gary Mitro Joanna Mitro

OCIN

YellowOpen

43:37

+17:40

7

55

Dave Rudy

OCIN

YellowOpen

51:15

+25:18

8

170

Daniel Solorazano

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

58:44

+32:47

9

35

Tami Mahler

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:00:47

+34:50

10

102

Brandon Helton

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

1:06:30

+40:33

11

172

Danylo Tychyskyy

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

1:08:44

+42:47

12

21

Bodie Helterbrand

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-M

1:12:02

+46:05

13

131

Issac Dudley

Princeton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:13:30

+47:33

14

147

Brianna LaFortune

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

1:13:52

+47:55

15

125

Ronnie Newman

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

1:13:54

+47:57

16

13

Susan Frazier

None

YellowOpen

1:15:31

+49:34

17

101

Ayden Aragon

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

1:15:53

+49:56

18

127

Timothy Marksch

Princeton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:18:48

+52:51

19

70

Hunter Sisk

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

1:22:36

+56:39

20

130

Gerald Lester

Princeton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:23:18

+57:21

21

58

Gunter Storjohann

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:24:03

+58:06

22

42

Denise Napier Jeff Napier

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:24:54

+58:57

23

123

Mason Lim

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

1:26:29

+1:00:32

24

116

Lana Slone

Northmont HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

1:26:52

+1:00:55

25

129

Trinity Turvey

Princeton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:29:23

+1:03:26

26

128

Francis Done

Princeton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:31:22

+1:05:25

27

126

Ke'Shaun Carter

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

1:45:02

+1:19:05

28

24

Camille Jones

None

YellowOpen

1:57:37

+1:31:40

29

148

Danessa Conley

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

2:02:10

+1:36:13

30

171

Gabriela Kurowski

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

2:09:42

+1:43:45

31

90

Selena Guthrie

Greenville HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

2:13:17

+1:47:20

 

72

Blaine Vandeventer

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

mp

73

Elaina Raper

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

mp

111

Conner Brunner

Hamilton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

mp

105

Danica Chewning

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

mp

173

Damay Verma

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Male

dnf

174

Briany Lopez

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

dnf

122

Mylie Olden

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Freshman Female

dnf

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (55)

3.9 km 60 m

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

11

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

OrangeTrolJV-M

35:51

0:00

2

99

Robert Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

44:59

+9:08

3

96

Owen Benjey

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

46:24

+10:33

4

184

Heidi Vaughan

OCIN

OrangeF

52:56

+17:05

5

78

Micah Roberts

Central Crossing HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:00:40

+24:49

6

187

Dylan Gonyer

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:00:54

+25:03

7

169

Elijah Mueller

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:03:29

+27:38

8

97

Matison Usenuku

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:06:13

+30:22

9

165

Lincoln Culp

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:06:50

+30:59

10

188

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:10:07

+34:16

11

112

Benjamin Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:11:17

+35:26

12

85

Judson Walden

Freeport HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:18:56

+43:05

13

98

Christian Dully

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:22:04

+46:13

14

23

Tyler Johnson

OCIN

OrangeM

1:27:14

+51:23

15

22

Josiah Holman

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:29:06

+53:15

16

76

Jayden Albery

Central Crossing HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:29:43

+53:52

17

166

Justin Puetz

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:31:40

+55:49

18

109

Gabrielle McAbee

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-F

1:31:50

+55:59

19

47

Samuel Penman

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:35:14

+59:23

20

110

Wyatt Adams

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:35:53

+1:00:02

21

113

Ethan Valentie

Northmont HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:40:14

+1:04:23

22

69

Cansas Rhodes

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

1:42:46

+1:06:55

23

155

Jaylon Battle

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:43:46

+1:07:55

24

68

Ethan Hamilton

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:44:41

+1:08:50

25

100

Alexander Lopez

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:46:51

+1:11:00

26

119

Oscar Sandy

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:49:30

+1:13:39

27

84

Hayden Muder

Freeport HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

1:58:10

+1:22:19

28

168

Alessandra Bolanos

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

1:59:47

+1:23:56

29

114

Makenzie Kolp

Northmont HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

2:00:27

+1:24:36

30

180

Emily Shi

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-F

2:03:17

+1:27:26

31

142

Kenneth Willoughby

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

2:08:30

+1:32:39

32

167

Stephanie Solano

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

2:31:55

+1:56:04

33

135

Archana Thapa

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

2:42:16

+2:06:25

34

143

Aubrey Thompson

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

2:46:10

+2:10:19

35

75

Aaron Emans

Central Crossing HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

2:55:48

+2:19:57

36

79

Joseph Gueulette

Central Crossing HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

2:57:42

+2:21:51

37

77

Miriam Tate

Central Crossing HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

3:15:45

+2:39:54

 

16

Jared Grissom

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

mp

86

Gabrielta Mullen

Freeport HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

mp

67

Alydia Weddle

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

mp

144

Carter Bradley

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

mp

175

Alice Hoyt

Washington HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-F

mp

121

Eric Segelke

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

mp

87

Dakota Ihus

Freeport HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

mp

146

Chloe Morrison

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

mp

158

Diamond Martin

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

mp

156

Isiah Elliott

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

mp

157

Madison Clarke

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

mp

108

Evan Lunsford

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

mp

117

Hailee Olden

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

dnf

145

Lane Kern

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

dnf

120

Barry Anderson

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

dnf

159

Daniel Galarza

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

dnf

88

Atrayu Worthen

Greenville HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Male

dnf

118

Kyndal Cain-Evans

Princeton HS JROTC

JROTC Jr Varsity Female

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (23)

4.0 km 50 m

10 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

37

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65+

50:43

0:00

2

185

Morgan Vaughan

OCIN

BrownF

53:14

+2:31

3

52

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

53:22

+2:39

4

183

Steve Vaughan

OCIN

BrownM

53:52

+3:09

5

31

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

BrownF

54:13

+3:30

6

179

Jacob Speer

Bloomfield HS JROTC

BrownM

1:05:12

+14:29

7

40

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

BrownM

1:05:47

+15:04

8

2

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F55+

1:06:06

+15:23

9

36

Paul Malott

None

BrownM

1:07:26

+16:43

10

15

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

1:10:14

+19:31

11

54

Tim Rouse

OCIN

BrownM

1:21:09

+30:26

12

160

Victoria Potoniac

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Female

1:23:42

+32:59

13

14

Robert Frey

OCIN

M65+

1:25:33

+34:50

14

38

Lane Mayer

OCIN

BrownM

1:26:52

+36:09

15

162

Carmelo Delvo

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Female

1:27:12

+36:29

16

60

Katie Teets

OCIN

BrownF

1:48:40

+57:57

17

163

Gabriella Swanson

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Female

1:50:04

+59:21

18

20

Andrew Heldman Donna Heldman

OCIN

BrownGroup

1:52:43

+1:02:00

19

9

Claire Dell

OCIN

F75+

2:01:37

+1:10:54

 

138

Kaylin Schroeder

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Female

mp

134

Aarianna Bess

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Varsity Female

mp

152

Joy Elaine Everett

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Varsity Female

mp

141

Arijandra James

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Female

mp

 

 

 

 

5 Green (36)

4.6 km 70 m

10 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

95

Jacob Spangenberg

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

38:56

0:00

2

91

Matthew Combs

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

43:28

+4:32

3

93

William Kennedy

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

46:18

+7:22

4

19

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M55+

46:59

+8:03

5

8

Jason Day

OCIN

GreenM

48:43

+9:47

6

94

Quinn Bullard

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

51:56

+13:00

7

27

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

GreenTrolV-M

52:34

+13:38

8

53

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

F45+

53:12

+14:16

9

107

Maddex Tripoli

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

54:22

+15:26

10

81

Xzander Bennett

Freeport HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

55:08

+16:12

11

50

Joe Ratermann

OCIN

M55+

55:14

+16:18

12

29

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

F45+

55:47

+16:51

13

61

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GreenM

56:58

+18:02

14

92

Tristian Cord

Hamilton HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

57:17

+18:21

15

80

Michael Roberson

Freeport HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

58:32

+19:36

16

17

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

F45+

1:00:09

+21:13

17

65

Jacob Speer

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:00:15

+21:19

18

186

Katrina Young

OCIN

GreenF

1:01:42

+22:46

19

28

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

GreenM

1:03:01

+24:05

20

161

Dominic Pawlak

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:07:18

+28:22

21

44

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GreenM

1:07:58

+29:02

22

82

Christopher Schneiderman

Freeport HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:11:58

+33:02

23

164

David Stoev

Wheeling HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:12:10

+33:14

24

83

Tyler Phillips

Freeport HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:12:11

+33:15

25

56

Mimi Ruwe

OCIN

F45+

1:15:42

+36:46

26

151

Jacob Morgan

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:17:52

+38:56

27

3

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GreenM

1:23:08

+44:12

28

181

Andy Orth

OCIN

GreenM

1:24:06

+45:10

29

66

Brady Hudson

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:28:17

+49:21

30

133

Mason Olesko

Scarlet Oaks JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:37:58

+59:02

31

139

Abery Jones

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:48:12

+1:09:16

32

64

Dustin Hamilton

Bloomfield HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

1:48:48

+1:09:52

33

153

Derrick Fernandez

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

2:38:47

+1:59:51

 

137

Troy Heady

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

mp

154

Josiah Williams

WNY Maritime JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

mp

140

David Mattingly

Washington HS JROTC

JROTC Varsity Male

mp

 

 

 

 

6 Red (9)

6.3 km 85 m

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

12

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

M35+

42:22

0:00

2

48

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

47:54

+5:32

3

49

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M-20

53:31

+11:09

4

1

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45+

58:36

+16:14

5

178

Ben Harris

OCIN

M35+

1:01:02

+18:40

6

189

Eric Olsen

OCIN

M45+

1:08:35

+26:13

7

177

Nathanael Smith

OCIN

M-21+

1:10:45

+28:23

8

7

Noa Dannaker

OCIN

M-21+

1:14:25

+32:03

9

10

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

2:23:12

+1:40:50

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Valley View, Dec 18, 2022)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Diamond Oaks, Dec 3, 2022)

return to 2022 Results index

return to OCIN home