England Idlewild

January 7, 2023

Event Director and Course Setter: Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross

 

Results and splits were updated at 8:30 pm Sunday, affecting green and brown courses (Green F and Brown F classes). Katrina had been listed on brown F instead of Green F.

 

Thanks to all who helped with this event including Andrew Bak (control pickup), Jim Benton (control pickup), Bill Donnelly (control pickup), Patricia Donnelly (control pickup), Scott Eberwine (control pickup), Ben Hart (course planning and setting), Amy Lamborg (registration and instruction), Beth MacLehose (RouteGadget), Mike Minium (registration, map printing, game cameras, posting results and photos), Guy Olsen (pre-registration), Dylan Poe (results and control pickup), Matthew Robbins (results), Stephanie Ross (control setting), Rex Settlemoir (control pickup, photography), Chiori Shimizu (control pickup), Shin Shimizu (control pickup), Laurie Sydzyick (control pickup), Katrina Young (medical preparedness).

 

Temperatures started well below freezing, but quickly climbed under bright sunshine, with little to no wind. A fairly steady stream of jets departing from runway 27 passed low overhead, as orienteers tried to thread their way through the maze of wooded disc golf fairways and endlessly twisting mountain bike trails. Those who started earliest benefitted from more solid ground; as the sun rose higher, the trail surfaces became quite slippery.

 

TROL 2022-2023 Season 15 Standings

 

WARS 2022-2023 Season 6 Standings

 

Route Gadget Draw your route and see route choice of your competitors.

 

Photos from this event

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Courses

 

1 White (3)

2.2 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

20

Clark Hand

Home School

WhiteTrolPS-M

21:17

0:00

2

88

Anna Popkie Marina Almstedt

COO

WhiteTrolOpen

1:06:58

+45:41

 

100

Valerie Benton

OCIN

WhiteOpen

mp

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (16)

2.7 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

86

Dylan Poe

OCIN

YellowOpen

14:41

0:00

2

43

Lucia Neal

Home School

YellowTrolMS-F

31:55

+17:14

3

71

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

YellowTrolMS-F

32:09

+17:28

4

81

Clark Hand Kelly Hand

Home School

YellowTrolOpen

36:11

+21:30

5

48

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YellowOpen

36:34

+21:53

6

90

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YellowOpen

43:18

+28:37

7

56

John Englert Beth Settlemoir

None

YellowOpen

43:25

+28:44

8

93

Isis Espinosa Haydee Licona

OCIN

YellowOpen

54:34

+39:53

9

33

Tami Mahler

OCIN

YellowOpen

57:26

+42:45

10

54

Dawn Gordon David Rudy

OCIN

YellowOpen

57:36

+42:55

11

79

Sage Apodaca

Hamilton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:08:32

+53:51

12

61

Logan Starret

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-M

1:09:58

+55:17

13

92

Katheryn McAbee

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:17:15

+1:02:34

14

75

Jason Feaster

OLOU

YellowTrolMS-M

1:18:07

+1:03:26

 

12

Susan Frazier

None

YellowOpen

mp

23

Camille Jones

None

YellowOpen

mp

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (16)

3.5 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

10

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

OrangeTrolJV-M

31:17

0:00

2

67

Heidi Vaughan

OCIN

OrangeF

45:01

+13:44

3

47

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

51:33

+20:16

4

85

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

OrangeTrolOpen

51:37

+20:20

5

77

Brandon Helton

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

54:19

+23:02

6

78

Samuel Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

56:20

+25:03

7

6

Aleighla Creager

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-F

58:53

+27:36

8

5

Michael Bordner

OCIN

OrangeOpen

59:14

+27:57

9

18

Jared Grissom

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:00:44

+29:27

10

25

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:09:21

+38:04

11

76

Jacob Lynch

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:27:47

+56:30

12

17

Tom Griffiths Nancy Griffiths

None

OrangeGroup

1:28:12

+56:55

13

21

Josiah Holman

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:29:56

+58:39

14

65

Jana Teets

OCIN

OrangeF

1:41:55

+1:10:38

 

14

Dylan Gonyer

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

mp

62

Gunter Storjohann

OCIN

OrangeM

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (26)

3.0 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

95

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

BrownOpen

21:38

0:00

2

34

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65+

37:51

+16:13

3

68

Morgan Vaughan

OCIN

BrownF

43:08

+21:30

4

99

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

BrownF

45:06

+23:28

5

69

Stevan Vaughan

OCIN

BrownM

45:15

+23:37

6

2

Gavi Begtrup

OCIN

BrownM

46:00

+24:22

7

49

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrownM

46:06

+24:28

8

91

Gabrielle McAbee

Hamilton HS JROTC

BrownTrolV-F

47:22

+25:44

9

53

Tim Rouse

OCIN

BrownM

47:48

+26:10

10

50

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

53:10

+31:32

11

97

Lucia Neal

Home School

BrownTrolOpen

56:35

+34:57

12

96

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

BrownTrolOpen

56:36

+34:58

13

16

William Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

57:09

+35:31

14

84

Zach Crawford Eli Morris

OCIN

BrownTrolOpen

1:08:31

+46:53

15

39

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

BrownM

1:09:12

+47:34

16

13

Robert Frey

OCIN

M65+

1:10:07

+48:29

17

4

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F55+

1:11:53

+50:15

18

41

Kelly Morris

None

BrownF

1:12:25

+50:47

19

35

Lane Mayer

OCIN

BrownM

1:14:48

+53:10

20

94

Scott Eberwine

OCIN

BrownM

1:16:45

+55:07

21

57

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65+

1:29:09

+1:07:31

22

66

Katie Teets

OCIN

BrownF

1:43:05

+1:21:27

23

87

Ann Almstedt

COO

F55+

1:56:11

+1:34:33

24

98

Kelly Gray

OCIN

BrownOpen

2:00:10

+1:38:32

25

8

Claire Dell

OCIN

F75+

2:01:13

+1:39:35

26

89

Pat Donnelly

OCIN

F55+

2:05:05

+1:43:27

 

 

 

 

5 Green (17)

4.3 km

19 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

58

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F45+

52:00

0:00

2

59

Shin Shimizu

COO

M55+

54:34

+2:34

3

38

Michael Minium

OCIN

M55+

58:35

+6:35

4

40

Bruce Moore

OLOU

M55+

1:01:41

+9:41

5

32

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GreenM

1:09:21

+17:21

6

26

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

GreenTrolV-M

1:12:46

+20:46

7

27

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

GreenM

1:15:58

+23:58

8

7

Jason Day

OCIN

GreenM

1:17:26

+25:26

9

70

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GreenM

1:19:37

+27:37

10

80

Katrina Young

OCIN

GreenF

1:32:01

+40:01

11

44

Andy Orth

OCIN

GreenM

1:34:50

+42:50

12

19

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

F45+

1:38:21

+46:21

13

29

Amy Lamborg

None

F45+

2:00:03

+1:08:03

14

30

Dave Lane

OCIN

M55+

2:00:10

+1:08:10

15

55

Mimi Ruwe

OCIN

F45+

2:17:56

+1:25:56

16

82

Stephanie Jordan

OCIN

F45+

2:22:38

+1:30:38

 

45

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GreenM

mp

 

 

 

 

6 Red (16)

5.8 km

22 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

11

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

M35+

48:04

0:00

2

46

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

55:10

+7:06

3

28

Benjamin King

OLOU

M35+

56:36

+8:32

4

3

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45+

1:02:06

+14:02

5

74

Justin Feaster

OLOU

M35+

1:04:08

+16:04

6

1

Brian Baker

OLOU

M35+

1:04:45

+16:41

7

101

Andrew Bak

OCIN

M-21+

1:07:10

+19:06

8

64

Paul Teale

None

M35+

1:24:30

+36:26

9

51

Jacob Rodeheffer

OCIN

M-21+

1:24:52

+36:48

10

60

Nathanael Smith

MVOC

M-21+

1:29:42

+41:38

11

24

Matthew Jourdan

ICO

M45+

1:42:09

+54:05

12

36

Paul Merchak Patrick Merchak

OBLUE

RedGroup

1:51:32

+1:03:28

13

31

Taylor Larsen

OCIN

M-21+

1:54:30

+1:06:26

14

9

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

2:14:07

+1:26:03

15

52

Bob Roncker

OCIN

M45+

3:11:26

+2:23:22

 

83

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M-21+

mp

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Cub World at Camp Friedlander, Jan 21, 2023)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Governor Bebb, Dec 31, 2022 and Jan 1, 2023)

return to 2023 Results index

return to OCIN home