Camp Friedlander

January 21, 2023

Event Director and Course Setter: Joe Roman

 

Thanks to all who helped with this event including Scott Eberwine (control pickup), Bob Frey (instruction and setup, Amy Lamborg (registration and instruction, control pickup), Beth MacLehose (RouteGadget), Mike Minium (registration, map printing, posting results and photos), Guy Olsen (pre-registration), Dylan Poe (results and control pickup), Jasper Ralinovsky (control pickup), Matthew Robbins (results), Rex Settlemoir (control pickup, photography), Chiori Shimizu (control pickup), Shin Shimizu (control pickup).

 

It was a calm and cloudy day (not to be confused with a dark and stormy night). Temperatures started below freezing, and only climbed a couple degrees. Joe challenged everybody a white course that bounced back and forth through the many cultural features of Cub World, a somewhat more adventurous yellow, and advanced courses that tore up and down the steep (sometimes very steep) hills of Camp Friedlander. Wet-foot stream crossings, steep slope butt-slides, and monkey-like scrambles up steep banks were the order of the day.

 

TROL 2022-2023 Season 15 Standings

 

WARS 2022-2023 Season 6 Standings

 

Route Gadget Draw your route and see route choice of your competitors.

 

Photos from this event

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Courses

 

1White (8)

1.8 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

31

Everett Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

WhiteTrolPS-M

18:42

0:00

2

54

Isaiah McKenna Micaiah Boaz Daniel Read

None

WhiteOpen

23:07

+4:25

3

17

Heidi Clara Luke Joel Gunnarson

None

WhiteTrolOpen

23:08

+4:26

4

30

Elliott Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-M

31:34

+12:52

5

70

Rachel Thackson Anthony Jude Lucy

None

WhiteOpen

32:22

+13:40

6

91

Krystal Cheng Josh Kramer

OCIN

WhiteOpen

36:33

+17:51

7

22

Camille Jones

None

WhiteOpen

54:12

+35:30

8

12

Elizabeth Gable Ted Gable

None

WhiteOpen

55:39

+36:57

 

 

 

 

2Yellow (17)

2.9 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

93

Dylan Poe

OCIN

YellowOpen

20:11

0:00

2

28

Caden Lyerly

Sycamore JH

YellowTrolMS-M

34:03

+13:52

3

100

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YellowOpen

54:43

+34:32

4

79

Callie Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:02:17

+42:06

5

101

Micaiah Boaz Isaiah McKenna

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:02:27

+42:16

6

102

Clara Heidi, Luke

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:02:35

+42:24

7

52

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:05:20

+45:09

8

46

Amelia Penman

Home School

YellowTrolMS-F

1:25:40

+1:05:29

9

20

Victoria Huseman

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:26:33

+1:06:22

10

47

Daniel Penman Abe Penman

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:26:34

+1:06:23

11

99

Hiydee Licona Isis Espinosa

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:28:21

+1:08:10

12

61

Dawn Gordon Dave Rudy

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:38:18

+1:18:07

13

32

Tami Mahler

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:41:25

+1:21:14

14

67

Logan Starret

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-M

1:56:48

+1:36:37

15

34

Katheryn McAbee Payton Emmerling

OCIN

YellowOpen

2:04:30

+1:44:19

16

68

Gunter Storjohann

OCIN

YellowOpen

2:09:34

+1:49:23

 

19

Karen Huseman

OCIN

YellowOpen

disq

 

 

 

 

3Orange (9)

4.2 km

17 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

51

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

54:26

0:00

2

72

Heidi Vaughan

OCIN

OrangeF

1:11:10

+16:44

3

21

Tyler Johnson

OCIN

OrangeM

1:47:33

+53:07

4

84

Andrew Miller

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:48:51

+54:25

5

76

Sage Apodaca

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-F

1:58:14

+1:03:48

6

48

Samuel Penman

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

2:24:06

+1:29:40

7

4

Sara Berg Joe Garland

None

OrangeGroup

2:26:25

+1:31:59

 

26

Steve Lajoye Gina Hannah Claire There

None

OrangeGroup

mp

50

Julie Puckett Gabby Kromer

None

OrangeGroup

dnf

 

 

 

 

4Brown (23)

3.2 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

73

Morgan Vaughan

OCIN

BrownF

46:51

0:00

2

74

Stevan Vaughan

OCIN

BrownM

52:56

+6:05

3

33

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65+

53:21

+6:30

4

36

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M65+

59:50

+12:59

5

90

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

F65+

1:03:58

+17:07

6

29

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

BrownF

1:10:59

+24:08

7

56

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrownM

1:11:01

+24:10

8

60

Tim Rouse

OCIN

BrownM

1:13:11

+26:20

9

38

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

BrownM

1:14:06

+27:15

10

11

Robert Frey

OCIN

M75+

1:14:36

+27:45

11

71

Gary Thomas

OCIN

BrownM

1:16:38

+29:47

12

57

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

1:17:09

+30:18

13

1

Ann Almstedt

COO

F55+

1:19:02

+32:11

14

55

Ellen Richey Joseph Richey

OCIN

BrownGroup

1:19:41

+32:50

15

14

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

1:21:55

+35:04

16

98

Sara Dallman

OCIN

BrownF

1:25:47

+38:56

17

87

Scott Eberwine

Hamilton HS JROTC

BrownM

1:25:53

+39:02

18

96

Krystal Cheng

OCIN

BrownOpen

1:28:43

+41:52

19

92

Everett Lyerly Caden Lyerly

OCIN

BrownTrolOpen

1:34:58

+48:07

20

23

Stephanie Jordan

OCIN

BrownF

1:40:15

+53:24

21

63

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65+

1:45:25

+58:34

22

6

Jim Carter

OLOU

M65+

1:53:15

+1:06:24

23

9

Claire Dell

OCIN

F75+

2:41:40

+1:54:49

 

 

 

 

5Green (18)

5.5 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

8

Jason Day

OCIN

GreenM

1:30:50

0:00

2

16

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

F45+

1:32:18

+1:28

3

25

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

GreenM

1:33:07

+2:17

4

37

Michael Minium

OCIN

M55+

1:33:57

+3:07

5

75

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GreenM

1:38:55

+8:05

6

44

Andy Orth

OCIN

GreenM

1:39:55

+9:05

7

77

Robert Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:49:15

+18:25

8

97

William Benjey

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:49:27

+18:37

9

69

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F45+

1:55:01

+24:11

10

78

Benjamin Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:56:48

+25:58

11

3

Gavi Begtrup

OCIN

GreenM

2:09:33

+38:43

12

83

Gabrielle McAbee

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-F

2:11:43

+40:53

13

85

Samuel Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

2:13:55

+43:05

14

45

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GreenM

2:14:15

+43:25

15

89

Quinn Bullord

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

2:47:43

+1:16:53

16

80

Izzy Hann

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-F

2:53:47

+1:22:57

 

35

Diane McKim

OLOU

GreenF

mp

5

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GreenM

dnf

 

 

 

 

6Red (16)

5.9 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

49

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

56:41

0:00

2

53

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M-21+

1:02:28

+5:47

3

95

Andrew Bak

OCIN

M35+

1:05:16

+8:35

4

66

Nathanael Smith

MVOC

M-21+

1:12:48

+16:07

5

2

Brian Baker

OLOU

M35+

1:13:48

+17:07

6

64

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F-21+

1:17:09

+20:28

7

18

Ben Harris

OCIN

M35+

1:19:24

+22:43

8

43

Eric Olsen

OCIN

M45+

1:20:05

+23:24

9

27

Taylor Larsen

OCIN

M-21+

1:27:12

+30:31

10

65

Shin Shimizu

COO

M45+

1:30:08

+33:27

11

88

Taro Morimutsu Paul Merchak

OCIN

RedGroup

1:35:05

+38:24

12

94

Josh Kramer

OCIN

RedOpen

1:43:06

+46:25

13

62

Miriam Ruwe Ray Scheidler

OCIN

RedGroup

2:14:24

+1:17:43

14

10

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

2:39:20

+1:42:39

 

24

Matthew Jourdan

None

M45+

mp

7

Noa Dannaker

OCIN

M-21+

mp

 

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Pyramid Hill on Jan 28, 2023)

 

results of previous OCIN event (England-Idlewild, Jan 7, 2023)

return to 2023 Results index

return to OCIN home