Miami Whitewater

March 4, 2023

Event Director and Course Setter: Mike Minium

 

Thanks to all who helped with this event!

Pre-registration: Guy Olsen

Download: Matthew Robbins and Dylan Poe

Set-up, Photography: Rex Settlemoir

Set-up, Beginner Instruction: Bob Frey, Amy Lamborg

Clean-up and Control Pickup (Sat): Shin and Chiori Shimizu, Jim Benton, Finley Miller, Thurston Miller, Dylan Gonyer, Peyton Creager, Lillian Goecke, Ryan Dunlap, Ian Dunlap, Nate Dunlap, Bruce Moore.

Route Garget: Beth MacLehose

Season Standings: Thurston Miller

Potluck Organizers: Stephanie Ross and Ben Hart

 

Following the all-day deluge on Friday, Saturday dawned calm and clear, a perfect day for orienteers to face the challenging terrain of Miami-Whitewater. The surging knee-deep torrent braved by the course setter on Friday had receded to a mere trickle before the first starts on Saturday. At the conclusion of the event, many hands made quick work of control pickup, which was followed by a potluck picnic and the season awards ceremony.

 

TROL 2022-2023 Season 15 Standings

 

WARS 2022-2023 Season 6 Standings

 

Route Gadget Draw your route and see route choice of your competitors.

 

Photos from this event

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Courses

 

1 White (9)

2.3 km

12 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

24

Clark Hand

Home School

WhiteTrolPS-M

25:55

0:00

2

38

Everett Lyerly

E.H. Greene IS

WhiteTrolPS-M

32:54

+6:59

3

103

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-M

34:03

+8:08

4

71

Kyle Upchurch Landen Upchurch

None

WhiteOpen

44:48

+18:53

5

8

Jackie Cebulskie Abby Cebulskie

None

WhiteOpen

51:02

+25:07

6

2

Rose Storck Marina Almstedt

Mater Dei Academy

WhiteTrolOpen

52:54

+26:59

7

95

Logan Starret

Union County MS

WhiteTrolPS-M

1:01:51

+35:56

8

37

Elliott Lyerly

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-M

1:08:19

+42:24

 

101

Tell Brymer Luke Brymer

OCIN

WhiteOpen

mp

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (11)

2.9 km

12 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

86

Danica Chewning

Hamilton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

56:30

0:00

2

104

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:11:07

+14:37

3

27

Victoria Huseman

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:23:59

+27:29

4

41

Katheryn McAbee

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:34:08

+37:38

5

16

Jason Feaster

Field ES

YellowTrolMS-M

1:37:59

+41:29

6

98

Peyton Creager

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-M

1:40:00

+43:30

7

29

Camille Jones

None

YellowOpen

1:42:05

+45:35

8

43

Xander McCoy

None

YellowOpen

1:44:01

+47:31

9

42

Clara Mei McCoy

None

YellowOpen

2:10:48

+1:14:18

 

100

Gunter Storjohann

OCIN

YellowOpen

mp

99

Lillian Goecke

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-F

mp

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (16)

4.4 km

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

105

Benjamin King

OLOU

OrangeOpen

47:52

0:00

2

12

Nate Dunlap

North Oldham MS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:05:41

+17:49

3

56

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:28:58

+41:06

4

97

Dylan Gonyer

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:32:26

+44:34

5

22

Jared Grissom

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

2:00:36

+1:12:44

6

87

Callie Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-F

2:17:09

+1:29:17

7

85

Samuel Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

2:32:46

+1:44:54

8

28

Tyler Johnson

OCIN

OrangeM

2:38:31

+1:50:39

9

96

Julie Goecke

Union County MS

OrangeTrolJV-F

3:07:21

+2:19:29

10

88

Ayden Aragon

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

3:10:00

+2:22:08

 

72

Heidi Vaughan

OCIN

OrangeF

mp

89

Brandon Helton

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

mp

32

Rachel LaDue

None

OrangeF

mp

102

Cora Wynkoop

E.H. Greene IS

OrangeTrolJV-F

dnf

82

Jacob Lynch

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

dnf

83

Andrew Miller

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (17)

2.6 km

9 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

40

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65+

40:15

0:00

2

75

Stevan Vaughan

OCIN

BrownM

47:42

+7:27

3

34

Caden Lyerly

Sycamore HS

BrownTrolOpen

51:07

+10:52

4

45

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M65+

51:53

+11:38

5

61

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

55:29

+15:14

6

60

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrownM

55:41

+15:26

7

59

Ellen Richey Joseph Richey

OCIN

BrownGroup

1:08:19

+28:04

8

35

Catherine Lyerly

OCIN

BrownF

1:16:38

+36:23

9

4

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F55+

1:18:29

+38:14

10

19

Bob Frey

OCIN

M65+

1:24:06

+43:51

11

21

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

1:25:19

+45:04

12

30

Stephanie Jordan

OCIN

BrownOpen

1:35:21

+55:06

13

33

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

F65+

1:38:56

+58:41

14

7

Jim Carter

OLOU

M65+

1:58:52

+1:18:37

15

1

Ann Almstedt

COO

F55+

2:13:26

+1:33:11

16

70

Katie Teets

OCIN

BrownF

2:20:03

+1:39:48

 

65

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65+

mp

 

 

 

 

5 Green (26)

5.3 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

46

Finley Miller

Home School

GreenTrolV-M

1:07:17

0:00

2

14

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette IS

GreenTrolV-M

1:09:31

+2:14

3

26

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M55+

1:13:55

+6:38

4

51

Bruce Moore

OLOU

M55+

1:21:49

+14:32

5

73

Jameson Vaughan

OCIN

GreenM

1:22:01

+14:44

6

23

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

F45+

1:38:17

+31:00

7

58

Joseph Ratermann

OCIN

M55+

1:44:29

+37:12

8

53

Andy Orth

OCIN

GreenM

1:49:44

+42:27

9

74

Morgan Vaughan

OCIN

GreenF

1:50:20

+43:03

10

90

Alexander Lopez

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:52:59

+45:42

11

80

Robert Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:53:27

+46:10

12

63

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

F45+

1:54:01

+46:44

13

9

Jason Day

OCIN

GreenM

1:54:58

+47:41

14

48

Thurston Miller

OCIN

M55+

1:58:06

+50:49

15

44

Diane McKim

OLOU

F45+

2:04:45

+57:28

16

50

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

M55+

2:08:43

+1:01:26

17

76

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GreenM

2:14:25

+1:07:08

18

5

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

F45+

2:24:44

+1:17:27

19

94

Benjamin Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

2:27:26

+1:20:09

20

6

Michael Bordner

OCIN

GreenM

3:21:53

+2:14:36

21

78

Gabrielle McAbee

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-F

3:24:02

+2:16:45

 

69

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F45+

mp

20

Kelly Gray Jennifer Larson

None

GreenGroup

mp

84

Christian Dully

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

dnf

54

Ryan Owens

OCIN

GreenM

dnf

93

Karen Lane Dave Lane

OCIN

GreenGroup

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (16)

7.0 km

17 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

15

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

M-21+

1:01:59

0:00

2

55

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

1:14:39

+12:40

3

13

Ryan Dunlap

OLOU

M35+

1:15:07

+13:08

4

11

Ian Dunlap

North Oldham HS

M-20

1:15:18

+13:19

5

57

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M-21+

1:15:43

+13:44

6

31

Benjamin King

OLOU

M35+

1:20:31

+18:32

7

17

Justin Feaster

OLOU

M35+

1:34:27

+32:28

8

49

Robert Minto

ICO

M45+

1:37:48

+35:49

9

3

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45+

1:38:14

+36:15

10

52

Eric Olsen

OCIN

M45+

1:39:16

+37:17

11

25

Ben Harris

OCIN

M35+

1:43:17

+41:18

12

66

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F-21+

1:44:02

+42:03

13

68

Nathanael Smith

MVOC

M-21+

1:47:25

+45:26

14

47

Salinda Miller

OCIN

F-21+

1:49:44

+47:45

 

10

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

mp

18

Becky Forgrave

None

F-21+

dnf

 

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Miami Whitewater, March 4, 2023)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Lakota West, March 3, 2023)

 

results of previous OCIN TROL / WARS event (Hueston Woods on Feb 25, 2023)

return to 2023 Results index

return to OCIN home