Boone County Environmental Education Center,

Homeschool Orienteering Workshop #2

May 11, 2023

 

Event Director: Thurston Miller

Course Planner: Mike Minium

Set up and Instruction; Rex Settlemoir, Dominic Ragusa, Thurston Miller, Shin Shimizu, Dylan Poe, Pat Meehan, Ben Hart

Download: Mike Minium

Photography: Rex Settlemoir

Pre-registration: Guy Olsen and Thurston Miller

Registration Check-in; Kelly Hand, Salinda Miller, and Joan Ragusa

Control Pickup: Rex Settlemoir, Shin Shimizu, Thurston Miller, Dylan Poe, Salinda Miller

 

A warm, mostly sunny day greeted many area home school families to experience orienteering on our newest map of Boone County Environmental Education Center in Northern Kentucky.This was our first use of this map and the hilly, wooded trails.

 

Photos from this event

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Results by Courses

 

1 White (68)

1.2 km

10 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

52

Daniel Hull

HOW

HOW White

10:46

0:00

2

53

Leo Hull

HOW

HOW White

10:49

+0:03

3

54

Wendell Hull

HOW

HOW White

11:02

+0:16

4

87

Baker Staples

HOW

HOW White

12:07

+1:21

5

88

Beau Staples

HOW

HOW White

12:10

+1:24

6

82

Abe Skudlarek

HOW

HOW White

12:42

+1:56

7

84

Jennifer Skudlarek

HOW

HOW White

14:21

+3:35

8

83

Ela Skudlarek

HOW

HOW White

14:25

+3:39

9

85

June Skudlarek

HOW

HOW White

14:50

+4:04

10

159

Eva Rousseau (2nd)

HOW

HOW White

15:35

+4:49

11

45

Ella Hoffmann

HOW

HOW White

15:38

+4:52

12

30

Andrew Doll

HOW

HOW White

15:47

+5:01

13

86

Ancilla Staples

HOW

HOW White

15:50

+5:04

14

31

Tracie Doll

HOW

HOW White

15:52

+5:06

15

29

Adrian Doll

HOW

HOW White

15:54

+5:08

16

156

Mary Dorsey (2nd)

HOW

HOW White

16:22

+5:36

17

158

Claire Rousseau (2nd)

HOW

HOW White

16:35

+5:49

17

157

Maggie Hoffman(2nd)

HOW

HOW White

16:35

+5:49

19

160

Ella Hoffman (2nd)

HOW

HOW White

16:49

+6:03

20

161

Zellie Rosseau (2nd)

HOW

HOW White

17:12

+6:26

21

44

Anna Hoffmann

HOW

HOW White

17:48

+7:02

22

80

Marielle Rousseau

HOW

HOW White

17:49

+7:03

23

78

Eva Rousseau

HOW

HOW White

17:58

+7:12

24

130

Lewis Hand

OCIN

HOW White

18:38

+7:52

25

77

Claire Rousseau

HOW

HOW White

19:02

+8:16

26

48

Maggie Hoffmann

HOW

HOW White

19:08

+8:22

27

33

Mary Dorsey

HOW

HOW White

19:24

+8:38

28

136

Dominic Ragusa

OCIN

WO

22:55

+12:09

29

56

George Josten

HOW

HOW White

24:01

+13:15

30

55

Anna Marie Josten

HOW

HOW White

24:16

+13:30

31

57

James Josten

HOW

HOW White

24:18

+13:32

32

10

Carden Bozeman

HOW

HOW White

25:31

+14:45

33

50

Mariana Howe

HOW

HOW White

26:04

+15:18

34

49

Elisa Howe

HOW

HOW White

26:06

+15:20

35

47

John Hoffmann

HOW

HOW White

28:02

+17:16

36

90

Peter Staples

HOW

HOW White

28:04

+17:18

37

81

Zelie Rousseau

HOW

HOW White

28:06

+17:20

38

89

Kari Staples

HOW

HOW White

28:07

+17:21

39

65

Jaelinn Miller

HOW

HOW White

28:28

+17:42

40

51

Marie Howe

HOW

HOW White

29:08

+18:22

41

66

Jasmine Miller

HOW

HOW White

29:28

+18:42

42

127

Jen Skudlarek (2nd)

HOW

HOW White

35:10

+24:24

43

64

Amara Miller

HOW

HOW White

37:32

+26:46

44

68

Keva Miller

HOW

HOW White

37:39

+26:53

45

67

Jennifer Miller

HOW

HOW White

38:04

+27:18

46

99

Cassie Auer

HOW

HOW White

39:33

+28:47

47

100

Angie Auer

HOW

HOW White

39:45

+28:59

48

98

Emily Auer

HOW

HOW White

39:47

+29:01

49

37

Fiona Heath

HOW

HOW White

46:44

+35:58

50

39

Jacqueline Heath

HOW

HOW White

47:03

+36:17

51

38

Jack Heath

HOW

HOW White

48:43

+37:57

52

93

Tina West

HOW

HOW White

49:41

+38:55

52

92

Brayden West

HOW

HOW White

49:41

+38:55

54

17

Theresa Case

HOW

HOW White

1:00:39

+49:53

55

16

Tabitha Case

HOW

HOW White

1:00:43

+49:57

 

27

Jonah Dierker

HOW

HOW White

mp

59

Jillian Mariska

HOW

HOW White

mp

60

Mary Mariska

HOW

HOW White

mp

79

Laura Rousseau

HOW

HOW White

mp

73

Ezra Perlman

HOW

HOW White

mp

74

Stephanie Perlman

HOW

HOW White

mp

36

Jennifer Frederick

HOW

HOW White

mp

105

Lucy Frederick

HOW

HOW White

mp

101

Jairun Auer

HOW

HOW White

mp

62

Holly Mason

HOW

HOW White

mp

61

Anastasia Mason

HOW

HOW White

mp

63

Maximilian Mason

HOW

HOW White

mp

12

Maria Bozeman

HOW

HOW White

mp

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (52)

2.3 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

171

Salinda Miller

OCIN

YO

26:47

0:00

2

155

Carden Bozeman

HOW

HOW Y

30:14

+3:27

3

154

Jonah Dierker

HOW

HOW Y

30:21

+3:34

4

151

Adelise Bozeman

HOW

HOW Y

30:41

+3:54

5

152

George Dawson

HOW

HOW Y

30:59

+4:12

6

144

Michael Hicks

HOW

HOW Y

31:17

+4:30

7

153

Monica Dierker

HOW

HOW Y

31:43

+4:56

8

41

Joseph Hicks

HOW

HOW Y

38:06

+11:19

9

43

Michael Hicks

HOW

HOW Y

39:05

+12:18

10

15

William Buerger

HOW

HOW Y

39:23

+12:36

11

14

Matthew Buerger

HOW

HOW Y

40:22

+13:35

11

13

Laura Buerger

HOW

HOW Y

40:22

+13:35

13

76

Joan Ragusa

OCIN

HOW Y

40:57

+14:10

14

163

Andrew Doll

HOW

HOW Y

45:10

+18:23

15

169

Adrian Doll

HOW

HOW Y

45:21

+18:34

16

170

Tracie Doll

HOW

HOW Y

45:23

+18:36

17

118

Ella Shudlarek

HOW

HOW Y

46:09

+19:22

18

96

Lewis Hand

OCIN

HOW Y

1:03:18

+36:31

19

69

Sebastian Miller

HOW

HOW Y

1:03:38

+36:51

20

135

Mariana Howe

HOW

HOW Y

1:19:33

+52:46

20

2

Julie Anderson

HOW

HOW Y

1:19:33

+52:46

22

3

Lilian Anderson

HOW

HOW Y

1:19:36

+52:49

23

1

Eleanor Anderson

HOW

HOW Y

1:19:49

+53:02

24

134

Elisa Howe

HOW

HOW Y

1:20:03

+53:16

25

137

Fiona Heath

HOW

HOW Y

1:20:43

+53:56

26

165

Lucy Frederick

HOW

HOW Y

1:23:05

+56:18

27

112

Anna Hoffman

HOW

HOW Y

1:23:08

+56:21

28

138

Jackie Heath

HOW

HOW Y

1:23:53

+57:06

29

166

Marie Howe

HOW

HOW Y

1:24:06

+57:19

30

117

June Skudlarek

HOW

HOW Y

1:24:46

+57:59

31

150

Kari Staples

HOW

HOW Y

1:30:06

+1:03:19

32

123

Sebastian Rosseau

HOW

HOW Y

1:30:39

+1:03:52

33

124

George Staples

HOW

HOW Y

1:30:55

+1:04:08

33

122

Peter Staples

HOW

HOW Y

1:30:55

+1:04:08

35

129

Jillian Mariska

HOW

HOW Y

1:34:51

+1:08:04

35

128

Mary Mariska

HOW

HOW Y

1:34:51

+1:08:04

37

167

Theresa Case

HOW

HOW Y

1:42:12

+1:15:25

38

168

Tabitha Case

HOW

HOW Y

1:42:15

+1:15:28

 

42

Maria Hicks

HOW

HOW Y

mp

143

Zellie Rousseau

HOW

HOW Y

mp

110

Marielle Rosseau

HOW

HOW Y

mp

111

Ancilla Staples

HOW

HOW Y

mp

141

John Paul Frederick

HOW

HOW Y

mp

164

Eamon Heath

HOW

HOW Y

mp

142

Ella Hoffman

HOW

HOW Y

mp

114

Eva Rosseau

HOW

HOW Y

mp

115

Claire Rosseau

HOW

HOW Y

mp

113

Mary Dorsey

HOW

HOW Y

mp

116

Maggie Hoffman

HOW

HOW Y

mp

121

John Hoffman

HOW

HOW Y

mp

120

Jaelin Miller

HOW

HOW Y

mp

119

Jasmine Miller

HOW

HOW Y

mp

 

 

 

 

3 OrangeA (8)

2.3 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

125

Salinda Miller

OCIN

OAO

34:47

0:00

2

133

Sebastian Miller

HOW

HOW OA

1:23:10

+48:23

3

106

Baker Staples

HOW

HOW OA

1:44:48

+1:10:01

4

108

Abe Skudlarek

HOW

HOW OA

1:45:09

+1:10:22

5

107

Beau Staples

HOW

HOW OA

1:45:17

+1:10:30

 

103

Leo Hull

HOW

HOW OA

mp

104

Daniel Hull

HOW

HOW OA

mp

102

Wendell Hull

HOW

HOW OA

mp

 

 

 

 

4 OrangeB (4)

2.3 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

162

Dylan Poe

OCIN

OBO

18:08

0:00

2

75

Dominic Ragusa

OCIN

OBO

34:38

+16:30

3

97

Salinda Miller

OCIN

OBO

36:36

+18:28

4

126

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

OBO

1:49:45

+1:31:37

 

 

 

 

results of next OCIN HOW event (Green Twp Veteranís Park, May 18, 2023)

 

results of next OCIN local event (Camp Libbey, May 14, 2023)

 

results of next school event (C O Harrison School, May 12, 2023)

 

results of previous OCIN local event (Camp Friedlander, May 4, 2023)

return to 2023 Results index

return to OCIN home