Pyramid Hill

Jan 21, 2024

 

Event Director and Course Setter: Jasper Ralinovsky

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event!

Pre-registration: Guy Olsen

Set-up, Check-In, and Instruction: Mike Minium, Bob Frey, Rex Settlemoir, Amy Lamborg

Sign setup and pickup: Mike Minium

Photography: Rex Settlemoir

Control Pickup: Shin and Chiori Shimizu, Ben Hart, Stephanie Ross, Dylan Poe, Amy Lamborg

Results: Matthew Robbins, Dylan Poe

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

Livelox: Dylan Poe

 

 

The beautiful grounds of Pyramid Hill Sculpture Park were coated with snow, and temperatures started in the single digits, but climbed to around 20F under sunny skies and mostly very calm winds.Despite the frigid temperatures, we had a good turnout of orienteers to enjoy this special park.

 

 

2023-24 TROL Season Standings

 

2023-24 WARS Season Standings

 

Photos from this event

 

Route Gadget (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Livelox (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Courses

1.White (5)

1.4 km 51 m

8 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

8

Mbozsqn Chuang

Montessori School of Greater L

WhiteTrolPS-M

28:52

0:00

2

54

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-M

32:34

+3:42

3

19

Lucas Gerlach

Home School

WhiteTrolPS-M

33:25

+4:33

4

81

Lucas Brymer Tell Jones Patrick Reidy

OCIN

WhiteTrolOpen

34:49

+5:57

 

77

Sandra Chavel

None

WhiteOpen

disq

 

 

 

 

2.Yellow (10)

2.4 km 82 m

10 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

80

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YellowOpen

45:10

0:00

2

51

Landen Upchurch

Liberty Junior HS - Lakota

YellowTrolMS-M

46:00

+0:50

3

82

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

YellowTrolOpen

47:35

+2:25

4

60

Reyna Newcomb Callie Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

54:11

+9:01

5

30

Katheryn McAbee

OCIN

YellowOpen

59:01

+13:51

6

44

Dawn Gordon David Rudy

OCIN

YellowOpen

59:20

+14:10

7

83

Tell Jones Patrick Reidy Lucas Brym

OCIN

YellowTrolOpen

1:04:52

+19:42

8

16

Mark Josh Frazie Susan Frazier

None

YellowOpen

1:10:04

+24:54

9

45

Laura Ruwe

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:16:58

+31:48

 

52

Berit Valen Plum Brandy Vickers

OCIN

YellowOpen

dnf

 

 

 

 

3.Orange (12)

3.2 km 124 m

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

21

Jared Grissom

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

36:21

0:00

2

35

Luci Neal

West Lafayette IS

OrangeTrolJV-F

49:50

+13:29

3

79

Evan Lunsford

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

54:56

+18:35

4

7

Michael Bordner

OCIN

OrangeM

58:40

+22:19

5

53

Cora Wynkoop

Sycamore Jr HS

OrangeTrolJV-F

1:02:52

+26:31

6

66

Ayden Aragon

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:04:54

+28:33

7

49

Jana Teets

OCIN

OrangeF

1:09:56

+33:35

8

69

Alex Gutierrez

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:11:10

+34:49

9

67

Conner Brunner

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:22:12

+45:51

10

55

Kathy Wynkoop

OCIN

OrangeF

1:23:05

+46:44

11

71

Diego Rangel

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:24:57

+48:36

12

37

Julie Puckett Group

None

OrangeGroup

2:33:47

+1:57:26

 

 

 

 

4.Brown (15)

3.3 km 119 m

8 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

29

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65+

50:55

0:00

2

43

Tim Rouse

OCIN

BrownM

58:51

+7:56

3

40

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

1:01:54

+10:59

4

31

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M65+

1:05:15

+14:20

5

39

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrownM

1:12:47

+21:52

6

17

Robert Frey

OCIN

M75+

1:22:47

+31:52

7

12

Jim Daumeyer

OCIN

BrownM

1:23:00

+32:05

8

1

Ann Almstedt

COO

F55+

1:27:01

+36:06

9

46

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65+

1:27:02

+36:07

10

50

Katie Teets

OCIN

BrownF

1:38:16

+47:21

11

20

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

1:40:13

+49:18

12

5

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F55+

1:46:13

+55:18

13

26

Montana Blevins Beth MacLehose

OCIN

BrownGroup

1:47:00

+56:05

14

76

Haydeť Licona Isis Espinosa

OCIN

BrownGroup

1:56:38

+1:05:43

 

34

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

BrownM

mp

 

 

 

 

5.Green (16)

4.5 km 186 m

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

14

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette Jr-Sr HS

GreenTrolV-M

57:19

0:00

2

23

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M55+

1:02:43

+5:24

3

22

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

F45+

1:07:32

+10:13

4

27

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GreenM

1:11:34

+14:15

5

32

Michael Minium

OCIN

M55+

1:17:17

+19:58

6

38

Joseph Ratermann

OCIN

M55+

1:20:17

+22:58

7

42

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

F45+

1:20:27

+23:08

8

78

Christian Dully

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:27:37

+30:18

9

57

Callie Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-F

1:29:00

+31:41

10

64

Chase Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:41:00

+43:41

11

58

Gabrielle McAbee

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-F

2:26:40

+1:29:21

12

70

Dominik Platt

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

2:33:36

+1:36:17

13

56

Sage Apodaca

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-F

2:55:32

+1:58:13

 

18

Gerardo Garcia

None

GreenM

dnf

63

Jacob Lynch

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

dnf

65

Samuel Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

dnf

 

 

 

 

6.Red (8)

5.5 km 229 m

16 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

15

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

M-21+

50:35

0:00

2

36

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

57:05

+6:30

3

25

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

M-20

1:20:36

+30:01

4

48

Shin Shimizu

COO

M45+

1:27:41

+37:06

5

4

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45+

1:29:42

+39:07

6

47

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F-21+

1:41:13

+50:38

7

13

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

3:19:59

+2:29:24

 

11

Noa Dannaker

OCIN

M-21+

mp

 

 

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Big Bone Lick, Jan 27, 2024)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Harbin Park, Jan 6, 2024)

return to 2024 Results index

return to OCIN home