Big Bone Lick

Jan 27, 2024

 

Event Director and Course Setter: Ben Hart

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event!

Pre-Registration: Guy Olsen

Ste up and check-in: Bob Frey, Stephanie Ross, Rex Settlemoir

Download: Matthew Robbins and Dylan Poe

Control Pickup: Bill Donnelly, Shin Shimizu, Chiori Shimizu, Jim Benton, Dylan Poe, Ben Hart, Stephanie Ross, Brenda Blacklock, Rob Minto

Route Gadget: Beth Mac Lehose

Livelox: Dylan Poe

Season Standings: Thurston Miller

Additional thanks to the Union County students who helped carry equipment to and from the shelter, and Noa Dannaker for transporting controls, control stands and signs.

 

Fog, drizzle, and intermittent heavier rain were the order of the day.Despite the gloomy conditions, turnout was good.Conditions were quite muddy and slippery.

 

2023-24 TROL Season Standings

 

2023-24 WARS Season Standings

 

Photos from this event

 

Route Gadget (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Livelox (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Courses

1 White (6)

2.4 km

13 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

65

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-M

24:03

0:00

2

28

Jamie Hunter

Union County MS

WhiteTrolOpen

45:03

+21:00

3

67

Preston Gillespie

Union County MS

WhiteTrolOpen

45:35

+21:32

4

4

Carter Ballard

Union County MS

WhiteTrolOpen

45:41

+21:38

5

9

Mbozsqn Chuang

Montessori School of Greater L

WhiteTrolPS-M

54:40

+30:37

6

27

Lewis Hand

None

WhiteOpen

1:17:27

+53:24

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (12)

2.8 km

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

71

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YellowOpen

53:44

0:00

2

55

Logan Starret

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-M

58:10

+4:26

3

26

Clark Hand

Home School

YellowTrolMS-M

58:25

+4:41

4

73

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

YellowTrolOpen

58:34

+4:50

5

40

Gary Mitro Joanna Mitro

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:09:15

+15:31

6

78

Madden Family

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:37:47

+44:03

7

18

Susan Frazier

None

YellowOpen

1:44:04

+50:20

8

62

Berit Valen Plum Brandy Vickers

OCIN

YellowOpen

2:12:43

+1:18:59

 

68

Lochlan Dannaker Aiden Dannaker

Union County MS

YellowTrolOpen

dnf

2

Luke Santos Marina Almstedt

COO

YellowOpen

dnf

76

Preston Gillespie

Union County MS

YellowTrolOpen

dnf

75

Carter Ballard Jamie Hunter

Union County MS

YellowTrolOpen

dnf

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (10)

3.5 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

24

Jared Grissom

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

49:45

0:00

2

22

Dylan Gonyer

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

59:16

+9:31

3

59

Heidi Vaughan

OCIN

OrangeF

1:01:38

+11:52

4

64

Cora Wynkoop

Sycamore Jr HS

OrangeTrolJV-F

1:03:15

+13:29

5

69

Dave Lane

OCIN

OrangeM

1:24:55

+35:10

6

12

Peyton Creager

Union County MS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:30:32

+40:46

7

31

Tami Mahler

OCIN

OrangeF

2:34:15

+1:44:29

 

57

Jana Teets

OCIN

OrangeF

mp

66

Kathy Wynkoop

OCIN

OrangeF

mp

77

Markus Almstedt

COO

OrangeOpen

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (18) Voided legs: 69-56

2.9 km

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

35

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M65+

37:58

0:00

2

49

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

39:22

+1:23

3

56

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F55+

41:35

+3:36

4

7

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

F55+

46:59

+9:00

5

19

Robert Frey

OCIN

M75+

47:29

+9:30

6

39

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

BrownM

49:52

+11:53

7

48

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrownM

53:46

+15:47

8

23

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

54:26

+16:27

9

52

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65+

56:52

+18:53

10

1

Ann Almstedt

COO

F55+

58:17

+20:18

11

15

Patricia Donnelly

OCIN

F55+

1:01:40

+23:41

12

6

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F55+

1:05:07

+27:08

13

79

Haydeť Licona Isis Espinosa

OCIN

BrownGroup

1:05:34

+27:35

14

70

Karen Lane

OCIN

BrownF

1:17:37

+39:38

15

74

Stephanie Jordan

OCIN

BrownF

1:19:15

+41:16

16

58

Katie Teets

OCIN

BrownF

1:24:19

+46:20

17

50

Bob Roncker

OCIN

M75+

1:43:33

+1:05:34

 

46

Ellen Richey

OCIN

BrownF

mp

 

 

 

 

5 Green (12) Voided legs: 70-56

4.4 km

15 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

16

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette Jr-Sr HS

GreenTrolV-M

45:32

0:00

2

36

Paul Merchak

OCIN

M55+

59:55

+14:22

3

25

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

F45+

1:04:38

+19:05

4

41

Andy Orth

OCIN

GreenM

1:04:51

+19:18

5

37

Michael Minium

OCIN

M55+

1:06:58

+21:26

6

44

Joseph Ratermann

OCIN

M55+

1:07:15

+21:42

7

61

Stevan Vaughan

OCIN

M55+

1:14:37

+29:05

8

63

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GreenM

1:15:50

+30:18

9

60

Morgan Vaughan

OCIN

GreenF

1:21:38

+36:05

10

43

Dominic Ragusa

Home School

GreenTrolV-M

1:24:12

+38:39

11

21

Chris Gerstle

OLOU

GreenM

1:28:07

+42:34

 

20

Gerardo Garcia

None

GreenM

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (16) Voided legs: 71-56

6.0 km

19 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

17

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

M-21+

49:28

0:00

2

42

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

1:02:11

+12:43

3

5

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45+

1:04:11

+14:43

4

38

Robert Minto

ICO

M45+

1:14:04

+24:36

5

3

Brian Baker

OLOU

M35+

1:19:34

+30:06

6

54

Shin Shimizu

COO

M45+

1:20:24

+30:56

7

47

Joseph Richey

OCIN

M35+

1:23:36

+34:08

8

13

Noa Dannaker

OCIN

M-21+

1:23:58

+34:30

9

53

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F-21+

1:24:35

+35:07

10

30

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

M-20

1:29:26

+39:58

11

72

Katrina Young

OCIN

F-21+

1:32:30

+43:02

12

10

Karen Clark

OCIN

F-21+

1:45:25

+55:57

13

33

Jason McAllister

None

M45+

1:49:10

+59:42

14

8

Michael Bordner

OCIN

M45+

2:16:46

+1:27:18

15

34

Cecil McFarland

OBLUE

M45+

2:26:38

+1:37:10

16

14

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

3:04:47

+2:15:19

 

 

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Meadow Ridge, Feb 3, 2024)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Pyramid Hill, Jan 21, 2024)

return to 2024 Results index

return to OCIN home