Miami University Ecology Research Center

Feb 11, 2024

 

Event Director and Course Setter: Mike Minium

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event!

Pre-registration: Guy Olsen

Set-up: Amy Lamborg, Bob Frey, Rex Settlemoir

Photography: Rex Settlemoir

Check-in and Instruction: Amy Lamborg, Mike Minium, Scott Eberwine

Download: Matthew Robbins, Dylan Poe, Mike Minium

Control Pickup: Bill Donnelly, Amy Lamborg, Ben Hart, Stephanie Ross, Dylan Gonyer, Shawn Gray, Rex Settlemoir, Jamie Hunter

Livelox: Dylan Poe

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

Season Standings: Thurston Miller

 

For a February day, you could not have asked for more pleasant weather sunny skies and above freezing, with temperatures climbing to around 50.

 

2023-24 TROL Season Standings

 

2023-24 WARS Season Standings

 

Photos from this event

 

Route Gadget (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Livelox (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Results by Age Class

 

Split Times by Courses

 

Split Times by Age Class

 

Results by Courses

1 White (7)

1.5 km

12 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

90

Cora Wynkoop

Sycamore Jr HS

WhiteTrolOpen

9:52

0:00

2

22

Jamie Hunter

Union County MS

WhiteTrolPS-M

11:29

+1:37

3

57

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

WhiteTrolPS-M

18:53

+9:01

4

55

Joey Wolpert

Unk

WhiteTrolPS-F

19:44

+9:52

5

17

Shawn Gray

Union County MS

WhiteTrolOpen

20:49

+10:57

6

34

Eleanor Overholt

Union County MS

WhiteTrolPS-F

22:42

+12:50

7

43

Laura Ruwe

OCIN

WhiteOpen

31:08

+21:16

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (14)

3.1 km

16 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

21

Clark Hand

Home School

YellowTrolMS-M

39:31

0:00

2

85

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

YellowTrolOpen

45:04

+5:33

3

84

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YellowOpen

53:07

+13:36

4

69

Enrique Rangel

None

YellowOpen

54:29

+14:58

5

77

Carter Ballard Jamie Hunter

Union County MS

YellowTrolOpen

59:26

+19:55

6

31

Gary Mitro Joanna Mitro

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:03:57

+24:26

7

68

Sandra Charez

None

YellowOpen

1:07:35

+28:04

8

70

Shawn Gray

Union County MS

YellowTrolOpen

1:10:30

+30:59

9

42

Dawn Gordon David Rudy

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:15:00

+35:29

10

59

Lacie Miller

Hamilton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:35:54

+56:23

11

26

Rachael Madden Steve Zoe Ezra Madden

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:37:43

+58:12

12

60

ShyAnne Earnest

Hamilton HS JROTC

YellowTrolOpen

1:39:34

+1:00:03

13

35

Brandy Vickers Valen Berit Plum

Home School

YellowTrolOpen

1:40:34

+1:01:03

14

23

Camille Jones

None

YellowOpen

1:45:07

+1:05:36

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (12)

4.7 km

16 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

19

Jared Grissom

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

52:42

0:00

2

16

Dylan Gonyer

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:03:39

+10:57

3

53

Kyle Upchurch

None

OrangeM

1:18:21

+25:39

4

8

Peyton Creager

Union County MS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:19:14

+26:32

5

56

Cora Wynkoop

Sycamore Jr HS

OrangeTrolJV-F

1:20:05

+27:23

6

9

Alayna Dallman Morgan Dallman

None

OrangeGroup

1:38:32

+45:50

7

51

Jana Teets

OCIN

OrangeF

1:51:20

+58:38

8

49

Logan Starret

Union County MS

OrangeTrolJV-M

2:07:35

+1:14:53

9

61

Alex Gutierrez

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

2:08:13

+1:15:31

10

72

Danica Chewning

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-F

2:35:25

+1:42:43

 

73

Diego Rangel

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

mp

44

Mimi Ruwe

OCIN

OrangeF

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (18)

3.2 km

12 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

27

Warren Mandrell

OCIN

M65+

42:24

0:00

2

28

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M65+

48:55

+6:31

3

39

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

59:19

+16:55

4

38

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrownM

1:00:55

+18:31

5

5

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

F55+

1:01:02

+18:38

6

50

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F55+

1:03:04

+20:40

7

82

Alex Gutierrez

Hamilton HS JROTC

BrownTrolOpen

1:04:22

+21:58

8

1

Ann Almstedt

COO

F55+

1:08:32

+26:08

9

14

Robert Frey

OCIN

M75+

1:08:45

+26:21

10

89

Eberwine Scott

Hamilton HS JROTC

BrownM

1:09:30

+27:06

11

46

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65+

1:14:07

+31:43

12

88

Ayden Aragon

Hamilton HS JROTC

BrownTrolOpen

1:16:50

+34:26

13

18

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

1:20:21

+37:57

14

13

Julia Eigenbrodt

OCIN

BrownF

1:28:08

+45:44

15

32

Charles Nash

OCIN

M65+

1:33:01

+50:37

16

52

Katie Teets

OCIN

BrownF

2:04:31

+1:22:07

 

4

Valerie Benton

OCIN

F55+

mp

91

Elise McWilliams Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrownGroup

mp

 

 

 

 

5 Green (22)

5.1 km

16 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

86

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

M55+

59:36

0:00

2

20

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

F45+

1:01:38

+2:02

3

25

Jonathan Madden

OCIN

GreenM

1:07:01

+7:25

4

87

Stephanie Ross

OCIN

F45+

1:11:16

+11:40

5

29

Paul Merchak

OCIN

M55+

1:14:51

+15:15

6

78

Morgan Vaughan

OCIN

GreenF

1:17:29

+17:53

7

10

Jason Day

OCIN

GreenM

1:17:39

+18:03

8

54

Jason VonNida

OCIN

GreenM

1:20:59

+21:23

9

37

Joseph Ratermann

OCIN

M55+

1:21:16

+21:40

10

81

Aaron Jouwstra

Home School

GreenTrolV-M

1:26:36

+27:00

11

66

Robert Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:28:05

+28:29

12

80

Dave Jouwstra

OCIN

GreenM

1:29:03

+29:27

13

65

Chase Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:30:40

+31:04

14

76

Evan Lunsford

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:31:14

+31:38

15

63

Owen Benjey

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

1:46:01

+46:25

16

79

Isaac Jouwstra

Home School

GreenTrolV-M

1:52:16

+52:40

17

67

Samuel Purcell

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

2:05:57

+1:06:21

18

62

Samuel Main

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

2:11:58

+1:12:22

19

74

Dominik Platt

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

3:29:05

+2:29:29

 

75

Christain Dully

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

mp

83

Aleighla Creager

Union County HS

GreenTrolV-F

dnf

41

Tim Rouse

OCIN

M55+

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (10)

7.1 km

14 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

36

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

1:03:39

0:00

2

3

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45+

1:17:35

+13:56

3

30

Robert Minto

ICO

M45+

1:36:06

+32:27

4

71

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

M-21+

1:37:32

+33:53

5

48

Uriah St John

OCIN

M-21+

1:37:38

+33:59

6

24

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

M-20

1:49:13

+45:34

7

6

Michael Bordner

OCIN

M45+

2:38:06

+1:34:27

8

12

Edwin Eigenbrodt

OCIN

M35+

2:44:30

+1:40:51

 

11

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

mp

15

Gerardo Garcia

None

M-21+

dnf

 

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Bicentennial / McFarlan, Feb 17, 2024)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Meadow Ridge, Feb 3, 2024)

return to 2024 Results index

return to OCIN home