General Butler State Resort Park

March 9-10, 2024

 

Event Director and Course Setter: Ben Hart and Stephanie Ross

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event!

Pre-registration: Guy Olsen

Set-up: Rex Settlemoir, Ben Hart, Stephanie Ross

Photography: Rex Settlemoir, Stephanie Ross, Laurie Sydzyik

Check-in and Instruction: Mike Minium, Amy Lamborg, Stephanie Ross

Download: Matthew Robbins and Dylan Poe

Control Pickup: not yet reported

Livelox: Dylan Poe

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

Season Standings: Thurston Miller

 

Saturday started with overnight rain, which ended about dawn, leaving the trails and steep hills of General Butler muddy and slippery. Orienteers slipped and slid through their courses, then enjoyed a buffet dinner, season awards, and an evening of entertaining orienteering board games.

 

Sunday dawned clear and cold, with temperatures right at freezing. The sun felt good, and in sheltered areas, you could be quite comfortable, but a brisk and frigid breeze brought bone chilling cold to exposed areas. Running up and down the hills, sometimes on sunny slopes sheltered from the wind, at other times directly exposed to the bitter blast meant constant adjustments throughout the course: hat on, hat off, gloves on, gloves off, jacket zipped tight, jacket opened (or in the case of Dylan Poe, shirt left hanging by a control!), hood up, hood down, you get the picture. But it was a fun course cleared by the fastest, but most mortals had to decide to skip at least a few of the many controls.

 

2023-24 TROL Season Standings

 

2023-24 WARS Season Standings

 

Photos from this event (more still to come)

 

Route Gadget (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Livelox - Saturday (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Livelox - Sunday (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Results by Age Class (both days)

 

Split Times by Course (Saturday)

 

Split Times by Age Class (Saturday)

 

Split Times by Course (Sunday)

 

Split Times by Age Class (Sunday)

 

 

Results by Courses

1 White (4)

2.2 km

9 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

16

Lucas Gerlach

Home School

WhiteTrolPS-M

36:57

0:00

2

21

Jamie Hunter

Union County MS

WhiteTrolPS-M

37:02

+0:05

3

4

Mbozsqn Chuang

Montessori School of Greater L

WhiteTrolPS-M

59:03

+22:06

4

50

Jasper Young Katrina Young

OCIN

WhiteOpen

1:01:56

+24:59

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (9)

2.6 km

11 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

58

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

YellowOpen

52:10

0:00

2

49

Isaac Wynkoop

Blue Ash ES

YellowTrolMS-M

54:17

+2:07

3

5

Neivayah Creager

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-F

1:04:01

+11:51

4

22

Stacey Inman

OLOU

YellowOpen

1:21:10

+29:00

5

14

Jason Feaster

Meyzeek MS

YellowTrolMS-M

1:21:11

+29:01

6

53

Vikram Feaster

OLOU

YellowOpen

1:21:17

+29:07

7

46

Logan Starret

Union County MS

YellowTrolMS-M

1:27:37

+35:27

8

56

Sandra Chavez

OCIN

YellowOpen

2:06:55

+1:14:45

 

60

Chris Gerstle

OLOU

YellowOpen

mp

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (5)

3.3 km

13 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

6

Peyton Creager

Union County MS

OrangeTrolJV-M

1:04:29

0:00

2

35

Luci Neal

West Lafayette Jr-Sr HS

OrangeTrolJV-F

1:13:20

+8:51

3

55

Diego Rangel

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

2:08:56

+1:04:27

 

18

Dylan Gonyer

Union County HS

OrangeTrolJV-M

mp

34

Taro Morimitsu

None

OrangeM

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (14)

2.9 km

13 Controls

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

57

Ryan Dunlap

OLOU

BrownOpen

35:17

0:00

2

47

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

F55+

51:03

+15:46

3

40

Dave Robinson

OCIN

M65+

58:25

+23:08

4

41

Tim Rouse

OCIN

BrownM

1:00:55

+25:38

5

36

Guy Olsen

HVO

M65+

1:03:18

+28:01

6

28

Pat Meehan

OCIN

M65+

1:03:50

+28:33

7

27

Diane McKim

OLOU

F55+

1:04:19

+29:02

8

48

Gary Thomas

OCIN

BrownM

1:09:20

+34:03

9

39

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrownM

1:13:05

+37:48

10

59

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

F65+

1:16:35

+41:18

11

32

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

BrownM

1:16:54

+41:37

12

19

William Greenwell

OCIN

M65+

1:17:56

+42:39

13

2

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

F55+

1:39:37

+1:04:20

 

42

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

M65+

dnf

 

 

 

 

5 Green (10)

4.0 km

17 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

38

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

GreenM

53:50

0:00

2

20

Jared Grissom Theresa Grissom

OCIN

GreenGroup

1:06:39

+12:49

3

30

Michael Minium

OCIN

M55+

1:14:28

+20:38

4

17

Chris Gerstle

OLOU

GreenM

1:23:34

+29:44

5

33

Bruce Moore

OLOU

M55+

1:26:38

+32:48

6

51

Callie Graham

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-F

1:41:41

+47:51

7

13

Dave Faller

OLOU

M55+

2:40:40

+1:46:50

 

29

Paul Merchak

OCIN

M55+

mp

9

Nate Dunlap

North Oldham MS

GreenTrolV-M

mp

52

Tefany Abbey Bleul Randon Neely

OCIN

GreenGroup

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (13)

5.6 km

18 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

37

Dylan Poe

OCIN

M-21+

55:10

0:00

2

8

Ian Dunlap

North Oldham HS

M-20

57:18

+2:08

3

11

Alex Eriksson

West Lafayette Jr-Sr HS

M-20

59:50

+4:40

4

10

Ryan Dunlap

OLOU

M35+

1:03:21

+8:11

5

1

Jim Benton

OCIN

M45+

1:09:56

+14:46

6

31

Robert Minto

ICO

M45+

1:13:11

+18:01

7

44

Shin Shimizu

COO

M45+

1:25:19

+30:09

8

43

Chiori Shimizu

COO

F-21+

1:26:20

+31:10

9

45

Daryl Sielaff

OLOU

M35+

1:31:56

+36:46

10

24

Tim Jouwstra

OCIN

M-20

1:46:59

+51:49

11

3

Michael Bordner

OCIN

M45+

3:07:26

+2:12:16

 

7

Bill Donnelly

OCIN

M45+

mp

26

Cecil McFarland

OBLUE

M45+

dnf

 

 

Sunday Score-O

Score O (28)

25 C 340 Points

2:00:00 time limit

 

Place

Name

Club

Class

Time

Points

Penalty

Score

 

1

Dylan Poe

OCIN

Adult M

1:09:30

340

340

2

Alex Eriksson

ICO

Junior M

1:22:07

340

340

3

Robert Minto

ICO

Adult M

1:49:39

340

340

4

Shin Shimizu

COO

Adult M

1:43:21

330

330

5

Jim Benton

OCIN

Adult M

1:47:33

330

330

6

Jared Grissom Theresa Grissom

OCIN

Group

2:00:23

320

-5

315

7

Michael Minium

OCIN

Adult M

1:55:31

310

310

8

Chiori Shimizu

COO

Adult F

1:40:57

260

260

9

Dylan Gonyer Peyton Creager

OCIN

Junior M

1:43:53

240

240

10

Parker Routt

OLOU

Junior M

1:54:59

230

230

11

Bruce Moore

OLOU

Adult M

1:24:48

220

220

12

Dave Robinson

OCIN

Adult M

1:51:40

200

200

13

Gary Thomas

OCIN

Adult M

1:51:46

200

200

14

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

Adult F

1:51:10

190

190

15

Jim Carter

OLOU

Adult M

1:57:50

190

190

16

Dave Faller

OLOU

Adult M

1:57:54

190

190

17

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

Adult M

1:44:56

170

170

18

Mbozsqn Chuang

ICO

Junior M

1:45:02

170

170

18

Luci Neal

ICO

Junior F

1:45:02

170

170

20

Diane McKim

OLOU

Adult F

1:28:32

160

160

21

Kevin Mitchell

OCIN

Adult M

1:48:28

140

140

22

Stacey Inman Chris Gerstle

OLOU

Adult Grp

1:52:47

140

140

23

Stacey Inman

OLOU

Adult F

1:53:05

140

140

24

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

Adult F

1:23:20

120

120

25

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

Adult F

1:25:18

110

110

26

Rachel LaDue

OCIN

Adult F

1:56:10

110

110

27

Neivayah Creager

OCIN

Junior F

55:59

90

90

28

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

Adult M

1:34:13

60

60

 

 

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Lakota Pi Day March 15, 2024)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Colonial Park, March 2, 2024)

return to 2024 Results index

return to OCIN home