Mounds State Recreation Area

May 4, 2024

 

Event Director: Mike Minium

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event!

Pre-registration: Guy Olsen

Photography: Rex Settlemoir

Setup, Check-in and Instruction: Mike Minium, Maliki Clarkston, Joey Richey, Kevin Mitchell, Bob Frey, Rex Settlemoir, Amy Lamborg, Shawn Gray, Peyton Creager, Neivayah Creager

Download and Results: Matthew Robbins, Shane DaWalt, Dylan Poe

Control Pickup: Kevin Mitchell, Alex Eriksson, Dylan Poe, Ben Hart, Aidan Minto, Rex Settlemoir, Amy Lamborg

Livelox: Dylan Poe

Route Gadget: Beth MacLehose

 

The honeysuckle is in full leaf, poison ivy and nettles are emerging, and the bugs are thriving. Skies were grey, with moderate temperatures it was a generally good day to be in the woods. A full range of courses were offered, plus score-O courses for the Mission Adventure Race.

 

 

Photos from this event

 

Route Gadget (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Livelox (upload or draw and your route and compare with others)

 

Results by Age Class

 

White thru Red Split Times by Course

 

Mission Split Times by Course

 

Mission Split Times by Class

 

 

Results by Courses

 

1 White (5)

3.1 km

12 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

103

Mbozsqn Chuang

Montessori School of Greater L

WhiteTrolPS-M

31:43

0:00

2

104

Neivayah Creager

Union County MS

WhiteTrolPS-F

34:05

+2:22

3

105

Peyton Creager Shawn Gray

Union County MS

WhiteTrolOpen

44:29

+12:46

 

125

Jamie Hunter

Home School

WhiteTrolPS-M

mp

129

Carter Ballard

Union County MS

WhiteTrolPS-M

dnf

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (2)

3.3 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

110

Robert Frey

OCIN

YellowOpen

1:19:50

0:00

 

114

John Mann

OLOU

YellowOpen

dnf

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (5)

3.4 km

9 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

101

Michael Bordner

OCIN

OrangeM

1:55:32

0:00

2

131

Zoe Neal

ICO

OrangeM

1:56:46

+1:14

3

100

Brenda Blacklock

ICO

OrangeF

2:19:14

+23:42

 

123

Samuel Main

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolJV-M

dnf

128

Alex Gutierrez

Hamilton HS JROTC

OrangeTrolOpen

dnf

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (8)

2.5 km

8 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

108

Alex Eriksson

ICO

BrownM

34:02

0:00

2

117

Bruce Moore

OLOU

BrownM

53:12

+19:10

3

127

Adam Mandrell Warren Mandrell

OCIN

BrownGroup

56:50

+22:48

4

119

Matthew Robbins

OCIN

BrownM

1:05:42

+31:40

5

113

Amy Lamborg

OCIN

BrownF

1:20:44

+46:42

6

102

Jim Carter

OLOU

BrownM

1:40:41

+1:06:39

7

111

Bill Greenwell

OCIN

BrownM

2:18:11

+1:44:09

8

120

Rex Settlemoir

OCIN

BrownM

2:28:20

+1:54:18

 

 

 

 

5 Green (3)

5.4 km

9 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

130

Benjamin Hart

OCIN

GreenM

2:08:47

0:00

 

126

Jasper Ralinovsky

OCIN

GreenM

mp

124

Alex Gutierrez

Hamilton HS JROTC

GreenTrolV-M

dnf

 

 

 

 

6 Red (7)

7.0 km

13 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

1

109

Mattias Eriksson

ICO

RedM

1:29:58

0:00

2

115

Aidan Minto

ICO

RedM

1:38:36

+8:38

3

118

Dylan Poe

OCIN

RedM

1:56:40

+26:42

4

116

Robert Minto

ICO

RedM

2:41:35

+1:11:37

5

122

Laurie Sydzyik

OCIN

RedOpen

3:36:00

+2:06:02

 

106

Noa Dannaker

OCIN

RedM

dnf

112

Theresa Grissom

OCIN

RedGroup

dnf

 

 

 

M 18 hr (35)

20 Controls, 20 Points possible,

4:00:00 time limit

 

Place

Name

Club

Class

Time

Points

Penalty

Score

 

1

Ian Dunlap Ryan Dunlap

The D-Team

2M

2:05:27

20

20

2

M Chandler J Tubb J Spangler

Rev3 Endurance

3C

2:06:17

20

20

3

Jeff Ryan

45 Down

SM

2:10:10

20

20

4

M Schwetter A Khilko M Olaru

Full speed, no mistakes

3C

2:10:34

20

20

5

J DeBruyn L Ison D Ritzert

No Complaints

3C

2:24:58

20

20

6

Phil Shrader Michael DeBolt

Michigan Racing Addicts

2M

2:38:56

20

20

7

T Marten M Power A Power

Kiss My Compass

3C

2:41:55

20

20

8

B Niehaus M Kelley S Kelley

38.6 degrees

3C

2:49:46

20

20

9

S Hambling S Kanehl P Merchak

The NorthStar

3M

2:50:14

20

20

10

Thomas Trout

Infinit Fishman

SM

3:03:32

20

20

11

Jim Benton Gary Dunham

Only Mostly Lost

2M

3:06:23

20

20

12

K Williams J Woods C Brooks

Lost Boys

3M

3:16:33

20

20

13

B Neiss-May S Carr D Ziegler

Team Bicepticon

3C

3:20:30

20

20

14

Nathan Davis Joseph Procell

Grid North Grunts

2M

3:21:24

20

20

15

Alex Shaver Craig Tucker

CFC Honey Badgers

2M

3:21:25

20

20

16

Darryl McCauley

ARarkansas

SM

3:22:03

20

20

17

J Parker I Vaughan K Kelley

No Sleep Adventures

3M

3:28:52

20

20

18

A Neufelder J Cox A Hautman

No Sleep Adventures Hyperspeed

3M

3:29:01

20

20

19

Don Corbin Kari Corbin

Ozark Trail

2C

3:37:17

20

20

20

B Schaffer A White A Wilson

JAMBS

3C

3:48:48

20

20

21

Evan Doyle Kevin Berndsen

OWL Racing

2M

3:01:21

18

18

22

Mike Hinton Jeff Lambert

Hilltop

2M

3:11:19

18

18

23

I Espinosa S Ross V Sullivan

All-Terrain Females

3F

3:42:48

18

18

24

Travis Hall Aaron Denney

VINDURA

2M

3:49:30

18

18

25

K Nielson C Marler T Larsen

Mancave United

3M

2:31:13

16

16

26

Jason Tyree Jared Nelson

Once Was Lost

2M

2:47:12

16

16

27

D Hambling B Lassus K Deep

Chickpoints

3F

2:59:04

16

16

28

Jerry Young Steve Arendt

Team Chautauqua

2M

3:16:45

16

16

28

Ray Sippel Terri Sippel

Sip Happens

2C

3:16:45

16

16

30

Kimberly Stewart

Kimberly Stewart

SF

3:29:53

16

16

31

Jason Martin

Go live your adventure

SM

2:58:13

15

15

32

Anderson Davis Jed Davis John Davis

Team Davis

3M

2:40:52

14

14

33

Jeff Spain Michelle Spain

Dirty Otters

2C

2:42:09

14

14

34

Michael Knapp

Herd of Turtles

SM

1:49:09

8

8

35

Deshun Coomer

Bikewhack

SM

1:33:03

5

5

 

 

 

 

M Lite (27)

10 C 10 Pts

2:00:00

 

Pl

Name

Club

Cl.

Time

Pts

Pty

Score

 

1

Jared Walton

Jared Walton

LSM

1:07:51

10

10

2

Ben Kolb Layton Kolb

Full Throttle Wheezy Racers

L2M

1:22:32

10

10

3

Kacie Gaustad Benjamin Delnat

30 Character Limit

L2C

1:26:10

10

10

4

Tyler Berrens Zack Cornelissen

Queens Envy

L2M

1:28:04

10

10

5

Allison Nagle Mackenzie Clapper

The King's Desire

L2F

1:28:13

10

10

6

Rush Slocum Jacob Parmenter

Dude, Where's My Checkpoint?

L2M

1:42:35

10

10

7

Nate Snyder Scott Freeman

Team Arbor

L2M

1:42:36

10

10

8

Eric Henricks Angela Kniesly

Team Tenacious

L2C

1:42:37

10

10

9

Blake Erdel Michael Hancock

Big Gulps

L2M

1:42:58

10

10

10

Avery Gray Colby Gray Zane Gray

Gray Matter

L2C

1:50:15

10

10

11

Dasen Ritchey Rebecca Ritchey

Ritchey United

L2C

1:25:53

9

9

12

Ryan Carroll Christopher Condle

Lost Boys

L2M

51:30

8

8

13

Jana Davis Brian Baker

Thicket to Ride

L2C

53:38

8

8

14

Brad Chinery Grace Chinery

Unbridled Equestrian Spirit

L2C

57:05

8

8

15

Abie Schue Katie Ross

Team Cereal Killers

L2F

59:36

8

8

16

Jason Aldridge

Slow and Steady

LSM

1:09:08

8

8

17

James Drechsel Parie Drechsel

The Drechsels

L2C

1:33:30

8

8

18

Gary Burdette Sara Wildeman

WildBurd

L2C

1:33:39

8

8

19

Amy Miner Heath Miner

Rescue Me 2

L2C

1:38:25

8

8

20

Lori Pell Jeremy Pell

Rescue Me

L2C

1:38:26

8

8

21

Chris and Jessic Robinson

Sole Siblings

L2C

1:37:26

7

7

22

Jana Teets Katie Teets

Going In Circles

L2F

1:45:14

7

7

23

Levi and Deborah Riggenbach

Riggenventure

L2C

1:45:54

7

7

24

Mary Barraza Sara VanAlstine

Pawnee Goddesses

L2F

1:59:29

7

7

25

Zach Lawless Lindsay Lawless

Outlaws

L2C

1:07:01

6

6

26

Laurie Martin Adam Radomsky

Not Lost Yet

L2C

1:14:41

6

6

27

Steve Helton

Marhawk 25

LSM

19:41

4

4

 

 

 

 

results of next OCIN event (Liberty Quest, May 29)

 

results of previous OCIN event (Flying Pig XXVI, April 5-7, 2024)

return to 2024 Results index

return to OCIN home