Big Bone Lick

January 28, 2018

Stephanie Ross and Ben Hart, Event Directors

 

A cold, damp morning with freezing fog turned into shirt-sleeve weather for later starters, but Saturday's rain meant the ground and trails were sloppy and slippery. High school JROTC attendees and lots of new faces contributed to 122 starts.

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event.

Clay Caldwell (setting controls, control pickup and day of event)

Matthew Robbins (SportIdent results)

Steve Gerhardt (registration and sign pickup)

Mike Minium (registration and sign setup)

Kenton County HS JROTC (registration and control pickup)

Tom Svobodny, Shane Dawalt, Bill Donnelly (control pickup)

 

TROL Season Standings

WARS Season Standings

 

Split Times

Results by Age Class

 

Results by Courses:

1 White (23)

2.2 km 0 m

11 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

 

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

6

Shrum Burke Jacobs

 

Kenton Co JROTC

WTO

22:11

0:00

2

12

Jonathan Carter

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

WTO

27:04

+4:53

3

17

Cody Hemmerle

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

WTO

27:47

+5:36

4

14

Michael Darling

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

WTO

27:57

+5:46

5

24

Morgan Cunningham

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

WTO

33:47

+11:36

5

5

Carson Herzog McChord

 

Kenton Co JROTC

WTO

33:47

+11:36

7

7

Scheibert Baker

 

Kenton Co JROTC

WTO

34:59

+12:48

8

3

Cords Shrum

 

Kenton Co JROTC

WTO

37:20

+15:09

9

32

Edwards Hockl

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

WTO

40:07

+17:56

10

4

McCarty Raleigh

 

Kenton Co JROTC

WTO

41:31

+19:20

11

8

Phinny Roach Rosenberg

 

Kenton Co JROTC

WTO

42:40

+20:29

12

123

Jesse Burkholder group

 

Unk

WO

50:20

+28:09

13

73

Ruschman Group

 

Unk

WO

52:33

+30:22

14

10

Salmons Hockl

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

WTO

55:37

+33:26

15

9

Best Mendoza

 

Kenton Co JROTC

WTO

58:27

+36:16

16

116

Ginger Riley group

 

Unk

WO

1:01:54

+39:43

17

89

Reed Miller

 

Michiana Homeschool

WTPSM

1:05:04

+42:53

18

119

Karina McGill Aaron Gabe Crooker

 

Unk

WTO

1:06:42

+44:31

19

95

Mandy Craig Jessa Smith

 

OCIN

WO

1:10:41

+48:30

20

92

Matt Jack Sally Magee Brown

 

Unk

WO

1:11:22

+49:11

21

93

Frank Ernie Roman Dichiara

 

Unk

WO

1:14:11

+52:00

22

74

Randall Schlasinger Grp

 

Unk

WO

1:15:33

+53:22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120

Laura Hass

 

Unk

WO

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (27)

2.6 km 0 m

14 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

41

Lauren Kraft Anne Lang Morgan Green

 

Unk

YO

39:36

0:00

2

75

David Ehlers Rebekka Ehlers RitaTharp

 

MVOC

YO

43:09

+3:33

3

22

Wyatt Isaac

 

Union Co MS

YTMSM

44:24

+4:48

4

55

Burke Jacobs

 

Kenton Co JROTC

YTO

47:02

+7:26

5

69

Ray Scheidler

 

OCIN

YO

49:48

+10:12

6

88

Finley Miller

 

Michiana Homeschool

YTMSM

50:33

+10:57

7

23

Peyton Torres

 

Union Co MS

YTMSM

51:35

+11:59

8

125

Jim Workman

 

Unk

YO

55:35

+15:59

9

68

Ethan Powers

 

Union Co MS

YTMSM

59:36

+20:00

10

21

Julianna Goecke

 

Union Co MS

YTMSF

1:02:38

+23:02

11

34

Hemmerle

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

YTO

1:02:54

+23:18

12

33

Darling

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

YTO

1:03:09

+23:33

13

35

Jonathan Carter

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

YTO

1:03:21

+23:45

14

126

Ernie Morgan Gary Little

 

OCIN

YO

1:04:00

+24:24

15

62

Tom Griffiths Nancy Griffiths

 

OCIN

YO

1:14:00

+34:24

16

37

Donny Weintz

 

Loveland MS

YTMSM

1:16:15

+36:39

17

38

Ethan Weintz

 

Loveland MS

YTMSM

1:17:50

+38:14

18

31

William Day

 

Loveland MS

YTMSM

1:33:06

+53:30

19

66

Sydney Pitts Corine Pitts Tom Pitts

 

Unk

YO

1:37:21

+57:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

122

Mandy Frilling group

 

Unk

YO

mp

 

 

117

Peggy King group

 

Unk

YO

mp

 

 

29

Morgan Cunningham

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

YTO

mp

 

 

19

Atlan Ramadanovic

 

Union Co MS

YTMSM

dnf

 

 

20

Maliki Clarkston

 

Union Co MS

YTMSM

dnf

 

 

65

Best Mendoza

 

Kenton Co JROTC

YTO

dnf

 

 

99

Baker Scheiber

 

Kenton Co JROTC

YTO

dnf

 

 

100

Shrum Raleigh

 

Kenton Co JROTC

YTO

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (23)

3.3 km 0 m

17 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

114

Aidan Minto

 

North Central HS

OTO

27:29

0:00

2

121

Rob Minto

 

ICO

OO

35:32

+8:03

3

63

Braydon Reiboldt

 

Union Co HS

OTJVM

47:51

+20:22

4

130

Myra Minton

 

OCIN

OO

56:23

+28:54

5

128

Bill Donnelly

 

OCIN

OO

56:38

+29:09

6

127

Karen Clark

 

OCIN

OO

57:05

+29:36

7

129

Casey Hill

 

OCIN

OO

57:30

+30:01

8

64

Mahlon Page

 

Union Co HS

OTJVM

57:41

+30:12

9

78

Eric Porter

 

Union Co HS

OTJVM

1:13:15

+45:46

10

42

Tony Carter

 

Unk

OO

1:30:59

+1:03:30

11

98

Jacobs Shrum

 

Kenton Co JROTC

OTO

1:32:44

+1:05:15

12

1

Bob Frey

 

OCIN

OO

1:39:09

+1:11:40

13

2

Dick Arnett

 

OCIN

OO

1:39:46

+1:12:17

14

47

Valerie Benton

 

OCIN

OO

1:39:48

+1:12:19

15

113

Rachel Madden Johnathan Madden

 

Unk

OO

1:42:18

+1:14:49

16

79

Cody Hemmerle

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

OTO

1:42:26

+1:14:57

17

80

Jonathan Carter

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

OTO

1:43:41

+1:16:12

18

71

Victoria Huseman

 

OCIN

OO

1:52:04

+1:24:35

19

16

Justin Daniels

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

OTJVM

1:52:29

+1:25:00

20

94

Tom Griffiths Nancy Griffiths

 

OCIN

OO

2:21:54

+1:54:25

20

82

Dave Rudy Dawn Gordon

 

OCIN

OO

2:21:54

+1:54:25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

Koert Miller

 

Michiana Homeschool

OTJVM

dnf

 

 

58

Gayle Pille

 

OCIN

OO

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (14)

2.9 km 0 m

13 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

131

Tom Svobodny

 

MVOC

BrnM

29:00

0:00

2

81

Randy Porter

 

OCIN

BrnM

56:15

+27:15

3

25

Jason Day

 

OCIN

BrnM

1:04:36

+35:36

4

84

Bonnie Miller

 

OCIN

BrnF

1:22:48

+53:48

5

70

Bill Greenwell

 

OCIN

BrnM

1:22:52

+53:52

6

45

Colton Shrum

 

Kenton Co JROTC

BrnM

1:23:01

+54:01

7

96

Christian Kahle

 

Loveland HS

BrnO

1:31:06

+1:02:06

8

51

Herzog Carson

 

Kenton Co JROTC

BrnO

1:31:16

+1:02:16

9

54

Joshua Edwards

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

BrnM

1:34:06

+1:05:06

10

115

Ryan Roach

 

Kenton Co JROTC

BrnO

1:44:52

+1:15:52

11

50

McChord

 

Kenton Co JROTC

BrnM

1:45:14

+1:16:14

12

11

India Barkley

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

BrnF

2:03:09

+1:34:09

13

60

Salmons

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

BrnF

2:24:05

+1:55:05

14

53

Jakob Hockl

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

BrnM

2:24:49

+1:55:49

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Green (11)

4.2 km 0 m

15 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

39

Joe Roman

 

OCIN

GrnM

1:04:08

0:00

2

86

Sam Richardson

 

Loveland HS

GTVM

1:04:10

+0:02

3

48

Nathaniel Fleenor

 

Loveland HS

GTVM

1:11:32

+7:24

4

87

Salinda Miller

 

Michiana Homeschool

GTVF

1:13:27

+9:19

5

97

Steve Gerhardt

 

OCIN

GrnM

1:17:33

+13:25

6

109

Matthew Robbins

 

OCIN

GrnM

1:25:57

+21:49

7

108

Shane Dawalt

 

OCIN

GrnM

1:42:55

+38:47

8

26

Carl Christy

 

OLOU

GrnM

1:55:58

+51:50

9

61

Dave Robinson

 

OCIN

GrnM

2:00:04

+55:56

10

52

Kevin Mitchell

 

OCIN

GrnM

2:00:08

+56:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Travis Ramey

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

GTVM

mp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Red (24)

5.3 km 0 m

21 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

91

Aidan Minto

 

North Central HS

RedM

44:26

0:00

2

27

Gheorghe Fala

 

OCIN

RedM

53:01

+8:35

3

110

Tom Svobodny

 

MVOC

RedM

1:01:13

+16:47

4

40

Greg Fasig

 

OCIN

RedM

1:15:08

+30:42

5

118

Mathieu Sertorio

 

Unk

RedM

1:24:35

+40:09

6

83

Thurston Miller

 

OCIN

RedM

1:29:39

+45:13

7

46

Jim Benton

 

OCIN

RedM

1:32:21

+47:55

8

72

Myra Minton

 

OLOU

RedF

1:37:23

+52:57

9

76

Chris Bolanos

 

Unk

RedM

1:46:50

+1:02:24

10

30

Dave Lane

 

OCIN

RedM

1:57:05

+1:12:39

11

59

Bill Donnelly

 

OCIN

RedM

1:58:23

+1:13:57

12

67

Lauren Kraft Anne Lang Morgan Green

 

Unk

RedO

2:20:39

+1:36:13

13

13

Gavin Hopkins

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

RedM

2:21:23

+1:36:57

14

57

Mimi Ruwe

 

OCIN

RedF

2:27:04

+1:42:38

15

43

Karen Clark

 

OBlue

RedF

2:27:32

+1:43:06

16

44

Casey Hill

 

OBlue

RedF

2:28:17

+1:43:51

17

28

Laura Parker Lonnie Parker

 

Unk

RedO

2:35:48

+1:51:22

18

56

Patti Winford

 

OCIN

RedF

2:48:50

+2:04:24

19

18

Otis MeElfresh

 

Diamond Oaks JrROTC

RedO

3:41:03

+2:56:37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

Rob Minto

 

ICO

RedM

mp

 

 

107

Goecke Carson

 

Kenton Co JROTC

RedM

dnf

 

 

77

Alex Flamm

 

OCIN

RedM

dnf

 

 

112

Kelly Gray

 

OCIN

RedF

dnf

 

 

111

Tracy Burge

 

OCIN

RedF

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

results of previous OCIN local event (Diamond Oaks, Jan 20, 2018)

results of next OCIN local event (Miami University – Middletown, Feb 3, 2018)

return to results index

return to OCIN home