Camp Timberhill New Years 2018

January 1, 2018

Mike Minium, Event Director

 

Thanks to all volunteers who helped with this event.

Ben Hart, Stephanie Ross, Bill Donnelly, Mariko Cowan, Gheorghe Fala, Rob Minto, Aidan Minto, Brenda Blacklock, Jordan Hertel, Greg Fasig, Dave Lane

 

The annual New Year’s event featured bitterly cold temperatures, with 2-3 inches of snow cover.  Temperatures dropped to near 0F during the night course, and fell below zero before dawn, rising to a high of only around 7F at mid-day.

 

The Night score course had 17 controls, worth from 30 to 100 points each, a 90 minute limit, and an overtime penalty of 50 points per minute.  Nobody cleared the course, which had 1070 points possible.

 

TROL Season Standings

WARS Season Standings

 

Split Times (night course)

Split Times (day courses)

Results by Courses:

Night (6)

17 C 1070 Pts

1:30:00

 

Place

Stno

Name

 

Club

Class

Pts

Time

Pty

Xtra

Score

 

 

1

1

Gheorghe Fala

 

OCIN

MAdult

810

1:13:54

 

 

810

2

5

Michael Darby

 

Ohio State Univ

MJunior

680

1:26:46

 

 

680

3

4

Bob Darby

 

OCIN

MAdult

540

1:26:42

 

 

540

4

2

Matthew Robbins

 

OCIN

MAdult

420

44:55

 

 

420

5

6

Bob Hays Barbara Hays

 

MVOC

TAdult

330

1:22:27

 

 

330

6

3

Jordan Hertel

 

Union County HS

MJunior

170

18:04

 

 

170

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daytime Courses:

1 White (2)

1.9 km 0 m

14 C

 

Place

Stno

Name

 

Club

Class

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

14

Sharon Bond

 

MVOC

WO

36:04

0:00

2

16

Dave Lane

 

OCIN

WO

40:35

+4:31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 Yellow (3)

2.5 km 0 m

12 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

5

John Ratermann

 

Holy Angels

YTMSM

45:49

0:00

2

6

Sophie Ratermann

 

Lehman HS

YTMSF

47:48

+1:59

3

23

Tiffany Owens

 

OCIN

YO

1:29:54

+44:05

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 Orange (4)

4.6 km 0 m

13 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

1

Dave Robinson

 

OCIN

OO

1:44:23

0:00

2

22

Ryan Owens

 

OCIN

OO

1:48:44

+4:21

3

2

Mike Allen Samuel Bryan Ward

 

OCIN

OO

2:01:26

+17:03

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Kelly Gray Jen McMillen

 

Unk

OO

dnf

Lost SI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 Brown (7)

2.6 km 0 m

12 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

29

Aidan Minto

 

North Central HS

BrnM

22:20

0:00

2

20

Adam Mandrell Warren Mandrell

 

OCIN

BrnO

39:27

+17:07

3

11

Joe Ratermann

 

OCIN

BrnM

41:53

+19:33

4

21

Nathan Mandrell

 

OCIN

BrnM

49:51

+27:31

5

18

Darby Family

 

OCIN

BrnO

1:26:15

+1:03:55

6

15

Bill Greenwell

 

OCIN

BrnM

1:42:12

+1:19:52

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

Ben Bond

 

Ohio Connections Academy

BrnM

dnf

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 Green (6)

4.8 km 0 m

15 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

8

Shin Shimizu

 

COO

GrnM

1:23:57

0:00

2

10

Mariko Cowan

 

OCIN

GrnF

1:38:21

+14:24

3

9

Bill Donnelly

 

OCIN

GrnM

1:38:24

+14:27

4

28

Brenda Blacklock

 

ICO

GrnF

1:39:11

+15:14

5

7

Chiori Shimizu

 

COO

GrnF

1:43:00

+19:03

6

3

Steve Baker Steve Chaney

 

Unk

GrnM

2:39:58

+1:16:01

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 Red (7)

6.2 km 0 m

17 C

 

Pl

Stno

Name

 

Club

Cl.

Time

Diff.

 

 

1

26

Aidan Minto

 

North Central HS

RedM

59:41

0:00

2

19

Gheorghe Fala

 

OCIN

RedM

1:08:01

+8:20

3

27

Ben Hart

 

OCIN

RedM

1:21:41

+22:00

4

24

Rob Minto

 

ICO

RedM

1:24:59

+25:18

5

25

Gregory Fasig

 

OCIN

RedM

1:52:56

+53:15

6

12

Matt Bond

 

MVOC

RedM

1:59:32

+59:51

7

17

Michael Darby

 

OCIN

RedM

2:17:36

+1:17:55

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

results of previous OCIN local event (Miami Univ. Ecology Research Center, December 10, 2017)

results of previous TROL/WARS event (Bear Creek BSA Camp, Dec 16, 2017)

results of next OCIN local event (Miami Woods – Jan 7, 2018)

return to results index

return to OCIN home